https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59088
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chuchaat Thammacharoen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wimonnan Sroisuriya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) were successfully synthesized using “green chemistry”. Tapioca has been used both as reducing agent and stabilizer. Tapioca after treated with an acidic and alkaline solution generated reducing species which is used to completely reduce silver ions and sufficiently stabilize the obtained silver nanoparticles. The average size, size distribution, morphology, and structure of the synthesized silver nanoparticles were characterized by Ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy (UV-vis), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and X-ray diffraction (XRD). Strong surface plasmon resonance peaks were observed at about 400 nm and the synthesized silver nanoparticles were spherical with an average particle size of 15 ± 2.3 nm with a narrow particle size distribution. XRD analysis showed that the silver nanoparticles were face centered cubic (fcc) structure. The degradation of tapioca via an acidic and alkaline treatment was investigated by ATR FT-IR spectroscopy. The synthesized silver nanoparticles are stable in aqueous solution over a period of two months at room temperature. The antibacterial activities of the silver nanoparticles were tested against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli bacteria. A very low concentration of silver nanoparticles (2.5 ppm) was shown to be an effective bactericide. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยเคมีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้แป้งมันทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์และสารช่วยเสถียร หลังจากปรับสภาพแป้งมันโดยการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดและสลายแป้งมันด้วยด่าง แป้งมันสามารถให้รีดิวซิ่งสปีชีส์ สามารถรีดิวซ์ไอออนของโลหะเงินได้สมบูรณ์และช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพของอนุภาคระดับ นาโนเมตรของเงิน การวิเคราะห์ขนาดเฉลี่ย การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค ลักษณะรูปร่างและโครงสร้างของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรสโกปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่านและเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน พบว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้เกิดเซอร์เฟสพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์พีคที่ประมาณ 400 นาโนเมตร อนุภาคมีลักษณะทรงกลม ขนาดเฉลี่ยประมาณ 15 ± 2.3 นาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายตัวของขนาดที่แคบ ผลจากเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน พบว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นลูกบาศก์แบบเฟสเซ็นเตอร์ การสลายของแป้งมันโดยใช้กรดและด่างวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์ ฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีเสถียรภาพดีเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องอย่างน้อยที่สุด 2 เดือน โดยไม่ตกตะกอน สมบัติด้านการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีต่อ Staphylococcus aureus และ Escherichia coli พบว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินเท่ากับ 2.5 ppm สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.52 | - |
dc.subject | Silver | en_US |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | en_US |
dc.subject | Antibacterial agents | en_US |
dc.subject | เงิน | en_US |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | en_US |
dc.subject | สารต้านแบคทีเรีย | en_US |
dc.title | Size-controlled synthesis of silver particles VIA green chemistry | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินที่ควบคุมขนาดได้ด้วยเคมีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sanong.e@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sumpun.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.52 | - |