Title: SYNTHESIS AND SUPRAMOLECULAR POLYMERIZATION OF PEPTIDE NUCLEIC ACID-CONTAINING MONOMER
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และซุปราโมเลคิวลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันของมอนอเมอร์ที่มีเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด
Authors: Ruttiyakorn Donthongkwa
Advisors: Voravee Hoven
Tirayut Vilaivan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: vipavee.p@chula.ac.th,Ruttiyakorn.D@student.chula.ac.th
Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nucleobase-induced self-assembly interaction, have gained much attention as potential non-covalent driving force for generating interesting assembled structures. Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (PNA), with (2′R,4′R)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid backbone (acpcPNA) has shown the recognition with complementary nucleic acids following Watson-Crick base rules. Another PNA system having different stereochemistry on proline ring with a backbone of (2′R,4′S)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid backbone (epi-acpcPNA) can undergo self-pairing. Here in this work, both acpcPNA- and epi-acpcPNA-functionalized monomers consisting of two PNA segments joined together by a flexible polyethylene glycol linker were prepared on solid support, purified by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and characterized by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. The acpcPNA- and epi-acpcPNA-functionalized monomers showed the hybridization with complementary DNA and self-hybridization, respectively, as revealed by melting temperature and circular dichroism (CD) experiments. However, the hybridization of acpcPNA with complementary DNA and the self-hybridization of epi-acpcPNA did not lead to the proposed supramolecular polymerization as observed from analysis by Field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM) and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE).
Other Abstract: อันตรกริยาของนิวคลีโอเบสซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพันธะที่ไม่ใช่โควาเลนต์ที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันของโมเลกุลเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่น่าสนใจ พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดหรือพีเอ็นเอถูกพัฒนาขึ้นให้มีโครงสร้างเลียนแบบกรดนิวคลีอิกในธรรมชาติโดยมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น (2′R,4′R)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (acpcPNA) มีความสามารถในการเข้าคู่กับกรดนิวคลีอิกได้ตามกฏของวัตสัน-คริก นอกจากนี้ยังมีพีเอ็นเออีกชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีความแตกต่างของสเตอริโอเคมีบนวงโพรลีนคือมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น (2′R,4′S)-prolyl/(1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (epi-acpcPNA) ที่มีความสามารถในการเข้าคู่กันเอง ในงานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์มอนอเมอร์ที่มี acpcPNA และ epi-acpcPNA โดยสองส่วนของ acpcPNA และ epi-acpcPNA ถูกเชื่อมเข้าด้วยกันผ่านมีตัวเชื่อมที่ยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอลบนวัฏภาคของแข็ง ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิที่เกิดจากการเข้าคู่กันของมอนอเมอร์ที่มี acpcPNA และดีเอ็นเอคู่สมและโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของมอนอเมอร์ที่มี epi-acpcPNA ที่เกิดการเข้าคู่กันของสาย epi-acpcPNA ยืนยันได้จากผลของอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและเทคนิคเซอร์คูลาไดครออิซึม อย่างไรก็ตามการเกิดไฮบริไดเซชันของ acpcPNA กับดีเอ็นเอคู่สมและการเข้าคู่กันของสาย epi-acpcPNA ไม่สามารถนำไปสู่ซุปราโมเลคิวลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันอย่างที่คาดไว้ซึ่งถูกพิสูจน์ด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่มีสมรรถนะสูงชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชันและพอลิแอคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโตรโฟรีซีส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59972
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.129
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.129
Type: Thesis