Title: Bioactive compounds from marine fungi strains Nodulisprium sp., Aspergillus sp.and Penicillium citrinum
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเชื้อราทะเลสายพันธุ์ Nodulisprium sp., Aspergillus sp. และ Penicillium citrinum
Authors: Sanya Sureram
Advisors: Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Prasat Kittakoop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Bioactive compounds
Marine fungi
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
เชื้อราทะเล
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Bioactive compounds of the marine-derived fungi Nodulisporium sp., Aspergillus unguis and Penicillium citrinum were explored. The spong-derived fungus Nodulisporium sp. produced know natural products 1, 2 and 3, while Aspergillus unguis produced compound 4, niludin (5) and 6. Furthermore, O-methyl derivatives 7 and 8 were prepared. The marine-derived fungus, Penicillium citrinum produced 9, pinselin (10) and compound 11. All structures were elucidated by extensive spectroscopic analysis. In this study, some compounds exhibited cytotoxic activity against HuCCA-1, A549, HepG-2 and MOLT-3 cancer cell lines.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาเชื้อราทะเลสายพันธุ์ Nodulisporium sp., Aspergillus unguis, และ Penicillium citrinum,พบว่าเชื้อรา Nodulisporium sp. ผลิตสาร 1, 2 และ 3 ในขณะที่ สาร 4, niludin (5) และ สาร 6 ผลิตโดยเชื้อรา Aspergillus unguis นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธุ์ (7 และ 8) และเชื้อรา Penicillium citrinum ที่ผลิตสาร 9, pinselin (10) และ 11 โดยโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมด ทำการพิสูจน์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรโคปี จากการศึกษาพบว่าบางสาร มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในตับ, มะเร็งปอด, มะเร็งตับและมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59313
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1664
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1664
Type: Thesis