Title: Application of superparamagnetic mesoporous silicates on nalidixic acid removal
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้เมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกในการกำจัดกรดนาลิดิซิก
Authors: Vichuda Tipsunave
Advisors: Patiparn Punyapalakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Patiparn.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Organic compounds removal
Chemisorption
Adsorption
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์
การดูดซับทางเคมี
การดูดซับ
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The main objective of this research is to evaluate removal efficiency of nalidixic acid (NAL) residues in synthetic wastewater at high concentration (0-30 mg/L) by adsorption on functionalized superpapramagnetic mesoporous silicates (F-HMS-SP) and to study effect of magnetic field on cake formation of adsorbents removal by ultrafiltration(UF). Five types of surface functional groups (3-aminopropyltrimethoxy-, 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxy-, n-octyldimethyl-, 4-triethoxysilyl butyronitrile- and phenyltrimethoxy functional group) were grafted on pristine superpapramagnetic mesoporous silicates (HMS-SP) via post-grafting method denoted as A-HMS-SP, M-HMS-SP, OD-HMS-SP, N-HMS-SP and PTM-HMS-SP respectively. NAL adsorption kinetic of all adsorbents were compatible with the pseudo-second order model and implied the intraparticle diffusion as a rate limiting step. Hydrophobic surface of OD-HMS-SP and PTM-HMS-SP provided highest adsorption capacity comparing with hydrophilic adsorbents; however, it was still lower than PAC. Moreover, electrostatic interaction played an important role for NAL adsorption mechanism. Greatly reduction of cake resistance (Rc) was observed due to magnetic system which caused a slow-down of the cake built-up. Moreover, electrostatic interaction between adsorbent and membrane surface was found to affect on Rc value. The presence of NAL adsorbed on F-HMS-SP can affect electrostatic interaction between adsorpbent and UF membrane surface.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดกรดนาลิดิซิกในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (0-30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับบนตัวกลางเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก และศึกษาผลกระทบของสนามแม่เหล็กต่อการสะสมตัวของชั้นเค้กของตัวกลางดูดซับในการแยกโดยกระบวนการอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน (UF) หมู่ฟังก์ชันต่างๆ 5 ชนิดได้ถูกต่อติดบนพื้นผิวของตัวกลางเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก ซึ่งได้แก่หมู่ silanol (HMS-SP), 3-aminopropyltrimethoxy- (A-HMS-SP), 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxy- (M-HMS-SP), n-octyldimethyl- (OD-HMS-SP), 4-triethoxysilyl butyronitrile- (N-HMS-SP) และ phenyltrimethoxy- (PTM-HMS-SP) จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับกรดนาลิดิซิกโดยตัวกลางดูดซับทุกชนิดสอดคล้องกับสมการอันดับสองเสมือน และถูกควบคุมโดยกระบวนการ แพร่ภายในอนุภาค จากไอโซเทอมการดูดซับพบว่าตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำได้แก่ OD-HMS-SP และ PTM-HMS-SP มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดชอบน้ำ แต่ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง นอกจากนี้แรงทางประจุไฟฟ้ามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อปรากฏการณ์การดูดซับกรดนาลิดิซิก ความต้านทานชั้นเค้ก (Rc) ลดลงอย่างมากเนื่องจากสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกส่งผลทำให้การสะสมตัวของชั้นเค้กของตัวกลางดูดซับบนพื้นผิวเมมเบรนเกิดขึ้นช้าลง นอกจากนี้แรงทางประจุไฟฟ้าระหว่างตัวกลางดูดซับและพื้นผิวของเมมเบรนส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าความต้านทานชั้นเค้กของตัวกลางดูดซับ และกรดนาลิดิซิกส่งผลต่อแรงทางประจุระหว่างตัวกลางดูดซับและพื้นผิวเมมเบรน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59259
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.681
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.681
Type: Thesis