https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59258
Title: | Antioxidants composition, antioxidant activities and storage stability of pigmented rice brans and their application as food ingredient in wheat bread |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ กิจกรรมของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และเสถียรภาพระหว่างการเก็บรักษาของรำจากข้าวสี และการประยุกต์ใช้รำจากข้าวสีในขนมปัง |
Authors: | Thunnop Laokuldilok |
Advisors: | Vanna Tulyathanl Shoemaker, Charles F. Sakda Jongkaewwattana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vanna.t@chula.ac.th No information provided sj.lrrc@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Rice bran Antioxidant Phenolic acids แอนติออกซิแดนท์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One red rice and 3 black rice samples were identified and quantified their antioxidant compounds compared with normal rice in different milling fractions. Bran was the milling fraction containing major portion of rice antioxidants. On average, bran contained 7 and 62 times of total antioxidants content higher than unmillled and milled fraction, respectively. The antioxidants content in black rice was higher than in red and normal rice. The highest antioxidant content was found in black rice bran no.1. The major anthocyanins of pigmented rice were cyanidin-3-glucoside and peodinin-3-glucoside. Cyanidin-3-glucoside was the major anthocyanin found in all pigmented rice samples, the percentage of which was 90-95% (except black rice no.2; 58%). Most of phenolic acids in rice were bound phenolic. Six phenolic acids were detected in this study including gallic, protocatechuic, hydroxybenzoic, p-coumaric, ferulic, and sinapic acids. Black rice contained higher contents of protocatechuic and hydroxybenzoic acids than red and normal rice. The methanolic extracts of rice bran samples showed high antioxidant activities in all measurements which were the determination of DPPH radical scavenging activity, reducing power and lipid peroxidation inhibition. The antioxidant effects of pigmented rice are related to their phenolic pigments in the bran. Rice brans were studied for their potential as food used by adding into wheat bread. Brans from normal, red and black rice no.1 were selected to substitute with wheat flour at 5 and 10%, compared with traditional bread as a control. Addition of rice bran increased G’ (storage modulus) and G” (loss modulus) of bread doughs and also decreased the deformation of creep test. All wheat bread added rice bran (WRB) showed higher antioxidant activities than control. Rice antioxidants were retained in bread after baking especially γ-oryzanol which lost only 16-34% by baking. Cyanidin-3-glucoside was detected in black rice bran added breads and lost by 82-89% after baking. 5%WRB showed no adverse effect on baking qualities. However, addition of rice bran at 10% reduced specific volume and increased crumb firmness of final bread products. Stabilization of rice bran by using opened steam heating was able to deactivate lipase enzyme in rice bran and after 2 months of storage, stabilized rice bran contained <10% of free fatty acid. Stabilization destroyed rice bran antioxidants especially black rice bran which lost 80-100% of their anthocyanins. During storage at ambient temperature in cloth bags, α-tocopherol showed the highest degradation rate constant as compared to other antioxidants. Black rice bran retained high antiradical and antioxidant activities throughout the storage at ambient temperature. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้หาเอกลักษณ์และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของตัวอย่างข้าวแดง1พันธุ์ และข้าวดำ 3 พันธุ์เปรียบเทียบกับข้าวปกติ ในส่วนการขัดสี (milling fractions) ที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า ในส่วนของรำข้าวมีปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุด และสูงกว่าส่วนของข้าวกล้องและข้าวขาว 7 และ 62 เท่า ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในข้าวดำสูงกว่าข้าวแดงและข้าวปกติ โดยรำจากข้าวดำเบอร์1 มีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุด สารแอนโทไซยานินหลักในข้าวสีทุกตัวอย่างคือ cyanidin-3-glucoside และpeonidin-3-glucoside โดยพบว่า cyanidin-3-glucoside ซึ่งพบ 90-95% (ยกเว้นข้าวดำเบอร์ 2 พบ 58%) เป็นสารแอนโทไซยานินส่วนใหญ่ในข้าวสี นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ากรดฟีนอลิกในข้าวส่วนใหญ่เป็นกรดฟีนอลิกที่ยึดเกาะกับองค์ประกอบอื่น ซึ่งกรดฟีนอลิกที่จำแนกได้ทั้ง 6 ได้แก่ gallic, protocatechuic, hydroxybenzoic, p-coumaric, ferulic, และ sinapic acids ข้าวดำมี protocatechuic และ hydroxybenzoic acids สูงกว่าข้าวแดงและข้าวปกติ เมื่อนำตัวอย่างข้าวมาสกัดด้วยเมทานอลและนำไปวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่า สารสกัดจากรำข้าวมี DPPH radical scavenging, reducing power และ lipid peroxidation inhibition สูง เมื่อทดลองนำรำข้าว ได้แก่ รำข้าวแดง รำข้าวดำเบอร์1และรำข้าวปกติมาเสริมในขนมปังโดยทดแทนแป้งสาลีที่ 5 และ 10% โดยมีขนมปังปกติเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม พบว่าการเสริมรำข้าวเพิ่ม G’(storage modulus) G” (loss modulus) ของโดขนมปัง และลด deformation ของการทดสอบ creep test ขนมปังเสริมรำข้าวทุกตัวอย่างมีกิจกรรมของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม และยังพบสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากรำข้าวในขนมปังหลังการอบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง แกมม่าโอรีซา-นอลที่สูญเสียเพียง 16-34% หลังการอบ และยังพบสาร cyanidin-3-glucoside ในขนมปังเสริมรำข้าวดำแต่สูญเสีย 82-89% หลังการอบ การเสริมรำข้าวที่ 5% ไม่ทำให้เกิดผลเสียต่อคุณภาพขนมปังอย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเสริมรำข้าวที่ 10% ลด specific volume และเพิ่ม crumb firmness ของผลิตภัณฑ์ การคงสภาพรำข้าวโดยการให้ความร้อนด้วยไอน้ำสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส และพบว่ารำข้าวมีกรดไขมันอิสระน้อยกว่า 10% หลังเก็บรักษานาน 2 เดือน การคงสภาพรำข้าวดำทำลายสารแอนโทไซยานิน 80-100% ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษารำข้าวในถุงผ้าในอุณหภูมิห้อง แอลฟ่าโทโคฟี-รอลมีค่าอัตราการสลายตัวสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59258 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.680 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.680 |
Type: | Thesis |