Title: SEASONAL VARIATIONS OF PICOPHYTOPLANKTON, NANOPHYTO-PLANKTON AND MICROPHYTOPLANKTON COMMUNITIES AT SICHANG ISLAND, CHONBURI PROVINCE
Other Titles: การแปรผันตามฤดูกาลของประชาคมพิโคไฟโตแพลงก์ตอน นาโนไฟโตแพลงก์ตอน และไมโครไฟโตแพลงก์ตอนบริเวณเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Authors: Anassaya Deesuk
Advisors: Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Ajcharaporn.P@Chula.ac.th,ajcharaporn.p@gmail.com,ajcharaporn.p@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sichang Island is in the eastern part of the Inner Gulf of Thailand where is primarily influenced by two monsoon winds, the northeast monsoon and the southwest monsoon. The effect of this factor lead to changes in phytoplankton community. However, most studies have been focused on microphytoplankton community not pico- and nanophytoplankton due to their small size and study methods. Therefore, seasonal variations of pico-, nano-, and microphytoplankton around Sichang Island were observed. The samplings were conducted at 10 stations around Sichang Island in two monsoon and two intermonsoon periods. Pico- and nanophytoplankton were analyzed by flow cytometry whereas microphytoplankton were analyzed by a compound microscope. Phytoplankton abundance, size-frationated of chlorophyll a and inorganic nutrient concentrations were analyzed. The community structure of pico- nano- and microphytoplankton could be divided into four groups dominated with diatoms and Synechhococcus which were related to the main factors; temperature, salinity, and nutrient concentrations which clearly differed between seasons. Pico- and nanophytoplankton were observed as major contributor to phytoplankton biomass in all seasons except in the northeast monsoon where microphytoplankton was dominated. Flow cytometry resolved 4 groups of picophytoplankton and 5 groups of nanophytoplankton. They were high in density during the northwest monsoon in contrast to microphytoplankton density.
Other Abstract: เกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรีตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันออกของอ่าวไทยตอนใน ได้รับอิทธิพลจากลมมรสุมทั้งลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ อิทธิพลจากลมมรสุมส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงคุณภาพของน้ำทะเลซึ่งกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาคมของแพลงก์ตอนพืช การศึกษาแพลงก์ตอนพืชส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นการศึกษาในกลุ่มไมโครไฟโตแพลงก์ตอน แต่ยังขาดข้อมูลในส่วนของพิโค- และนาโนไฟโตแพลงก์ตอนซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางด้านเครื่องมือในการศึกษา จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยการศึกษาการแปรผันตามฤดูกาลของประชาคมพิโค-, นาโน-, และไมโครไฟโตแพลงตอนจาก 10 สถานี รอบเกาะสีชัง ในช่วงฤดูมรสุมและระหว่างฤดูมรสุม โดยพิโค-และ นาโนไฟโตแพลงก์ตอนจะศึกษาโดย flow cytometry ส่วนไมโครไฟโตแพลงตอนศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบเลนส์ประกอบ รวมไปถึงความชุกชุม มวลชีวภาพในรูปคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และสารอาหารอนินทรีย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชาคมของแพลงก์ตอนพืชแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามฤดูกาลที่ศึกษา โดยมีปัจจัยหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องคือ อุณหภูมิ, ความเค็ม, และสารอาหาร ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนในแต่ละฤดู มวลชีวภาพของพิโค-และ นาโนไฟโตแพลงก์ตอนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของประชาคมแพลงก์ตอนยกเว้นในฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือซึ่งมีไมโครไฟโตแพลงก์ตอนกลุ่มไดอะตอมเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก นอกจากนี้ สามารถแยกกลุ่มของพิโค- และ นาโนไฟโตแพลงก์ตอนออกเป็น 4 และ 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ Synechococcus และ picoeukaryote อย่างละ2 กลุ่ม และ cryptoophyte, coccolitophores, prasinophyte, และ nanoeukaryote 2 กลุ่ม ตามลำดับ โดยพบSynechococcus เป็นกลุ่มเด่น ประชาคมพิโค-และนาโนไฟโตแพลงก์ตอนมีความหนาแน่นมากที่สุดในช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตรงข้ามกับความหนาแน่นของไมโครไฟโตแพลงก์ตอน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59976
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.317
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.317
Type: Thesis