Title: Formulation of Silymarin Microemulsion for dermal delivery
Other Titles: การตั้งตำรับซิไลมารินไมโครอิมัลชันสำหรับการนำส่งทางผิวหนัง
Authors: Sawitree Charoensri
Advisors: Vipaporn Panapisal
Angkana Tantituvanont
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Vipaporn.P@Chula.ac.th
Angkana.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Silymarin
Drugs -- Dosage forms
Drug delivery systems
Dermatopharmacology
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Silymarin is a standardized extract from the seeds of Silybum marianum. Due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and immunomodulatory properties, silymarin may prevent UV-induced skin disorders including erythema, edema, sun burn cell formation, photoaging, and skin cancer. The objective of this study is to prepare silymarin-loaded microemulsions for dermal delivery and then evaluate its release properties, stabilities and permeability. Glyceryl monooleate, oleic acid, ethyl oleate, isopropyl myristate were selected as an oil phase, mixture of Tween 20® and HCO-40® (1:1), Labrasol® and HCO-40® (1:1) or Span 20® and HCO-40® (1:1) were selected as surfactants, and Transcutol® was used as a cosurfactant to construct the pseudo-ternary phase diagrams. From each pseudo-ternary phase diagram, o/w microemulsion with low surfactants/cosurfactant mixture (Smix) content was selected for dermal delivery of silymarin and to avoid skin irritation from surfactant and oil. Microemulsions containing 2% w/w silymarin showed a good physical stability; remained transparent and no phase separation or drug precipitation after 6 heating-cooling cycles. However, silybin, the main active component of silymarin, degraded during storage of microemulsions at 40C for 6 months. The percentages of silybin remainings were sequenced in the order of surfactants: Labrasol® > Tween 20® > Span 20® (as HCO-40® was used in every formulation). In vitro releases of silymarin microemulsions showed the prolong release when compared to its solution (40% ethanol in phosphate buffer saline pH 7.4). All silymarin release profiles showed the best fit with Higuchi kinetics and the release rate constants of silymarin from microemulsions were not significantly different. In vitro skin permeation study found that silybin could not be detected in the concentrated receiver fluid. The percentages of silybin remainings in skin extracts from silymarin microemulsions were not significantly different, except for the solution which significantly higher than microemulsions. However, alcohol solutions are still not suitable for skin delivery due to their skin irritation. For further studies, the permeation study in occlusive condition should be performed comparing to this non-occlusive condition, as well as in vivo studies of efficacy and skin irritation of silymarin microemulsions.
Other Abstract: ซิไลมารินเป็นสารสกัดมาตรฐานจากเมล็ดของ Silybum marianum ซึ่งจากการมีคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชัน ต้านการอักเสบ และกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน ซิไลมารินจึงน่าจะป้องกันความผิดปกติของผิวหนังจากรังสีอัลตราไวโอเล็ต เช่น ผื่นแดง บวม การสร้างเซลล์ที่ผิดปกติ การเสื่อมของผิวหนัง และมะเร็งผิวหนังได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมไมโครอิมัลชันของซิไลมารินสำหรับนำส่งทางผิวหนัง และประเมินคุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อย ความคงตัว รวมถึงการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของซิไลมารินไมโครอิมัลชัน โดยเลือกกลีเซอริล โมโนโอลีเอท กรดโอเลอิก เอทิล โอลีเอท และไอโซโพรพิล ไมริสเตท เป็นวัฏภาคน้ำมัน เลือกสารผสมของ Tween 20® กับ HCO-40® (1:1) หรือ Labrasol® กับ HCO-40® (1:1) หรือ Span 20® กับ HCO-40® (1:1) เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว และใช้ Transcutol® เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมในการสร้างซูโด-เทอนารีเฟสไดอะแกรม จากนั้นเลือกไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำของแต่ละซูโด-เทอนารีเฟสไดอะแกรมที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำมาใช้ในการนำส่งซิไลมารินทางผิวหนัง เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการระคายเคืองผิวจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวและน้ำมันในสูตรตำรับ ไมโครอิมัลชันที่บรรจุซิไลมาริน 2% โดยน้ำหนัก มีความคงตัวดีทางกายภาพ กล่าวคือไมโครอิมัลชันยังคงความใส ไม่พบการแยกชั้นหรือการตกตะกอนของซิไลมาริน หลังจากการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิเย็นสลับร้อนจำนวน 6 รอบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามซิไลบินซึ่งเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญของซิไลมารินมีการสลายตัวระหว่างการเก็บซิไลมารินไมโครอิมัลชันที่ 40°C เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน เปอร์เซ็นต์ซิไลบินที่คงอยู่ในสูตรตำรับเรียงลำดับตามชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ได้ ดังนี้ Labrasol® > Tween 20® > Span 20® (เมื่อ HCO-40® เป็นส่วนประกอบในทุกสูตรตำรับ) การปลดปล่อยซิไลมารินจากไมโครอิมัลชันเป็นการปลดปล่อยแบบช้าๆ เมื่อเทียบกับการปลดปล่อยซิไลมารินจากสารละลาย (40% เอทานอลในสารละลายเกลือฟอสเฟต พีเอช 7.4) รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างดีกับสมการของฮิกูชิ และพบว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยซิไลมารินจากไมโครอิมัลชันไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังพบว่าซิไลบินไม่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ในสารละลายตัวรับ เปอร์เซ็นต์ซิไลบินที่อยู่ในสารสกัดผิวหนังไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสูตรตำรับซิไลมารินไมโครอิมัลชัน แต่พบว่าสารละลายซิไลมารินจะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ซิไลบินที่อยู่ในสารสกัดผิวหนังมากกว่าซิไลมารินไมโครอิมัลชันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามสารละลายแอลกอฮอล์นั้นไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ทางผิวหนัง เนื่องจากทำให้เกิดการระคายเคือง ในการศึกษาต่อไปควรทำการศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังในสภาวะปิดเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะเปิดนี้ และควรทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์และความระคายเคืองต่อผิวหนังของซิไลมารินไมโครอิมัลชัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59314
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1665
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1665
Type: Thesis