https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59500
Title: | Characterization of aroma-active volatile compounds in tom yum soup by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry combined with sensory evaluation techniques |
Other Titles: | การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารระเหยง่ายที่ให้กลิ่นในต้มยำโดยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีร่วมกับเทคนิคการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัส |
Authors: | Pannipa Janta |
Advisors: | Thumnoon Nhujak Chadin Kulsing |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thumnoon.N@Chula.ac.th,thumnoon.n@chula.ac.th Chadin.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Aromatic compounds -- Spectra สารประกอบอะโรมาติก -- สเปกตรัม |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry/olfactometry coupled with headspace-solid phase microextraction (HS-SPME-GC-O/MS) was applied for the characterization of volatile compounds in Tom Yum soup and its individual ingredients including lemongrass, kaffir lime leaf, chili, fish sauce and lime juice. Using HS-SPME with a 50/30 µm DVB/CAR/PDMS fiber and an extraction temperature of 40 °C for 50 min, along with an HP-5MS capillary column programmed from 50 to 200 °C at 3 °C/min and an MS electron impact ionization at -70 eV, 101 peaks in the HS-SPME-GC-MS chromatogram of Tom Yum soup were detected, and 96 volatile compounds were identified including alcohols, aldehydes, esters, ethers, and terpenes. These findings are based on the comparison of MS spectra with the NIST library as well as experimental and literature retention index data. In comparison with the volatile compound profiles of each individual ingredient of Tom Yum soup (both before and after cooking), five extra volatile compounds including p-mentha-3,8-diene, α-cyclocitral, iso-isopulegol, p-mentha-1,5-dien-8-ol and decyl acetate were found after the cooking process, possibly due to chemical reactions (such as cyclization) among the compounds in the mixed ingredients. Furthermore, eighteen aroma compounds that contribute to the impressive aroma of Tom Yum soup were detected and described. Especially, the seven dominant aroma compounds found were β-citral, geranial, β-linalool, geraniol, nerol, 3-(methylthio)propanal and 2-isobutyl-3-methoxypyrazine. The first four aromas detected in Tom Yum soup are from the lemongrass, kaffir lime leaf, and lime juice; the last three aroma compounds are from lemongrass, fish sauce and chili, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี/โอแฟกโทเมทรีร่วมกับเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน (HS-SPME-GC-O/MS) สำหรับพิสูจน์ทราบสารระเหยง่ายในต้มยำและเครื่องเทศที่เป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ตะไคร้ ใบมะกรูด พริกขี้หนู น้ำปลา และน้ำมะนาว จากการใช้เทคนิค HS-SPME ด้วยไฟเบอร์ชนิด 50/30 µm DVB/CAR/PDMS และอุณหภูมิการสกัดที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 50 นาที พร้อมด้วยคอลัมน์แคพิลลารีชนิด HP-5MS ที่โปรแกรมอุณหภูมิจาก 50 ถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตรา 3 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที และการไอออไนซ์แบบการชนด้วยอิเล็กตรอนของแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีที่ -70 eV พบว่ามีการตรวจพบ 101 พีคที่ปรากฏในโครมาโทแกรมของต้มยำ และสามารถระบุสารระเหยง่าย 96 ชนิด ได้แก่ แอลกอฮอล์ แอลดีไฮด์ เอสเทอร์ อีเทอร์ และเทอร์ปีน เป็นต้น การตรวจพบเหล่านี้ทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบแมสสเปกตรัมของสารกับระบบสืบค้น NIST พร้อมด้วยค่ารีเทนชันอินเด็กซ์จากการทดลองและค่าอ้างอิง จากการเปรียบเทียบโปรไฟล์สารระเหยง่ายของเครื่องเทศแต่ละชนิดของต้มยำทั้งก่อนและหลังปรุง พบว่ามีสารระเหยง่าย 5 ชนิดที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากกระบวนการปรุง ได้แก่ p-mentha-3,8-diene, α-cyclocitral, iso-isopulegol, p-mentha-1,5-dien-8-ol และ decyl acetate ซึ่งอาจมาจากปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี เช่น การปิดวงของสารเคมีที่อยู่ในเครื่องเทศที่ผสมกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจพบและอธิบายสารให้กลิ่น 18 ชนิดที่ให้กลิ่นลักษณะของต้มยำ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารให้กลิ่นที่เด่น 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ β-citral, geranial, β-linalool, geraniol, nerol, 3-(methylthio)propanal and 2-isobutyl-3-methoxypyrazine โดยที่สาร 4 ชนิดแรกเป็นสารให้กลิ่นในต้มยำที่มาจากตะไคร้ ใบมะกรูด และน้ำมะนาว ส่วนสาร 3 ชนิดที่เหลือเป็นสารให้กลิ่นที่มาจากตะไคร้ น้ำปลา และพริกขี้หนู ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59500 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.122 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.122 |
Type: | Thesis |