Title: DISCOVERY OF RELATION BETWEEN Listeria AND OTHER BACTERIAL CONTAMINATION USING CLASSIFICATION REFINEMENT TECHNIQUE
Other Titles: การค้นพบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปนเปื้อนเชื้อลิสทีเรียกับแบคทีเรียอื่นๆ โดยใช้เทคนิคการจำแนกประเภทอย่างละเอียด
Authors: Napas Jeamchotpatanakul
Advisors: Saranya Maneeroj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Saranya.M@Chula.ac.th,Saranya.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Listeriosis
Chickens -- Contamination
ลิสทีไรโอซิส
เนื้อไก่ -- การปนเปื้อน
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: People often use chicken to prepare their diary meal which creates a great demand for food producers and exporters in Thai food industry. Thailand is ranked fourth in chicken exporters in the world. Standards on chicken meat regulations differ from country to country. One commonality remains: controlling the bacteria that can affect human life, particularly pregnant women and the unborn. One of the important bacteria is called Listeria which receives high attention for the industry to prevent their contamination in chicken. A microbiological test is usually conducted to analyze the data from industry. However, the microbiological test is incapable of identifying other variants from Listeria contamination. There is no computer model that can be used in Listeria contamination analysis. Anyhow, such tests create plenty of data that can be applied with a computer model to investigate the factors that causes Listeria contamination. This research proposes a classification refinement technique which composes of random forest and linear regression to predict the variants of Listeria contamination. Moreover, Naïve Bayes is used to assess the model correctness. This proposed procedure can reveal the important causes relating to variants and the conditions on the number of these variants that produce Listeria contamination.
Other Abstract: การบริโภคอาหารโดยมีเนื้อไก่ส่วนประกอบเป็นที่แพร่หลายสำหรับมนุษย์เพราะฉนั้นการผลิตและส่งออกเนื้อไก่จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับหลายประเทศ โดยเฉพาะประเทศไทยที่ผลอันดับจำนวนการส่งออกเนื้อไก่เป็นอันดับที่ 4 ของโลก ซึ่งในการส่งออกเนื้อไก่นั้นจะมีระบบและมาตราฐานควบคุมซึ่งในแต่ละประเทศก็จะมีระเบียบบางอย่างที่แตกต่างกันออกไป แต่มาตราฐานที่ทุกประเทศตระหนักถึงคือการตรวจพบเชื้อลิสทีเรียในเนื้อไก่ ถ้าหากมีการตรวจพบเชื้อลิสทีเรียในเนื้อไก่ จะมีผลกระทบต่อประเทศผู้ส่งออกนั้นๆ สาเหตุที่ทุกประเทศตระหนักถึงความรุนแรงของเชื้อลิสทีเรีย เนื่องจากเชื้อดังกล่าวสามารถส่งผลต่อชีวิตของมนุษย์โดยเฉพาะหญิงตั้งครรภ์และทารกที่อยู่ในครรภ์ ดังนั้นนักวิทยาศาสตร์ทางอาหารจึงมีความสนใจที่จะป้องกันการเกิดเชื้อลิสทีเรีย ซึ่งวิธีในปัจจุบันคือการทดสอบจุลชีววิทยา วิธีดังกล่าวนั้นยังไม่สามารถป้องกันการเกิดลิสทีเรียได้ ยังไม่มีนักวิจัยกลุ่มใดประยุกต์การทดสอบจุลชีววิทยาเข้ากับแนวคิดของคอมพิวเตอร์ จากการทดสอบจุลชีววิทยาทำให้มีชุดของผลข้อมูลเป็นจำนวนมากพอที่จะประยุกต์ใช้กับแนวคิดของคอมพิวเตอร์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอการค้นพบปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดเชื้อลิสทีเรียโดยใช้เทคนิคการจำแนกประเภทอย่างละเอียดประกอบด้วย random forest and linear regression ที่จะใช้สำหรับการทำนาย และ Naïve Bayes สำหรับการประเมินความถูกต้องของแนวคิดที่นำเสนอ ซึ่งแนวคิดดังกล่าวสามารถบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงแบคทีเรียที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อการปนเปื้อนเชื้อลิสทีเรียและจำนวนของแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวที่จะก่อให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อลิสทีเรีย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59760
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.176
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.176
Type: Thesis