Title: Preparation and antimicrobial activity of olive oil nanoemulsions
Other Titles: การเตรียมและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันมะกอก
Authors: Kusuma Jaemsak
Advisors: Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Areerat Laorpaksa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Warangkana.W@Chula.ac.th,wwarangk@gmail.com
Areerat.L@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Emulsions
Olive oil
Pharmaceutical industry
อิมัลชัน
น้ำมันมะกอก
อุตสาหกรรมยา
สารต้านจุลชีพ
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Due to their health benefits including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and also antimicrobial activities, extra virgin olive oil (EVOO) has received much attention in food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industries. Nanoemulsions (NEs) solubilize and increase absorption and bioavailability of lipophilic substances (i.e. olive oil). However, there is insufficient data in the formation of olive oil NEs. This study aimed to investigate the formation of oil-in-water NEs containing EVOO using low-energy approach and high-energy approach. NEs were characterized for size, polydispersity and zeta potential after storage at different conditions for up to 180 days. They were determined for antimicrobial susceptibility. From the result, NEs prepared by low energy emulsification using Tween® 80 (surfactant) indicated the requirement of co-surfactant (Imwitor® 308) to form NEs with smaller droplet sizes (< 200 nm). An increase in oil amount resulted in larger NEs droplets and more surfactant needed to form an interfacial film of droplet. For NEs prepared by high energy ultrasonication, parameters to generate the optimal NEs were ultrasound amplitude 25%, treatment time 5 min and input energy 2250 J. NEs containing 5% EVOO, 30% surfactant and 15% co-surfactant (T30 O5) was the most stable after storage at 25 °C ± 2 °C / 60% RH ± 5% RH, 30 °C ± 2 °C / 65% RH  5% RH and 40 °C ± 2 °C / 75% RH ± 5% for 180 days. The antimicrobial activity of NEs was measured as a zone of inhibition by disc diffusion, minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) and minimum fungicidal concentration (MFC) by broth microdilution method. The results showed that encapsulation of EVOO into NEs increased antimicrobial activity about 42-105 times against bacteria and 28-42 times against fungi compared to corresponding sole EVOO. Furthermore, adding more olive oil in preparation resulted in more antimicrobial activity. T30 O10 was the most effective formulation in antimicrobials against tested organisms. Conclusively, EVOO NEs showed antimicrobial activity which depends on the compositions of EVOO NEs. Further investigation should be the mechanism of NEs as antimicrobials in order to apply the NEs employed in food and pharmaceutical aspects.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันน้ำมันมะกอกเป็นที่นิยมใช้ทั้งในอุตสาหกรรมยา อาหาร และเครื่องสำอาง เนื่องจากประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ โดยมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการอักเสบ และต้านจุลชีพได้ การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่า นาโนอิมัลชันสามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึม และชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของสารที่มีการละลายน้ำต่ำ เช่นน้ำมันมะกอกได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันมะกอกยังมีไม่มากนัก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันมะกอก โดยวิธีพลังงานต่ำและวิธีพลังงานสูง ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ เช่น ขนาดอนุภาคนาโนอิมัลชัน ค่าการกระจายของอนุภาค และค่าความต่างศักย์ซีต้า หลังการเก็บไว้ที่สภาวะต่างๆเป็นเวลา 180 วัน นอกจากนั้น ยังทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและราอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเตรียมนาโนอิมัลชันด้วยวิธีพลังงานต่ำ โดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวคือ Tween® 80 ควรใส่สารร่วมลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม Imwitor® 308 เพื่อทำให้ได้นาโนอิมัลชันที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 200 นาโนเมตร การเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันมะกอกส่งผลให้นาโนอิมัลชันมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และต้องใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวมากขึ้นเพื่อลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของเหลวในระบบนาโนอิมัลชัน การเตรียมนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันมะกอกด้วยวิธีอัลทราโซนิก ซึ่งเป็นวิธีพลังงานสูง พบว่า ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ทำให้ได้นาโนอิมัลชันคือ แอมพลิจูด 25% เวลาที่ใช้ผลิต 5 นาที และพลังงาน 2250 จูล และนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีปริมาณน้ำมันมะกอก 5% สารลดแรงตึงผิว 30 % และสารร่วมลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม 15 % (T30 O5) มีความคงตัวมากที่สุดหลังการเก็บไว้ที่สภาวะ 25 °C ± 2 °C / 60% RH ± 5% RH, 30 °C ± 2 °C / 65% RH ± 5% RH และ 40 °C ± 2 °C / 75% RH ± 5% เป็นเวลา 180 วัน ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพโดยการวัดขนาดของโซนยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลชีพด้วยวิธี disc diffusion และทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพโดยใช้ค่า MIC, MBC และ MFC ด้วยวิธี broth microdilution พบว่า นาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันมะกอกมีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมันมะกอกถึง 42-105 เท่า ในแบคทีเรีย และ 28-42 เท่าในเชื้อรา การเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันมะกอกในสูตรตำรับทำให้การฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพมีมากขึ้น โดยสูตรตำรับที่ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพได้ดีที่สุดคือ สูตรที่มีปริมาณน้ำมันมะกอกร้อยละ 10 (T30 O10) กล่าวโดยสรุปนาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันมะกอกมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพได้ โดยความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์ขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบของนาโนอิมัลชัน ทั้งนี้ควรจะมีการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของนาโนอิมัลชันต่อไป เพื่อนำนาโนอิมัลชันไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านอาหารและยา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59520
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.257
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.257
Type: Thesis