https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59288
Title: | Cloning and expression of catalase genes from rice Oryza sativa L. in Escherichia coli Rosetta-gami |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีนแคทาเลสจากข้าว Oryza sativa L. ใน Escherichia coli Rosetta-gami |
Authors: | Suntareeya Boonkomrat |
Advisors: | Nuchanat Wutipraditkul Teerapong Buaboocha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nuchanat.W@Chula.ac.th Teerapong.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oryza sativa L. Catalase Escherichia coli Rosetta-gami |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | แคทาเลสเป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์ที่สำคัญในระบบการกำจัดออกซิเจนที่ไวต่อปฏิกิริยาของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่หายใจแบบใช้ออกซิเจน ในพืชพบแคทาเลสในส่วนเพอรอกซิโซมทำหน้าที่กำจัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ให้อยู่ในรูปของออกซิเจนและน้ำ ในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พบแคทาเลสอย่างน้อย 3 ไอโซฟอร์ม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะของยีนทั้งสาม คือ OsCatA, OsCatB และ OsCatC จากข้าว Oryza sativa L. โดยการสร้างพลาสมิดรีคอมบิแนนต์ของยีนดังกล่าวในเวกเตอร์ pET-21a (+) และส่งถ่ายเข้าสู่เซลล์ E. coli สายพันธุ์ Rosetta-gami หลังจากเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างโปรตีนด้วยการเติม IPTG พบโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ของ OsCAT ทั้งสามอยู่ในส่วนของอินคลูชันบอดี ที่สามารถละลายด้วยฟอสเฟตบัพเฟอร์ pH 12.0 โปรตีนที่ได้มีขนาด 58.8, 58.7 และ 58.9 kDa ตามลำดับ หลังผ่านการตรวจสอบด้วย SDS-PAGE และ Western blot และเมื่อนำโปรตีนมาผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยคอลัมน์นิกเกิล พบแอกทิวิตีของ OsCATA, OsCATB และ OsCATC เท่ากับ 54.9, 130.8 and 5.4 µmol/min/mg ตามลำดับ โดยมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่ม 4, 2.2 และ 2.2 เท่าตามลำดับ ค่า Km เท่ากับ 80.0, 66.67 และ 40 mM ตามลำดับ และมีค่า kcat ของ OsCATA, OsCATB และ OsCATC เท่ากับ 6.60 x 10-3, 20.0 x 10-3 และ 0.60 x 10-3 min-1 ตามลำดับ ส่วนpHและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ OsCATA คือ 8.0 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ, OsCATB คือ 7.5 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ และ OsCATC คือ 7.0 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ และผลของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ต่อแอกทิวิตีของโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ OsCATs พบว่าโปรตีน OsCAT ทุกชนิดถูกยับยั้งเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ลักษณะเดียวกับแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ที่ได้จากต้นข้าว |
Other Abstract: | Catalase is an important enzyme in cellular active-oxygen scavenging system of aerobic organisms. In plants, catalase is located in peroxisomes where it is responsible for removing H2O2 by converting it to oxygen and water. Rice Oryza sativa L. contains at least three isoforms of catalase. In this study, OsCatA, OsCatB and OsCatC from the rice Oryza sativa L. genome were identified and constructed into the expression vector pET21a(+). The resulting recombinant plasmids were introduced into Escherichia coli strain Rosetta-gami. After protein production was induced by IPTG, the recombinant proteins OsCATA, OsCATB and OsCATC of approximately 58.8, 58.7 and 58.9 kDa were detected in the inclusion bodies by SDS-PAGE and western blot analysis. After, the inclusion bodies were successfully solubilized with phosphate buffer pH 12.0, the active enzyme was then partially purified using Ni-Sepharose column and characterized. The specific activities of OsCATA, OsCATB and OsCATC determined were 54.9, 130.8 and 5.4 µmol/min/mg, respectively, with 4, 2.2 and 2.2 -purification fold, respectively. The calculated Km were 80.0, 66.67 and 40.0 mM, respectively and kcat of OsCATA, OsCATB and OsCATC were 6.60 x 10-3, 20.0 x 10-3 and 0.60 x 10-3 min-1, respectively. The optimum temperatures and pH values for activity of the enzymes were 30 oC and 8.0 for OsCATA, 25 oC and 7.5 for OsCATB and 30 oC and 7.0 for OsCATC. In addition, OsCAT activities were shown to be deactivated with high concentrations of NaCl similar to the determined catalase activity which was extracted from rice. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59288 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.686 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.686 |
Type: | Thesis |