https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59286
Title: | Characteristics of bacterial cellulose film synthesized by acetobacter xylinum containing garcinia mangostana extract |
Other Titles: | สมบัติของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสจากการสังเคราะห์โดย ACETOBACTER XYLINUM ที่มีสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด |
Authors: | Natthawut Nunkaew |
Advisors: | Muenduen Phisalaphon Pongpun Siripon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Muenduen.P@Chula.ac.th Pongpun@health.moph.go.th |
Subjects: | Cellulose -- Microbiology Mangosteen Plant bioactive compounds เซลลูโลส -- จุลชีววิทยา มังคุด สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืช |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Many kinds of polymeric materials recently have been applied in biomedical researches. Bacterial cellulose (BC) is the one of biomaterials, which has been interested for medical application because of its unique properties. In order to improve their biological properties, the modifications by means of impregnation of the extract of Garcinia mangostana fruit rind into the BC film by using 2.5-10.0%w/v aqueous extract and 0.25-1.00%v/v ethanolic extract were investigated. From FT-IR analysis, the interaction between BC functional groups and mangosteen extract compounds, which absorbed into the BC film, was indicated. The tensile strength and elongation at break of the BC films with the aqueous extract (BCWM) were decreased by increasing extract concentration, whereas those of the BC films with the ethanolic extract (BCEM) were increased. The water absorption capacity and water vapor transmission rate of BCWM were increased due to the more hydrophilic property after adding G. mangostana aqueous extract. Both BCWM and BCEM films exhibited antibacterial and antifungal effects on the growths of Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Propionibacterium acnes and Aspergillus niger, whereas only BCWM films exhibited antibacterial effect against Escherichia coli. In addition, the BCWM and BCEM films exhibited cytotoxic effects on B16 melanoma cells. Therefore, the modified BC films containing G. mangostana extracts exhibit advantageous properties for many possible medical applications. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันวัสดุพอลิเมอร์หลายชนิดได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยด้านการแพทย์ แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเป็นวัสดุชีวภาพชนิดหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านการแพทย์เพราะสมบัติอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของวัสดุ ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะปรับปรุงสมบัติทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสจึงได้ทำการศึกษาการดัดแปลงสมบัติโดยการเติมสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดเข้าไปในแผ่นฟิล์มด้วยสารสกัดด้วยน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5-10.0 (น้ำหนักโดยปริมาตร) และด้วยสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.25-1.00 (ปริมาตรโดยปริมาตร) จากการผลของอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุล ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดที่ได้ถูกดูดซับเข้าไปในแผ่นฟิล์ม ค่าความเค้นแรงดึง (Tensile Strength) และค่าการยืดสูงสุด (elongation at break) ของแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีสารสกัดด้วยน้ำมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าเมื่อทำการเติมสารสกัดด้วยน้ำลงในแผ่นฟิล์ม ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำและอัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำของแผ่นฟิล์มที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่มีสารสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลแสดงผลในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Propionibacterium acnes และ Aspergillus niger ยกเว้น Escherichia coli ที่ถูกยับยั้งด้วยฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่มีสารสกัดด้วยน้ำเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่มีสารสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลของมังคุดยังแสดงผลในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง (B16 melanoma) อีกด้วย ดังนั้นแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยการเติมสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดจึงมีสมบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์ที่อาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางการแพทย์ที่หลากหลาย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59286 |
Type: | Thesis |