https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5905
Title: | Geometric structures and electronic properties of HIV-1 proteinase inhibitor : C60 derivatives |
Other Titles: | โครงสร้างทางเรขาคณิตและสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของสารยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 โปรติเนส : อนุพันธ์ C60 |
Authors: | Siriporn Promsri |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua Vudhichai Parasuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th parasuk@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | HIV (Viruses) Quantum chemistry |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Quantum chemical methods were performed to study structure and electronic properties of a series of C60 derivatives. The integrated, ONIOM moleculaar orbital method was applied to optimize the structure of all compounds while the DFT/B3LYP (6-31G (d)) calculations were performed to examine molecular and electronic properties. It was found that strongest effect of functional group on the net charges takes place on the linked atoms between C60 and its side chain. The functional group leads to the changes of atomic net charges on the C60 surface up to 5 A far from C-C bond where the functional group binds to the surface. Two localized electrostatic potential regions are observed, for the selected compounds, near the hydroxyl oxygen and the hydroxyl hydrogen. The hydroxyl hydrogen atom is the center for most positive potential. These electrostatic features are likely to be the modulator of hydrophobicity or lipophilicity of the compounds and, hence, indicate how they interact with the receptor. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของอนุกรมอนุพันธ์ C60 ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีควอนตัมโดยใช้วิธีออเนียม (ONIOM) เพื่อหาโครงสร้างที่เสถียรที่สุดของสารและใช้วิธีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันแนลในการคำนวณเพื่อหาสมบัติเชิงโมเลกุลและสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ระดับเบซิทเซทขยายชนิด 6-31G(d) ซึ่งพบว่าผลกระทบที่เกิดกับประจุสุทธิอันเกิดจากหมู่ฟังก์ชันนั้นมีผลมากที่สุดต่ออะตอมในตำแหน่งที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างโมเลกุล C60 กับหมู่ฟังก์ชัน โดยทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงประจุสุทธิในระยะกว่า 5 อังสตรอมจากพันธะ คาร์บอน-คาร์บอน ที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันกับ C60 นอกจากนี้ยังพบบริเวณที่มีศักย์ไฟฟ้สถิตที่มีค่าสูงสุดอยู่ 2 บริเวณด้วยกัน คือ บริเวณอะตอมออกซิเจนของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลและอะตอมไฮโดรเจนของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล โดยที่อะตอมไฮโดรเจนของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเป็นบริเวณที่มีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าสถิตเป็นค่าบวกมากที่สุด ซึ่งลักษณะทางไฟฟ้าสถิติแสดงความเป็นไฮโดรโฟบิก หรือ ไลโปฟิลิกของสารซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าสารเหล่านี้เกิดอันตรกิริยากับเอนไซม์อย่างไร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5905 |
ISBN: | 9741731317 |
Type: | Thesis |