Title: Preparation and electrical conductivity of nutural rubber/polypyrole/montmorillonite nanocomposites
Other Titles: การเตรียมและการนำไฟฟ้าของนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรล/มอนโมริลโลไนต์
Authors: Thiyapat Padprom
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Rath Pichyangkura
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supason.P@Chula.ac.th
Rath.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Electric conductivity
Nanocomposites (Materials)
Rubber -- Electric properties
การนำไฟฟ้า
นาโนคอมพอสิต
ยาง -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The natural rubber (NR) /polypyrrole (PPy) composites were prepared by the chemical oxidative polymerization of pyrrole in aqueous solution of natural rubber latex. The reactions were carried out at 0 ºC for 1 hour using FeCl3 solution as an oxidant with constant FeCl3:pyrrole mole ratio of 2.5. The amount of PPy in the composite was weight determined from 60 ºC oven-dried material. The electrical conductivities of the composites were measured with a home-made four-point probe set up. Parameters affecting the electrical conductivity of the composites were studied, i.e. the amount of pyrrole monomer, types of solvent, the addition of surfactant, the amount of montmorillonite (MMT), and types of organically modified montmorillonite (oMMT). It was found that loading of pyrrole gave the composites with increasing electrical conductivities, with the highest value of which was 4.44 Scm-1 for 15 wt% of PPy. Higher electrical conductivity (7.16 Scm-1) was obtained with addition of sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate(SDBS). In the presence of MMT, the nanocomposites exhibited higher electrical conductivity with increasing MMT content. The electrical conductivity of the nanocomposites prepared with sodium dodecylbenze sulfonate montmorillonite modifier gave the highest value of 7.38 Scm-1. An XRD pattern showed an increase in d-spacing of MMT from 1.26 nm to 1.84 nm of NR/PPy/MMT nanocomposite, confirming the intercalation of conducting PPy into MMT layers. The use of organic modifier increased the d-spacing of MMT to 2.80 nm. The thermal stabilities of NR/PPy, NR/PPy/MMT, and NR/PPy/oMMT composites were found to be higher than pristine PPy.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรล/ โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเคมีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบออกชิเดชันของพอลิพิโรลในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซสเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้สารละลายเฟอริกคลอไรด์เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ ในอัตราส่วนต่อโมลระหว่างตัวออกซิแดนท์และพิโรลคงที่ที่ 2.5 ปริมาณของพอลิพิโรลในคอมพอสิตหาจากน้ำหนักของสารอบแห้งที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้วัดด้วยชุดอุปกรณ์โฟร์พร๊อยต์โพรบ ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมพอสิต ได้แก่ ปริมาณของพอลิพิโรลในคอมพอสิต ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย การเติมเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ ปริมาณมอนโมริลโลไนต์ในคอมพอสิต และชนิดของสารอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ปรับปรุงมอนโมริลโลไนต์ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณพิโรล ให้คอมพอสิตที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้น ซึ่งมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 4.44 ซีเมนท์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่ปริมาณ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของพอลิพิโรล เมื่อเติมโซเดียมโดดีซิลเบนซีน ซันโฟเนตในคอมพอสิตค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าสูงขึ้นเป็น 7.16 ซีเมนท์ต่อเซนติเมตร เมื่อใช้มอนโมริลโลไนต์ในการเตรียมคอมพอสิตพบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้นกับปริมาณมอนโมริลโลไนต์ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมโดยใช้โซเดียมโดดีซิลเบนซีน ซันโฟเนตในการปรับปรุงมอนโมริลโลไนต์ให้ค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 7.38 ซีเมนท์ต่อเซนติเมตร จาก เอ็กซ์อาร์ดีพบว่าค่าระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของมอนโมริลโลไนต์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.26 นาโนเมตร เป็น 1.84 นาโนเมตร ของนาโนคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรล/มอนโมริลโลไนต์ ซึ่งยืนยันการแทรกตัวของพอลิพิโรลในชั้นของมอนโมริโลไนต์ การใช้สารอินทรีย์เพื่อปรับปรุงจะเพิ่มระยะระหว่างชั้นของมอนโมริลโลไนต์เป็น 2.80 นาโนเมตร พบว่าคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรล ยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรล/มอนโมริลโลไนต์ และยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรล/มอนโมริลโลไนต์ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยสารอินทรีย์มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่สูงกว่าพริสทีนพอลิพิโรล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59339
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1677
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1677
Type: Thesis