https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59209
Title: | Hypothesis testing for slope heterogeneity for three dimensional panel data model |
Other Titles: | การทดสอบสมมติฐานสำหรับความต่างของความชันสำหรับตัวแบบข้อมูลพาเนลสามมิติ |
Authors: | Sasitorn Kanokhilunyakorn |
Advisors: | Jiraphan Suntornchost |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Regression analysis Lagrange equations การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tests for slope heterogeneity play important roles in panel data analysis nowadays as we can see several tests have been proposed in the last decades. However, those tests were proposed for classical panel models while multi-dimensional panel data have been becoming more available and are important in applications. Therefore, the main goal of this thesis is to derive a heterogeneity test statistic that is applicable for three-dimensional panel data model. Our test is the Lagrange multiplier test statistic based on the conditional Gaussian likelihood function of a sufficient statistic. The test is asymptotically normally distributed when the number of levels of considered direction tends to infinity and the number of time periods is fixed. Simulation results show that the proposed test has good size under considered specifications. |
Other Abstract: | ในหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา เราได้เห็นหลายการทดสอบสำหรับความต่างของความชันที่มีบทบาท สำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพาเนลในปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตามการทดสอบเหล่านั้นถูกนำเสนอสำหรับ ตัวแบบข้อมูลพาเนลแบบฉบับ ในขณะที่ข้อมูลพาเนลแบบหลายมิติมีความพร้อมและมีความ สำคัญในการใช้งานมากขึ้น ดังนั้นเป้าหมายหลักของงานวิจัยคือการหาค่าสถิติสำหรับการทดสอบ ความต่างที่ใช้สำหรับตัวแบบข้อมูลพาเนลสามมิติการทดสอบของเราคือค่าสถิติการทดสอบตัว คูณลากรานจ์ขึ้นอยู่กับฟังก์ชันควรจะเป็นปรกติตามเงื่อนไขของค่าสถิติที่เพียงพอ การทดสอบ สามารถประมาณได้ด้วยการแจกแจงปรกติเมื่อจำนวนของระดับของทิศทางที่พิจารณามีแนวโน้ม อนันต์และจำนวนของช่วงเวลานั้นคงที่ผลการจำลองแสดงว่าการทดสอบที่ได้เสนอไปมีผลที่ดีตามข้อกำหนด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59209 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1303 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1303 |
Type: | Thesis |