Title: QUANTIFICATION OF SEISMIC PERFORMANCE FACTORS FOR CIRCULAR CONCRETE-FILLED STEEL TUBE DIAGRID STRUCTURES
Other Titles: การหาค่าตัวประกอบสำหรับการออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของโครงตารางแนวทแยงโดยใช้ท่อเหล็กกลมกรอกคอนกรีต
Authors: Nattanai Kuangmia
Advisors: Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Chatpan.C@chula.ac.th,Chatpan.C@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In 21st century, diagrid structures become more popular lateral force-resisting systems for high-rise buildings world-wide. It consists of several grids of diagonal members on building perimeter serving as both lateral bracing and vertical-load carrying members. Since the diagrid structure is a relatively new type of lateral force-resisting system, current building codes do not explicitly provide the seismic performance factors (SPFs) for this system to use in design process. This thesis aims to determine appropriate SPFs for the diagrid structure incorporating circular concrete-filled steel tube to enable structural engineers to design this system according to seismic performance expected in building codes. This research follows FEMA P695 procedure to evaluate SPFs by examining collapse performance of buildings based on nonlinear response history analysis considering various sources of uncertainties. The verified SPFs ensure an acceptably low likelihood of structural collapse under extremely rare earthquake ground motions or maximum considered earthquake. Sample buildings in this thesis are 18, 24 and 36-story buildings using circular concrete-filled steel tube diagrid as lateral force-resisting system. The buildings were assumed to locate in downtown Bangkok. Each sample building was subjected to 12 ground motion records based on its periods of vibration. The sample buildings designed with response modification coefficient equal to 5 meet the acceptance criteria of FEMA P695. A deflection amplification factor can be used as 5, and a system overstrength factor can be used as 3.
Other Abstract: ในศตวรรษที่ ๒๑ ระบบโครงตารางแนวทแยงได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นในการใช้เป็นระบบต้านแรงด้านข้างสำหรับอาคารสูงอย่างกว้างขวางทั่วโลก ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยองค์อาคารที่รวมตัวกันเป็นตารางจำนวนมากในแนวทแยงที่รอบตัวอาคาร ระบบนี้ทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งโครงแกงแนงต้านแรงด้านข้างและองค์อาคารรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกแนวดิ่งในเวลาเดียวกัน เนื่องจากระบบนี้เป็นระบบต้านแรงด้านข้างแบบใหม่ มาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคารในปัจจุบันยังไม่ได้ให้ค่าตัวประกอบสำหรับการออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวอย่างชัดเจน อันได้แก่ ค่าตัวประกอบปรับผลตอบสนอง ตัวประกอบขยายค่าการโก่งตัว และ ตัวประกอบกำลังส่วนเกิน ที่เอาไปใช้สำหรับการออกแบบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะกำหนดค่าตัวประกอบเหล่านี้ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบโครงตารางแนวทแยงโดยใช้ท่อเหล็กกลมกรอกคอนกรีต เพื่อให้วิศวกรโครงสร้างสามารถออกแบบระบบนี้ตามมาตรฐานการออกแบบ การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการของ FEMA P695 เพื่อหาค่าตัวประกอบเหล่านี้โดยตรวจสอบสมรรถนะการพังทลายของอาคารโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองของโครงสร้างไม่เชิงเส้นแบบประวัติเวลาประกอบกับความไม่แน่นอนในหลายตัวแปร ค่าตัวประกอบที่เหมาะสมเป็นค่าที่ทำให้มั่นใจว่าความเป็นไปได้ที่โครงสร้างจะพังทลายภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวรุนแรงสูงสุดที่พิจารณาในการออกแบบมีค่าที่น้อยมากในเกณฑ์ที่รับได้ อาคารตัวอย่างเป็นอาคารสูง ๑๘, ๒๔ และ ๓๖ ชั้น ที่ใช้ระบบโครงตารางแนวทแยงโดยใช้ท่อเหล็กกลมกรอกคอนกรีตเป็นระบบต้านแรงด้านข้าง อาคารตัวอย่างกำหนดให้ตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่ละตัวอย่างถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวจำนวน ๑๒ คลื่น แล้วแต่คาบการสั่นของอาคาร อาคารตัวอย่างที่ออกแบบโดยใช้ ค่าตัวประกอบปรับผลตอบสนอง เท่ากับ ๕ ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่รับได้ของ FEMA P695 ตัวประกอบขยายค่าการโก่งตัวสามารถใช้ค่าเท่ากับ ๕ และ ตัวประกอบกำลังส่วนเกินสามารถใช้ค่าเท่ากับ ๓
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60127
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.149
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.149
Type: Thesis