https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59915
Title: | ANTI-AGING ACTIVITY EVALUATION OF GRAMMATOPHYLLUM SPECIOSUM EXTRACT FOR DEVELOPMENT INTO AN ANTI-WRINKLE SERUM |
Other Titles: | การประเมินฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยของสารสกัดว่านเพชรหึงเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นซีรัมสำหรับต้านริ้วรอย |
Authors: | Verisa Chowjarean |
Advisors: | Parkpoom Tengamnuay Ubonthip Nimmannit Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Parkpoom.T@Chula.ac.th,parkpoom.t@pharm.chula.ac.th,parkpoom.t@chula.ac.th ubonthip@nanotec.or.th Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume Plant extracts Aging -- Prevention ว่านเพชรหึง สารสกัดจากพืช การชะลอวัย ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume (Orchidaceae) is a large-sized orchid in Southeast Asia. The aim of this study was to evaluate G. speciosum pseudobulb extract for anti-aging activities, both in vitro and in vivo. In vitro anti-aging activity was performed using non-cell and cell-based assays. In vitro study, G. speciosum pseudobulb extract exhibited a high content of gastrodin, which was used as an active analytical marker. The total content of the antioxidant polyphenols in G. speciosum ethanolic extract was 48.19 ± 0.39 mg epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) equivalent / g extract. The anti-collagenase enzyme activity of the ethanolic extract of the pseudobulb of G. speciosum was lower than EGCG (IC50 1179.47 and 0.056 µg/mL, respectively ). The clinical test for skin irritation using prophetic patch test method was conducted in healthy Thai volunteers. The randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled trial was further conducted for efficacy assessment during 56 days of serum application, as observed by Visioface© and Cutometer©. However, the G. speciosum extract possessed higher anti-elastase activity than that of EGCG (IC50 71.10 and 92.52 µg/mL, respectively), that was to confirm the activity of anti-wrinkle on the skin. Moreover, G. speciosum extract showed a potential to enhance stem cell behaviors and markers of human keratinocyte cells (HaCaTs). This ethanolic extract was also able to protect cells against superoxide anion-induced cell death at concentration of 20 µg/mL in HaCaTs. The G. speciosum pseudobulb extract was subsequently formulated into a viscous serum at 0.5% w/w for further safety and efficacy evaluation. The serum was found to be non-irritating and safely increase the skin distensibility (R0) level in healthy volunteers. The skin viscoelasticity (R6) and wrinkle volume were also significantly reduced, indicating the extract’s efficacy as a novel anti-aging agent. In summary, G. speciosum pseudobulb extract is beneficial for skin aging treatments, as indicated through both the in vitro tests and in vivo skin evaluation in human Thai volunteers. G. speciosum pseudobulb extract thus has a potential for development into a novel active standardized extract for anti-aging and/or treatment of age-related skin disorders. |
Other Abstract: | ว่านเพชรหึง Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume พืชวงศ์ Orchidaceae เป็นกล้วยไม้ขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดที่พบในภาคทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยของสารสกัดว่านเพชรหึง ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกาย โดยการศึกษาฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยในหลอดทดลอง เป็นการศึกษาที่ไม่ใช้เซลล์และการศึกษาในเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึงจากแอลกอฮอล์มีสารสำคัญ คือ gastrodin และมี total phenolic content เท่ากับ 48.19 ± 0.39 มิลลิกรัมของสาร epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) equivalent ต่อกรัมของสารสกัด สารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึงด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ มีฤทธิ์การต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส แต่น้อยกว่า EGCG (IC50 1179.47 และ 0.056 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ) แต่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์อีลาสเตสมากกว่า EGCG (IC50 71.10 และ 92.52 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ) อันเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดริ้วรอยที่ผิวหนัง นอกจากนี้สารสกัดว่านเพชรหึงมีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดคีราติโนไซต์ และสามารถป้องกันการตายของเซลล์คีราติโนไซต์ที่เกิดจากสารประกอบที่มีออกซิเจนในโมเลกุลได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนการศึกษาทางคลินิก ศึกษาการระคายเคืองของสารสกัดโดยใช้วิธี prophetic patch test ในอาสาสมัครคนไทย และทำการศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์ของสารสกัด โดยใช้วิธี randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled trial เป็นเวลา 56 วัน และประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Visioface และ Cutometer ซีรัมสารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึง (0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก) ยังเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น (distensibiltity) ของผิวหนังในอาสาสมัคร สมบัติหยุ่นหนืด (viscoelasticity) และริ้วรอยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุป สารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึง มีฤทธิ์ชะลอวัย (anti-aging) ในหลอดทดลองและในอาสาสมัคร ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการพัฒนาสารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึง เพื่อชะลอวัยและลดการเหี่ยวย่น และให้ได้สารสกัดที่มรมาตรฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59915 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.437 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.437 |
Type: | Thesis |