https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6015
Title: | Toxin a-producing Clostridium difficile isolated from feces of premature infant, full-term infant, children with anticancer drug and adult with diarrhea |
Other Titles: | Closstridium difficile สายพันธุ์ที่สร้าง Toxin A จากทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด ทารกคลอดครบกำหนด เด็กที่ได้รับยาต้านมะเร็งและผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง |
Authors: | Sriwanna Huttayananont |
Advisors: | Pintip Pongpech Siripan Wongwanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pintip.P@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Clostridium difficile Diarrhea Toxin A |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The prevalence of C.difficile in 4 groups of 443 patients (446 stool specimens) at Siriraj Hospital during the 7 month (October 1998-April 1999) of the study were 15.38% of premature infants, 10.59% of full-term infants, 21.05% of children with anticancer drugs and 25% of the adult patients with diarrhea. It was shown by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) that only 2 isolates from the premature infants and 18 isolates from the adult patients with diarrhea had toxin A gene while enzyme immunoassay (EIA) could not detect txin A production in both 2 isolates from the premature infants and 5 out of 18 isolates from the adult patients. In order to perform the genotyping the chromosomal DNA from all 20 enterotsigenic C. difficile isolates were digested with Sma I restriction endonuclease and separated by pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). Four different pulsotypes ; A, B, C and D were obtained Fourteen isolates from 11 adult patients with diarrhea were pulsotype a which was the major pulsotype. Seven isolates from 5 adult patients with diarrhea and from 2 premature infants which were only toxin A gene positive by PCR but not toxin A positive by EIA were all pulsotype B or its subtype. PCR has been shown to be a sensitive and useful tool in the detection of the toxigenic C.difficile. PFGE result indicated that the pulsotype A strain was the predominant type and could be related to nosocomial diarrhea. The results obtained should be benefical for patients in both prevention and treatment of this infection. |
Other Abstract: | อัตราการพบเชื้อ Clostridium difficile ในตัวอย่างอุจจาระ 446 ตัวอย่างจากประชากร 4 กลุ่มในโรงพยาบาลศิริราชในระยะเวลา 7 เดือน (ต.ค. 2541ถึง เม.ย. 2542) เป็น 15.38% ในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด 10.59% ในทารกคลอดครบกำหนด 21.05% ในเด็กที่ได้รับยาต้านมะเร็งและ 25% ในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง เชื้อที่พบในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด 2 รายและผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง 18 รายเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ตรวจพบ toxin A gene ด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) สำหรับการใช้วิธี enzyme immunoassay (EIA) ไม่สามารถตรวจพบ toxin A จากสายพันธุ์ที่ได้แยกได้จากทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดทั้ง 2 ราย และจากผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง 5 ราย เมื่อนำเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่มี toxin A gene ทั้ง 20 สายพันธุ์มาจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยการตัดโครโมโซมด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Sma I และแยกชิ้นส่วนโครโมโซมโดยการใช้ pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PGE) พบว่า สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบพันธุ์กรรมได้ 4 แบบ คือ A, B, C และ D โดยสายพันธุ์ที่พบในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง 11ราย อยู่ใน type A ส่วนสายพันธุ์ที่พบในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด 2 รายและผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วงอีก 5 รายเป็น type B จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า การใช้วิธี PCR เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจหาเชื้อ Clostridium difficile สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างสารพิษได้อย่างถูกต้องและการใช้ PFGE สามารถแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ type A เป็นสายพันธุ์หลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอุจจาระร่วงในโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อ Clostridium difficile |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6015 |
ISBN: | 9743463577 |
Type: | Thesis |