Title: Comparative studies of South Korea's and Japan's nation branding
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเที่ยบเนชั่นแบรนดิ้งของเกาหลีใต้กับญี่ปุ่น
Authors: Piyarat Wienrawee
Advisors: Saikaew Thipakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Saikaew.T@chula.ac.th,tsaikaew@gmail.com,Saikaew.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Branding (Marketing) -- South Korea
Branding (Marketing) -- Japan
การสร้างชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์ -- เกาหลี
การสร้างชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์ -- ญี่ปุ่น
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis provides a comparative examination of nation branding strategies used by Japan and South Korea. Nation branding is a concept derived from consumer product branding, referring to the development of a nation-brand identity to improve a nation’s reputation and image for global audiences. It has its origins in concepts such as public diplomacy, but reaches beyond these origins to incorporate a multidisciplinary and multifaceted set of commercial, cultural, artistic, and scientific images. Japan was an early leader in nation branding, building on image and reputation enhancement activities. South Korea followed the example of Japan with the establishment of the Presidential Council on Nation Branding in 2009. The approaches and strategies used did vary between the two countries. Although South Korea based its program similar to Japan’s nation branding, it focused more broadly on content marketing through the hallyu or Korean wave strategy. The comparative analysis showed that the programs were similarly successful, and today both Japan and South Korea are highly ranked internationally on nation branding indices. The study’s implication for developing countries is nation branding strategies can improve global image and reputation.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบ ยุทธศาสตร์การเนชั่นแบรนดิ้งของญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลีใต้ หลักการเนชั่นแบรนดิ้ง มีแนวคิดที่พัฒนามาจากการแบรนดิ้งผลิตภัณฑ์อุปโภคและบริโภคทั่วไป โดยอ้างอิงถึงการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์แห่งชาติ เพื่อการพัฒนาชื่อเสียงและภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศในสายตาประชาคมโลกให้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งสิ่งนี้มีต้นกำเนินจากแนวความคิดเรื่องการทูตสาธารณะ นอกเหนือไปจากแนวคิดนี้ การเนชั่นแบรนดิ้งยังรวมแนวคิดหลากหลายสาขาวิชา และแง่มุม ทั้งในเชิงพาณิชย์ ศิลปวัฒนธรรม และภาพลักษณ์ด้านวิทยาการ โดยที่ญี่ปุ่นนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในผู้นำแรกเริ่มเรื่องการเนชั่นแบรนดิ้ง รวมถึงกระบวนการต่างๆเพื่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์และพัฒนาชื่อเสียงเชิงบวก ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ได้เริ่มตามรอยญี่ปุ่นโดยการก่อตั้ง Presidential Council on Nation Branding ในปี ค.ศ. 2009 โดยทั้งสองประเทศใช้กลยุทธที่หลากหลาย แม้ว่าเกาหลีใต้จะกำหนดรากฐานการแบรนดิ้งใกล้เคียงกับของญี่ปุ่น การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการทางการตลาดด้วย content ของเกาหลีใต้นั้นกว้างกว่า โดยผ่านทางกลยุทธการใช้กระแส hallyu ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองประสบความสำเร็จอย่างใกล้เคียงกัน และในปัจจุบันทั้งเกาหลีใต้และญี่ปุ่น ยังคงอยู่ในอันดับต้นๆ ในการจัดอันดับของเนชั่นแบรนดิ้งระดับนานาชาติ จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นได้โดยปริยายว่า ประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาสามารถนำยุทธศาสตร์การเนชั่นแบรนดิ้งมาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อพัฒนาภาพลักษณ์และชื่อเสียงในระดับโลกให้ดีขึ้นได้
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59471
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.309
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.309
Type: Thesis