Title: Development of production and inventory database for plastic injection molding manufacture
Other Titles: การพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลการผลิตและพัสดุคงคลังสำหรับโรงงานฉีดพลาสติก
Authors: Teera Jungthirapanich
Advisors: Rein Boondiskulchok
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Rein.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Production control -- Databases
Inventory control -- Databases
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: For a plastic injection molding industry, the usage of an improper designed information system always causes the lateness in production, which subsequently results in the delay of the products delivery to the customer. The delivery on time is one of the most important factor in this industry. So, a production and inventory database of one company was revised and developed in order to reduce the production development time and the product delivery problems of the company. Thus, this is the main purpose of this thesis. The development of database consisted of four stages. The first stage was the preliminary investigation which was the fundamental study the current paper based database system. The study was done by many data gathering techniques which included the interviews, the documents analysis, and the work observation. The data collected in the preliminary investigation stage was useful in the system analysis stage which was the second stage. The Data flow Diagram and Data Dictionary were used in the system analysis in order to clearly showed the existing processes in the system. The second stage also outcame the users' and the system's requirements. The third stage was the design and development of the database system which relied on the system's and users' requirement. The database was developed on Microsoft Access and Microsoft Visual Basic 6 application on the personal computer platform. The final stage was the test, implementation, and evaluation of the developed database system. The implementation was done on the pilot machines group in the parallel consersion style to prevent from suffering damage if the system did not perform. The evaluation results indicated the shortening of the production development time in a proportion of 20.61 percent due to the more effective communication of the production and inventory information. The reduction of the production development time enhanced the delivery on time ability of the company. In addition, the developed database also facilitated the users in processing the production and inventory data, thus increased manpower utilization.
Other Abstract: สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการฉีดชิ้นส่วนพลาสติก การใช้งานระบบฐานข้อมูลที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดการล่าช้าในกระบวนการผลิตบ่อยครั้ง อันส่งผลให้เกิดการส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์แก่ลูกค้ามักล่าช้า ซึ่งการส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ตรงต่อเวลานั้น ถือเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการดำเนินการทางธุรกิจนี้ ดังนั้นระบบฐานข้อมูลการผลิตและควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังของบริษัทแห่งหนึ่ง จึงถูกทบทวนและปรับปรุงใหม่บนพื้นฐานระบบฐานข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อพยายามขจัดปัญหาการล่าช้าในกระบวนการผลิตและส่งผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งเป็นจุดประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ การพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็นสี่ส่วนหลักๆ ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของระบบฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้อยู่จริง โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และการศึกษาระบบเอกสารที่ใช้งานอยู่จริง และการสังเกตการณ์ของกิจกรรมการผลิตและควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง ต่อมาจากข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเหล่านี้ สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ระบบการทำงานของฐานข้อมูลในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่สองของการพัฒนาระบบ การวิเคราะห์ฐานข้อมูลนี้ใช้เครื่องมือ Data Flow Diagram และ Data Dictionary เพื่อแสดงการทำงานของฐานข้อมูลปัจจุบัน ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ระบบฐานข้อมูล ทำให้ได้รู้ถึงความต้องการของระบบและผู้ใช้งาน ส่วนที่สามเป็นการออกแบบและพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลตามความต้องการ ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ระบบฐานข้อมูล การพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลการผลิตและควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังนี้ ประกอบด้วย ระบบการออกคำสั่งผลิต ระบบเก็บข้อมูล และ รายงานต่างๆ การพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลทำโดยโปรแกรมจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft Access 2000 และ Microsoft Visual Basic 6 ซึ่งทำงานบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการทดสอบระบบฐานข้อมูลโดยประยุกต์ใช้กับ กลุ่มเครื่องจักรตัวอย่าง ควบคู่กับ ระบบฐานข้อมูลเดิม เพื่อป้องกันความผิดพลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้น และสุดท้ายเป็นการประเมินผลการใช้งานระบบฐานข้อมูลที่พัฒนา จากการประเมินผล พบการลดลงของระยะเวลาพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ถึง 20.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อันเกิดจากประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นของการสื่อสารข้อมูลการผลิต และควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง ซึ่งการลดลงของระยะเวลาพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ ทำให้เพิ่มศักยภาพของบริษัทในการส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ตรงต่อเวลา นอกจากนี้ ระบบฐานข้อมูลที่พัฒนายังทำให้ผู้ใช้งานทำงานได้อย่งสะดวกขึ้น ทำให้การใช้ประโยชน์จากแรงงานบนกิจกรรมการผลิต และควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังอย่างคุ้มค่ามากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5948
ISBN: 9743471111
Type: Thesis