Title: วาทกรรม อำนาจ และการสื่อสารวาทกรรมภิกษุณีเถรวาทของไทย
Other Titles: DISCOURSES, POWER AND COMMUNICATION ABOUT THAI THERAVADA BHIKKHUNIS
Authors: พงษ์พันธุ์ กีรติวศิน
Advisors: พนม คลี่ฉายา
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Phnom.K@Chula.ac.th,phnom.k@chula.ac.th
Kanjana.Ka@Chula.ac.th,kkeawthep@hotmail.com,kkeawthep@yahoo.com
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์และอธิบายวาทกรรมและการสื่อสารวาทกรรมภิกษุณีเถรวาทของไทยและวิพากษ์เชิงอำนาจผ่านชุดวาทกรรมภิกษุณีเถรวาทของไทยภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดวาทกรรมของ Foucault โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical discourse analysis) โดยใช้แหล่งข้อมูลจากเอกสารจากหอจดหมายเหตุช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2471 ถึง พ.ศ. 2472 หนังสือ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ รวมทั้งสื่ออื่น ๆ เช่นสื่อออนไลน์ และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกภิกษุณีสำนักต่าง ๆ ทั่วประเทศ รวม 7 รูป ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีความพยายามอย่างน้อยสองครั้งในการที่จะรื้อฟื้นภิกษุณีบริษัทขึ้นในประเทศไทย ครั้งแรกถูกบันทึกไว้ในปีพ.ศ. 2472 โดยการริเริ่มของนายนรินทร์ กลึง ภาษิต ความพยายามครั้งนั้นไม่ประสบความสำเร็จแต่ได้ทำให้เกิดการปะทะกันของวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับความถูกต้องชอบธรรมในการรื้อฟื้นภิกษุณีบริษัท การปะทะกันของวาทกรรมเกิดขึ้นอีกครั้งในปีพ.ศ. 2544 เมื่อฉัตรสุมาลย์ กบิลสิงห์ได้เข้ารับการบรรพชาที่ประเทศศรีลังกา และประกาศตนเป็นสามเณรีเถรวาทรูปแรกของไทย การปะทะกันของวาทกรรมทั้งสองครั้งเกิดขึ้นภายใต้กรอบความรู้ พระพุทธศาสนา อำนาจรัฐ และจารีตประเพณี โดยพบว่ามีการใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารวาทกรรมในลักษณะ การอธิบาย การโต้แย้งและประณาม การใช้อำนาจบังคับ การใช้องค์กรสถาบัน การใช้ความรุนแรง การใช้การดื้อดึง และการปฏิบัติ ผ่านการใช้สื่อต่าง ๆ ได้ สื่อมวลชน สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย วัตรปฏิบัติและการทำประโยชน์แก่สังคมของภิกษุณี
Other Abstract: This research aims to analyze and to explain discourses and communication of Theravada bhikkhuni discourses, and to criticize power relate to discourses under Michel Foucault’s discourse concept. This research employs critical discourse analysis method, using documents from The National Archives of Thailand during the year 1928 – 1929, books, printed media, and in-depth interview with 7 bhikkhunis from nationwide. The finding of the study reveals that there are at least two attempts to restore Theravada bhikkhuni ordination in Thailand. The first attempt was recorded in 1928, initiated by a former governor, Narin Phasit. The attempt failed but ignited the dispute about the legitimacy of the revival of Theravada bhikkhuni. The controversy erupts fervently again in 2001 when Chatsumarn Kabilsingh went for her ordination in Sri Lanka and claims for being the first Theravada bhikkhuni of Thailand. The dispute of the two attempts constructed knowledge of Buddhism, power of the state and traditions. These knowledge practice through communication strategies; explanation, argument and reproach, power enforcement, organizational and institutional power, violence, obstinacy. These strategies communicate implement by using mass media, social media, law enforcement, academic activities, and ritual practices and social contribution activities of bhikkhunis.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: นิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60037
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.917
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.917
Type: Thesis