https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58745
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchitra Chongstitvatana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattanadet Korwattana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to study how Thai people use the literary techniques to express their emotions in the aftermath of the 2004 tsunami disaster through songs and poems, and to analyze Thai beliefs reflected in the composition of Thai tsunami songs and poems which are animism, Hinduism, and Buddhism. The thesis selects songs and poems written by Thais which were inspired by tsunami disaster on 26 December 2004. The researcher collected the songs from professional musicians whose music albums are available in many stores. The poems were collected from both professional and amateur poets; these poems came from books and the internet. From the analysis, the researcher found that there are four principal messages in tsunami songs and poems, which are to console the victims, to encourage people to help the victims, to make people get together, and to learn to live in harmony with nature. The poets can effectively use Thai beliefs and literary techniques to move the heart of the readers and communicate the messages to them. The poets illustrate the terrible scene of disaster so that the reader will sympathize with tsunami victims, and then the poets express Buddhist teachings to encourage the readers to perform moral acts by helping tsunami victims. Moreover, the poets also express Buddhist teachings to explain that the cause of the disaster was the greed of men. Nature was destroyed in order to serve the desire of men which is never satisfied, so nature loses its balance and collapses. The poets give the solution that if humans learn to be sufficient by understanding their greed well, then they will easily learn how to live in harmony with nature and prevent the future disasters. The researcher comes to the conclusion that tsunami songs and poems show that Thai beliefs still have strong influence in Thai society. In addition, Thai beliefs are timeless and still have value because they can offer solutions to many contemporary issues. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาเทคนิคที่กวีใช้สร้างอารมณ์ในบทเพลงและบทกวีสึนามิ และวิเคราะห์ ความเชื่อของคนไทยในปัจจุบันที่สะท้อนออกมาในบทเพลงและบทกวีสึนามิอันได้แก่ลัทธิถือผี ศาสนาฮินดู และ ศาสนาพุทธ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนีเ้ลือกที่จะศึกษา บทเพลงและบทกวีสึนามิ ซงึ่ คนไทยได้เขียนเพื่ออุทิศให้เหตุการณ์ธรณี พิบัติภัยสึนามิเมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2547 ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมบทเพลงจากเหล่านักดนตรีมืออาชีพที่ผลิตซีดีเผยแพร่ เป็นที่รู้จักกันทวั่ ไป ส่วนบทกวีนัน้ ได้รวบรวมมาจากนักกลอน ทัง้ ที่เป็นมืออาชีพที่มีผลงานตีพิมพ์ในหนังสือ และมือ สมัครเล่นที่เผยแพร่บทกวีอยู่ในอินเตอร์เนต ผลการวิเคราะห์บทเพลงและบทกวีสึนามิสรุปได้ว่า สารในบทเพลงและบทกวีสึนามิมี 4 ประการคือ ปลอบ ประโลมผู้ประสบภัย ปลุกใจให้ผู้อ่านช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัย กระตุ้นให้เกิดความสามัคคีในสังคม และเรียนรู้ที่จะอยู่ ร่วมกับธรรมชาติอย่างถ้อยทีถ้อยอาศัย โดยผู้ประพันธ์ได้แทรกความเชื่อของไทยไว้ในบทเพลงและบทกวีอย่างแยบยล นอกจากนียั้งอาศัยเทคนิคทางวรรณศิลป์ ที่งดงาม สามารถชักจูงให้ผู้ที่ได้ฟังบทเพลง หรือได้อ่านบทกวี เกิดความรู้สึก ซาบซึง้ และคล้อยตามไปกับสารของผู้ประพันธ์ได้ เช่นผู้ประพันธ์ได้บรรยายสภาพอันน่าเวทนาของเหล่าผู้ประสบภัยสึ นามิ เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเห็นภาพและเกิดความเห็นอกเห็นใจ จากนัน้ จึงแทรกคติธรรมของพุทธศาสนาสอนให้คนมีเมตตาต่อ เพื่อนมนุษย์และหมนั่ ทำความดีด้วยการสงเคราะห์ผู้ที่ตกทุกข์ได้ยาก เพื่อกระตุ้นให้ผู้อ่านเกิดกุศลเจตนาปรารถนาจะ บริจาคข้าวของเงินทองเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยด้วยความตัง้ ใจของตนเอง ยิ่งไปกว่านัน้ ผู้ประพันธ์ยังได้อาศัยแนวคิด พุทธศาสนาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ต้นตอของเหตุการณ์ธรณีพิบัติภัยสึนามินัน้ มาจากกิเลสคือความโลภของมนุษย์ ทำให้มนุษย์ ทำลายธรรมชาติเพื่อสนองตัณหาอันไม่มีที่สิน้ สุดของตน จนธรรมชาติเสียสมดุลย์และเกิดอาเพศในที่สุด ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ ชี้ให้ ห้เห็นทางออกของปัญหานี้ว่า ขอเพียงมนุษย์แต่ละคนเริ่มรู้จักพอเพียงด้วยการหันมารู้เท่าทันความโลภของตนเอง ก็ไม่ยากที่จะอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกับธรรมชาติอย่างถ้อยทีถ้อยอาศัย และสามารถป้ องกันภัยธรรมชาติต่างๆ ที่เกิดจากน้ำมือ มนุษย์ได้ บทเพลงและบทกวีสึนามิจึงเป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ในปัจจุบันอิทธิพลของความเชื่อของไทยยัง ไม่หายไปจากสังคมไทย การที่กวีอาศัยความเชื่อของไทยเพื่อแนะแนวทางแก้ปัญหาสังคม ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม และ ปัญหาอื่นๆ ในปัจจุบัน สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าความเชื่อของไทยที่ดำรงอยู่คู่สังคมมาช้านานนียั้งทรงคุณค่าและเป็น “อกาลิ โก” คือเป็นอมตะ ไม่ขึน้ อยู่กับกาลเวลา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1655 | - |
dc.subject | Natural disasters | en_US |
dc.subject | Disasters | en_US |
dc.subject | Tsunamis | en_US |
dc.subject | Composition (Music) | en_US |
dc.subject | ภัยธรรมชาติ | en_US |
dc.subject | ภัยพิบัติ | en_US |
dc.subject | สึนามิ | en_US |
dc.subject | การแต่งเพลง | en_US |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์เพลง | en_US |
dc.title | Beliefs in the face of disaster : reflectoon on Thai Tsunami songs and poems | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความเชื่อเมื่อเผชิญภัยพิบัติ : ภาพสะท้อนจากบทเพลงและบทกวีสึนามิของไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Thai Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suchitra.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1655 | - |