https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59732
Title: | Increasing profit by rice export reduction among union members |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มกำไรด้วยการร่วมกันลดปริมาณการส่งออกข้าวของประเทศสมาชิก |
Authors: | Narabhatra Sangmanacharoen |
Advisors: | Daricha Sutivong Chonawee Supatgiat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Daricha.S@Chula.ac.th,daricha.s@gmail.com,daricha.s@chula.ac.th Chonawee.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ข้าว -- การส่งออก การตลาดเพื่อการส่งออก Export marketing |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Over the past decades, OPEC which coordinates petroleum policies among members has agreed to cut supply to raise oil price. With a consensus elasticity of -0.13, oil is an inelastic commodity, a reduction in production results in a huge increase in price. It is noticeable that OPEC can increase oil price because they altogether possess a large amount of global oil supply. It is interesting whether this strategy can be used with rice to increase its price by reducing its supply. Because rice elasticity ranges between -0.51 and -0.13, rice is also an inelastic commodity. Although rice and oil have some differences, a rice export reduction agreement among union members is investigated in this study to see the possibility of price movement of rice and the potential profit generated among countries given various percentages of rice export reductions among members as well as the effect to farmers in Thailand if implemented. This study creates a model for the relationship between rice export quantity reduction and corresponding profits. This model construction includes the integration of regression, demand curve, consumer price index inflation adjustment, elasticity determination, union member selection, autoregressive time-series model, revenue and cost calculation with discounted present value, and substitution price limit. The study mainly focuses on effects to Thailand. It is found from the model that an export reduction of 10% among members would increase an average annual profit of Thailand by 141.72 million USD compared to the current export level. Thailand may experience an additional revenue gain of 6.64% from export only and 11.08% for the total production of rice. |
Other Abstract: | ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมาองค์กร OPEC ซึ่งจัดการด้านนโยบายน้ำมันให้กับประเทศสมาชิกมีการตกลงลดก้าลังการผลิตเพื่อเพิ่มราคาน ้ามันขึ น และด้วยค่าความยืดหยุ่นที่ -0.13 น ้ามันจึงเป็นสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ยืดหยุ่น จึงท้าให้การลดอุปทานนี เพิ่มราคาน ้ามันโลกขึ นอย่างมาก เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าเพราะ OPEC ได้รวมกลุ่มกันจึงมีอ้านาจการควบคุมราคาน ้ามันได้เนื่องจากสมาชิกเมื่อรวมกันนั นถือครองสัดส่วนการผลิตน ้ามันของโลกไว้มาก จึงน้ามาสู่ความน่าสนใจว่าหากมีการรวมกลุ่มระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกเพื่อเพิ่มราคาข้าวบ้างแล้ว จะสามารถสร้างระบบเพิ่มราคาข้าวด้วยการลดอุปทาน ได้หรือไม่ เนื่องด้วยค่าความยืดหยุ่นของข้าวนั นอยู่ประมาณ -0.51 ถึง -0.13 จึงท้าให้ข้าวก็เป็นสินค้าไม่ยืดหยุ่นเช่นกัน แม้ว่าข้าวกับน ้ามันจะมีข้อแตกต่างกันบ้าง การจ้าลองการตกลงลดปริมาณการส่งออกข้าวระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกจึงเกิดขึ นในการศึกษานี เพื่อดูผลกระทบต่างๆทั งต่อระบบข้าว ชาวนาและรวมถึงผลก้าไรจากประเทศต่างๆ โดยการสร้างแบบจ้าลองนี ได้ใช้ทฤษฎีต่างๆมารวมกันเป็นหนึ่งนั่นคือการใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย เส้นอุปสงค์ ดัชนีเงินเฟ้อผู้บริโภค การค้านวณหาค่าความยืดหยุ่นของข้าวระดับโลก การเลือกสมาชิกภาพ การค้านวณต้นทุนและรายได้ โดยท้าให้เป็นมูลค่า ปัจจุบัน การใช้ autoregressive time-series model รวมถึงการป้องกันไม่ให้ราคาข้าวสูงจนคนหันไปใช้สินค้าทดแทน โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะเน้นกับประเทศไทยเป็นหลัก พบว่าหากลดปริมาณการส่งออก 10% ระหว่างสมาชิกนั นจะสามารถสร้างก้าไรที่เพิ่มขึ นให้ประเทศต่อปีได้ประมาณ 141.72 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐเทียบกับหากไม่มีการลดการส่งออก โดยไทยมีโอกาสได้รายได้เพิ่ม 6.64% หากมองเฉพาะการส่งออก และ 11.08% หากมองการผลิตข้าวโดยรวม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59732 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.291 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.291 |
Type: | Thesis |