https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59969
Title: | SYNTHESIS OF PUERARIN-GOLD NANOPARTICLES FOR TRANSDERMAL DELIVERY |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเพอราริน-ทองคำสำหรับการนำส่งทางผิวหนัง |
Authors: | Kwanruen Chanpeng |
Advisors: | Nongnuj Muangsin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nongnuj.j@chula.ac.th,nongnuj.j@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Puerarin (Pur) is herbal medicine that its inflammatory response but low solubility to reduce activity. Thus, the aim of this study was to synthesize q188-kappa-carrageenan@Pur@gold nanoparticles (q188-κ-c@Pur@AuNPs) for enhancing solubility and transdermal delivery. The κ-c was synthesized by quaternization of κ-c with 25% (v/v) q188, and the q188-κ-c @AuNPs was prepared by reducing HAuCl4 into AuNPs by using 25% (v/v) q188-κ-c as reducing and stabilizing agents. The highest degree of quaternization (%DQ) at 21.12% was found q188 addition, which was calculated from 1H NMR. The solubility of the q188-κ-c derivatives was 43.7±0.01%, which higher than κ-c. The size of synthesized q188-κ-c@AuNPs was confirmed by UV-vis, TEM, EDX and DLS, which were found the successfully synthesized with the size 15 nm. A cytotoxic study of Pur loaded on q188-κ-c-@AuNPs derivatives (q188-κ-c-@Pur@AuNPs) were observed, which shown increasing cytotoxicity to CLS cells and non-toxic to normal cells (Wi-38) by MTT assay. In vitro drug permeation was studied by Franz’s cell method. The q188-κ-c-@Pur@AuNPs permeation was investigates by ICP-OES and UV-vis that shown increasing permeation to across cellulose membrane. According to the results, it was suggested that q188-κ-c@Pur@AuNPs can be a good candidate to further development for transdermal delivery applications. |
Other Abstract: | เพอรารินเป็นยาสมุนไพร มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านอักเสบ แต่เพอรารินละลายน้ำได้น้อยจึงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาลดลง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับนำส่งยาเพอราริน เพื่อเพิ่มการละลายและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งยาทางผิวหนัง ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ได้โดยดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนด้วยควอท 188 ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร จากนั้นนำแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนที่ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างแล้วใช้ปรับสเถียรและการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อไป สามารถยืนยันโครงสร้างแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนหลังการดัดแปลงแล้วด้วยเทคนิค 1H NMR พบเปอร์เซ็นต์การสังเคราะห์ควอท 188 บนโครงสร้างแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนเท่ากับ 21.21 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าการละลายน้ำสูงถึง 43.7±0.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนก่อนดัดแปลงโครงสร้าง จากนั้นยืนยันขนาดอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆเหล่านี้ เช่น UV-vis, TEM, EDX และ DLS พบขนาดอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรเท่ากับ 15 นาโนเมตร ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของตัวยาที่ถูกโหลดลงบนอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร พบว่าระบบนำส่งยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถนำส่งยาเพอรินเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้แล้วจำเพาะกับเซลล์ CLS และไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ ทดสอบการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของระบบนำส่งยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีฟรานซ์เซลล์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคที่ซึมผ่านเมมเบรนด้วยเทคนิค ICP-OES and UV-vis พบว่าระบบนำส่งยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถนำส่งเพอรารินผ่านผิวหนังได้ ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดจึงสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าสามรถสังเคราะห์ระบบนำส่งยาที่เพิ่มการละลายน้ำและเพิ่มการนำส่งยาผ่านผิวหนังได้สำเร็จ เพราะฉะนั้นจึงสามารถนำระบบนำส่งยานี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการนำส่งยาต่อไปได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59969 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.417 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.417 |
Type: | Thesis |