Title: ประวัติและผลงานนาฎยประดิษฐ์ของครูลมุล ยมะคุปต์ : กรณีศึกษาระบำพม่า-มอญ
Other Titles: Biography and choreography of Lamul Yamakup : a case study of Pama-Mon dance
Authors: วัชนี เมษะมาน
Advisors: สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ลมุล ยมะคุปต์, 2448-
การรำ -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาประวัติ ผลงาน แนวคิด และวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยประดิษฐ์ของครูลมุล ยมะคุปต์ โดยมีกรณีศึกษาคือระบำพม่า-มอญ วิธีวิจัยคือ การศึกษาเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จากประสบการณ์และการเรียนรู้ที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดโดยตรงจากครูลมุล ยมะคุปต์ ของผู้วิจัยประมาณ 30 ปี จากการวิจัยพบว่าครูลมุล ยมะคุปต์ (พ.ศ. 2448-2525) เกิดที่จังหวัดน่าน เมื่ออายุได้ 5 ขวบ บิดาได้พามาถวายตัวเป็นละครที่วังสวนกุหลาบ และที่วังสวนกุหลาบ ครูลมุลได้ความรู้ทางละครในรูปแบบของละครนอก ละครในและละครพันทาง ต่อมาได้ย้ายมาอยู่ที่วังเพชรบูรณ์ และได้ความรู้ในเรื่องของละครดึกดำบรรพ์ เมื่อออกจากวังเพชรบูรณ์ ครูลมุลได้สมรสกับครูสงัด ยมะคุปต์ และได้ขึ้นไปเป็นครูสอนละครที่เชียงใหม่ในคุ้มพระราชชายาเจ้าดารารัศมี ซึ่งครูลมุลได้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับนาฏยศิลป์ล้านนาและพม่า ครูลมุลได้นำคณะละครไปแสดงที่เมืองพระตะบอง ประเทศเขมร อยู่ 1 ปี ซึ่งคงได้ประสบการณ์ด้านดนตรีและนาฏศิลป์ของเขมรมาบ้าง ต่อมาเข้ารับราชการเป็นครูแผนกนาฏศิลป์ กรมศิลปากร และทำงานตามที่ผู้บังคับบัญชามอบหมาย มีผลงานระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2477-2525 มากกว่า 50 ชุด แบ่งได้เป็น 6 ประเภท คือ 1. ระบำที่ยึดแบบแผนนาฏยศิลป์ไทย 2. ระบำที่ผสมผสานทั้งอาศัยและไม่ได้อาศัยแบบแผนนาฏยศิลป์ไทย 3. ระบำจากภาพแกะสลักโบราณคดี 4. ระบำประกอบเครื่องดนตรี 5. ระบำกำ-แบ 6. ระบำเลียนแบบท่าทางของสัตว์ ผลงานเหล่านี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามี 2 แนว คือ แนวอนุรักษ์และแนวพัฒนา ระบำพม่า-มอญ ที่ผู้วิจัยใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษานี้ เป็นระบำประเภทผสมผสานลักษณะท่ารำของพม่าและท่ารำของมอญ ผู้วิจัยพบว่ครูลมุล ยมะคุปต์ น่าจะได้แนวคิดจากแหล่งที่มาดังนี้ 1. ท่ารำมอญของชาวมอญในประเทศไทย 2. ท่ารำของมอญในละครพันทาง 3. ท่ารำของพม่าในละครพันทาง 4. ท่ารำของฟ้อนม่านมุ้ยเชียงตาทางภาคเหนือ ระบำพม่า-มอญเป็นระบำในละครพันทางเรื่องราชาธิราชตอนกระทำสัตย์ แสดงเมื่อปี 2496 ผู้แสดงเป็นหญิงล้วน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ พม่าและมอญ แบ่งการแสดงเป็น 4 ท่อน คือ 1. กลุ่มพม่าออกในเพลงรัวพม่า 2. กลุ่มมอญออกในเพลงมอญยาดเล้ 3. รำพร้อมกัน 4. รำเข้าในเพลงรัวมอญ ปัจจุบันการแสดงระบำพม่า-มอญยังคงรูปแบบการแสดง และจัดอยู่ในหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนของวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป์ กรมศิลปากร ในกรณีศึกษาระบำพม่า-มอญ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าครูลมุลสามารถนำเอาท่ารำของต่างชาติ มาประดิษฐ์ขึ้นใหม่ได้อย่างแนบเนียนและกลมกลืน ระหว่างนาฏยศิลป์ 2 รูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมาก ทั้งยังเป็นแนวคิดและกลวิธีที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการประดิษฐ์ระบำในยุคหลังๆ และเนื่องจากผลงานนาฏยประดิษฐ์ของครูลมุลมีมาก จึงควรมีการวิจัยที่ล่มลึกศึกษากันต่อไป
Other Abstract: Aims at looking at the biography, works, ideas, and choreograph of Lamul Yamakup, with Pama-Mon dance as case study. The study involves the review of academic documents, interviews with the qualified people, and my own experience and knowledge gained directly from Lamul Yamakup over the period of 30 years. Lamul Yamakup (1905-1982) was born in Nan province. At the age of five, her father brought her to SuanKularp Palace to learn the art of Thai classical dance. There, she acquired the knowledge and skills of lakorn nok, lakorn nai, and lakorn puntang plays. Later, she moved to Petchaboon Palace and learnt about the art of masque or lakorn dukdamban. She left Petchaboon Palace and married Sangat Yamakup and taught the art of lakorn or Thai plays at Queen Dararatsamee's Palace in Chiangmai where she learnt about the Lanna and Burmese performing art. Lamul led a troop of lakorn performers to Pratabong in Cambodia for one year, during which she had learnt a few things about Khmer music and performing art. Later, she became a civil servant, working as teacher in the Division of Performing Art of the Find Art Department, as well as taking responsibility of the jobs assigned by her supervisor. Her works during 1934-1982 amount to over 50 which can be categorized into six groups namely: 1.Dances based on the patterns of Thai performing art; 2. Dances which combine both Thai and non-Thai patterns; 3. Dances imitating choreography from archeological carvings; 4. Dances accompanied by musical instrument; 5.Dances in which performers close and open the palms of their hands (rabum gum-bae); and 6. Dances imitating animals' movements. I find that her works can be divided into two styles: conservative, and innovative. Pama-Mon dance which is the case study for this thesis is a combination of Burmese and Mon choreography. I find that Lamul Yamakup might have got her idea from the following sources: 1. The Mon choreography of the Mon in Thailand, 2. The Mon choreography in Lakorn puntang, 3. The Burmese choreography in lakorn puntang; and 4. The choreography of Fon Man Mui Chiangta of the north. Pama-Mon dance is a dance performed in the Kra Tam Sat act in Rajatiraj play which was performed in 1953 with all performers being female. The performers are divided into two groups: the Pama and the Mon. The performance itself is divided into 4 acts which are 1. The Pama dance accompanied by Rue Pama music; 2. The Mon dance to the song Mon Yad Lae; 3. The Pama and Mon dance together; and 4. The Pama and Mon return backstage with Rue Mon music. At present the Pama-Mon dance still preserves its original choreography and is a part of the course syllabus of the Performing Art College of the Department of Fine Art. In the case study of Pama-Mon dance, I find that Lamul Yamakup was successful in combining the choreography of two foreign nations and made them blend together perfectly despite their great differences. Her idea is useful to the dance choreography in the later era. And as Lamul Yamakup's works in the field of performing art are diverse and in great number, more indepth studies should be done on them.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5921
ISBN: 9741301243
Type: Thesis