Title: Plastics Injection Molding Process Improvement
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงกระบวนการการฉีดขึ้นรูปพลาสติก
Authors: Poom Popattanachai
Advisors: Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Jeerapat.N@Chula.ac.th,Jeirapat.N@Chula.ac.th,rsuthas@yahoo.com
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to investigate, analyze the strategies that a small plastic injection molding factory uses. It emphasizes process improvement which is aligned with and support the factory's main strategies. The result from this thesis helps factory analyze, improve and monitor changes in business strategy that the company chooses to use as well as the manufacturing strategy. The aim of this framework is to ensure that the long term objectives of the company can be achieved under the trends that the company is evolving into. The principal tools and techniques that have been used in this thesis are Terry Hill's Framework, LEAN ECRS and SMED. The expected benefits from this this improvement framework is the continuous improvement in ability to compete and win in the market by improving on the company strengths. Create a unique customer perception to the compnay's products in order to have deep impact in company image. By applying the framework to the factory operation, the efficiency in the platic injection processes will be improved by eliminating the non-value-added activities. Changes in product varieties and variations can help company prioritizes the limited machine time to the right products. Reduction in machine down time is achieved by applying the Single-Minute Exchange of Dies approach. Work procedures that can help company ensure the sustainable improvement in the future is also proposed.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาและปรับปรุงความสอดคล้องของการวางกลยุทธ์ต่างๆของโรงงานฉีดขึ้นรูปเครื่องใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันที่ทำจากพลาสติกซึ่งมีขนาดเล็ก เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการที่โรงงานเลือกใช้ให้ตอบสนองกลยุทธ์อย่างลงตัว ผลที่ได้รับจากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือต้นแบบของกระบวณการการวิเคราะห์ พัฒนา และติดตามทั้งเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ทางธุรกิจของโรงงาน รวมไปถึงการเลือกปรับปรุงกระบวณงานโดยยึดยุทธศาสตร์หลักเป็นที่ตั้ง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานอย่างมีความสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายระยะยาว โดยมีการนำเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงอุตสาหการและธุรกิจเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันอาทิ Terry Hill's Framework ในการกำหนดภาพรวมของการศึกษา LEAN Concept: ECRS - SMED ในการลงรายละเอียดของการปรับปรุงกระบวณการการฉีดขึ้นรูปพลาสติก ประโยชน์สำคัญที่ได้รับจากกระบวณการวิเคราะห์และพัฒนาดังกล่าวคือ การพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเน้นการคงไว้ซึ่งตัวตนของบริษัทในเชิงของกลยุทธ์การแข่งขัน การขาย และการผลิตที่สอดคล้องกัน เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ชัดเจนและเป็นที่น่าจดจำในสายตาของผู้บริโภค สามารถแข่งขันในตลาดด้วยจุดแข็งของโรงงานได้อย่างดี และมีการพัฒนาเพื่อความยั่งยืนอย่างต่อเนื่อง การนำผลจากการศึกษาดังกล่าวไปพัฒนาต่อยอด และประยุกต์ใช้กับโรงงาน จะสามารถช่วยให้โรงงานมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตที่ดีขึ้นโดยการกำจัดงานหรือกิจกรรมที่ไม่เพิ่มมูลค่าออกจากกระบวณงาน การปรับเปลี่ยนประเภทและชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาด เพื่อเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตสินค้าหลักของโรงงาน รวมถึงการลดการสูญเสียจากการหยุดทำงานของเครื่องฉีดขึ้นรูปพลาสติก อันเนื่องมาจากทั้งการหยุดโดยมีการวางแผนล่วงหน้า และการหยุดโดยไม่มีการวางแผนล่วงหน้านั้น จะคืนเวลาการผลิตให้กับบริษัทได้เป็นจำนวนมาก อีกทั้งยังทำให้การทำงานมีมาตรฐานตามกระบวณการที่โรงงานได้วางไว้ในแต่ละขั้นตอนเพื่อความยั่งยืนในการพัฒนาของโรงงานอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59965
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.204
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.204
Type: Thesis