Title: OPTIMUM PATCH DESIGN FOR REPAIRING CRACKED STEEL PLATES USING GENETIC ALGORITHM
Other Titles: การออกแบบแผ่นปะอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อซ่อมแซมแผ่นเหล็กที่มีรอยร้าวโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม
Authors: Bach Kim Do
Advisors: Akhrawat Lenwari
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Akhrawat.L@chula.ac.th,akhrawatl@yahoo.com,akhrawat.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Finite element method
Iron -- Maintenance and repair
ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
เหล็ก -- การบำรุงรักษาและการซ่อมแซม
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research presents a design optimization process that combines the finite element (FE) method, genetic programming (GP), and optimization solvers, i.e., genetic algorithm (GA) and nonlinear programming, for double-sided fiber-reinforced polymer (FRP) patches used to repair center-cracked steel plates under tension fatigue. An optimization statement is to minimize the patch volume and reduce the stress intensity factor (SIF) range at crack tips below the fatigue threshold range. A detailed three-dimensional (3D) FE model of patch-repaired cracked plates is developed to compute SIF. A total of 864 FE models of patch-repaired cracked plates with different combinations of design parameters are then analyzed to obtain a SIF database. Based on the database, a symbolic regression via GP analysis is implemented to develop a closed-form SIF solution that helps visualize the effects of design parameters on SIF, facilitates the repair design, and is used as an inequality constraint in the optimization. Finally, optimization solvers are employed to find an optimum solution (patch length, width, and thickness) that is then checked for patch rupture and debonding failure based on some failure criteria. An example is given to illustrate the design process. The example results reveal that the optimum patch design is significantly influenced by patch modulus, meanwhile, the effect of adhesive modulus is not pronounced. Furthermore, in view of debonding failure, the maximum Tresca and interfacial stresses significantly increase when adhesive modulus increases. As both stresses are relatively insensitive to patch modulus, the use of high modulus patch and low modulus adhesive is recommended for fatigue crack repairs. For large cracks, using a thick and high elastic modulus patch is the most effective.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบแผ่นปะอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อซ่อมแซมแผ่นเหล็กที่มีรอยร้าวโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบได้ใช้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (FE) การโปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรม (GP) ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม (GA) และการโปรแกรมไม่เชิงเส้น เพื่อหาปริมาตรที่น้อยที่สุดของแผ่นปะที่ทำให้ช่วงของตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้น (SIF) ที่ปลายรอยร้าวภายหลังการซ่อมแซมมีค่าต่ำกว่าขีดจำกัดความล้าของเหล็กภายใต้แรงกระทำเป็นรอบ ในงานวิจัยได้สร้างแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สามมิติจำนวน 864 แบบเพื่อสร้างฐานข้อมูลของ SIF โดยพิจารณาค่าตัวแปรออกแบบต่างๆ ในกรณีการใช้แผ่นปะสองด้านที่สมมาตรกันซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวที่กึ่งกลางในแผ่นเหล็กภายใต้แรงดึงกระทำเป็นรอบ จากนั้น ทำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดย GP เพื่อพัฒนาผลเฉลยรูปแบบปิดของ SIF จากฐานข้อมูลของ SIF ที่ได้สร้างขึ้น และทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาปริมาตรที่น้อยที่สุดของแผ่นปะโดยขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม (GA) และการโปรแกรมไม่เชิงเส้น ซึ่งผลการออกแบบที่ได้คือ ความยาว ความกว้าง และ ความหนาแผ่นปะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ทำการตรวจสอบผลการออกแบบที่ได้ว่าไม่นำไปสู่การวิบัติในรูปแบบการขาดของแผ่นปะและการหลุดล่อนโดยพิจารณาเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงตัวอย่างเพื่ออธิบายขั้นตอนการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดในกรณีแผ่นปะสองด้านที่สมมาตรกันเพื่อซ่อมแซมแผ่นเหล็กที่มีรอยร้าวที่กึ่งกลางภายใต้แรงดึงกระทำเป็นรอบ โดยจากตัวอย่างพบว่า มอดุลัสของแผ่นปะมีอิทธิพลต่อผลการออกแบบที่ได้ และเมื่อพิจารณาเกณฑ์การวิบัติรูปแบบการหลุดล่อนพบว่า หน่วยแรงที่ผิวสัมผัสและวัสดุประสานมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่ามอดุลัสของวัสดุประสาน จึงมีข้อแนะนำว่าควรใช้แผ่นปะที่มีค่ามอดุลัสสูงร่วมกับวัสดุประสานที่มีค่ามอดุลัสต่ำในการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าว และการเพิ่มความหนาและมอดุลัสของแผ่นปะจะมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดสำหรับรอยร้าวขนาดใหญ่
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59745
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.143
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.143
Type: Thesis