https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60155
Title: | GEOCHEMISTRY OF PETROLEUM POTENTIAL SOURCE ROCK IN TAK FA FORMATION, PHETCHABUN PROVINCE |
Other Titles: | ธรณีเคมีของหินที่มีศักยภาพเป็นต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมในหมวดหินตากฟ้า จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ |
Authors: | Supawich Fuengfu |
Advisors: | Piyaphong Chenrai Piyada Jittangprasert |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piyaphong.C@Chula.ac.th,piyaphong_c@hotmail.com piyadaj@g.swu.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since 1962, petroleum exploration was begun in Khorat Plateau until now (2018). Nam Phong and Sin Phu Horm are two onshore petroleum commercial fields. Gas and condensate have been accumulated in Permian carbonate Pha Nok Khao Formation. Upper Carboniferous – Upper Permian in Saraburi Group was predicted to a petroleum source rock beneath the Khorat Plateau. This study analyses potential source rock in Khao Khwang Platform of Tak Fa Formation as Middle Permian sedimentary rock by nine outcrop samples from Bueng Sam Phan, Chon Daen and Nong Phai areas, Phetchabun province. Petroleum geochemistry methods are used to determine petroleum potential by 1) quantity of organic matter by total organic carbon (TOC) or amount of kerogen and extractable organic matter (EOM) or bitumen content, 2) quality of organic matter, 3) maturity level, and 4) depositional environment by biomarkers. As a result, limestone is appeared with TOC higher than 2.0 wt.% as excellent potential while shale having TOC higher than 1.0 wt.%. However, EOM is showed less than 500 ppm indicating a non-potential hydrocarbon source rock. Tmax data from pyrolysis and biomarker data, Moretane/(Hopane+Moretane), Ts/(Ts+Tm), and C31 22S/(22S+22R), suggest the study area is in late to over mature level at the present day. Kerogen type can be defined by non-biomarker within Pr/n-C17 and Ph/n-C18 suggested, samples from this study is kerogen type II and III from marine and terrestrial source. The results from biomarker of C27, C28, C29 regular steranes (m/z 217) plot, Ph/Pr ratio and diterpenoid/n-alkane plot reveal that organic matters have been preserved under estuarine environment with under anoxic to suboxic condition. In conclusion, the depositional environment of Tak Fa Formation in this study is interpreted to be back reef depositional environment. Organic matters in sedimentary rock of this study are non-potential source rock by outcrop analysis, possibly due to physical and chemical weathering of the rocks leading to low hydrogen index and low oxygen index. |
Other Abstract: | การสำรวจปิโตรเลียมบริเวณที่ราบสูงโคราชเริ่มมีมาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2505 จนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบัน โดยพบก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวสะสมตัวอยู่ในชั้นหินกักเก็บในหมวดหินผานกเค้า ซึ่งเป็นหินปูนยุคเพอร์เมียน ตั้งอยู่บริเวณแหล่งน้ำพองและสินภูฮ่อมในปัจจุบัน คาดว่ากลุ่มหินสระบุรี ในช่วงปลายยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสถึงยุคเพอร์เมียนเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมของแหล่งเหล่านี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมในหมวดหินตากฟ้า กลุ่มหินสระบุรี ในลานหินปูนเขาขวาง ซึ่งเป็นหินตะกอนช่วงกลางยุคเพอร์เมียน ในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างหินโผล่ทั้งหมด 9 ตัวอย่าง จาก 3 จุดศึกษาได้แก่อำเภอบึงสามพัน อำเภอชนแดน และอำเภอหนองไผ่ และใช้วิธีทางธรณีเคมีปิโตรเลียม ในการประเมินศักยภาพของหินต้นกำเนิด ได้แก่ 1) ประเมินปริมาณของสารอินทรีย์ในหินตะกอนหรือเคอโรเจน (Kerogen) ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TOC) และการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณบิทูเมน (Bitumen หรือ EOM) 2) วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของสารอินทรีย์ 3) ประเมินความพร้อมในการให้ปิโตรเลียม และ 4) บ่งบอกสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมโดยการใช้ข้อมูลตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (Biomarker) จากการวิจัยพบว่าหินตัวอย่างมีปริมาณของเคอโรเจนค่อนข้างสูง คือมากกว่า 2.0 wt. % ในหินปูน และมากกว่า 1.0 wt. % ในหินดินดาน อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณบิทูเมนน้อยกว่า 500 ppm จึงถูกจัดว่าไม่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียม จากค่าการเผาไหม้สูงสุดของเคอโรเจน (Tmax) รวมถึงผลการทดสอบตัวบ่งชี้ชีวภาพ Moretane/(Hopane+Moretane) Ts/(Ts+Tm) และอัตราส่วน C31 22S/(22S+22R สนับสนุนว่าหินต้นกำเนิดมีการให้ปิโตรเลียมอยู่ในระดับตอนปลาย (late mature) ถึงระดับเกินกว่าจะให้ปิโตรเลียม (over mature) จากการวิเคราะห์ชนิดของเคอโรเจนโดยการใช้ข้อมูล Pr/n-C17 และ Ph/n-C18 ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ บ่งชี้ว่าสารอินทรีย์เป็นเคอโรเจนชนิดที่ II และ III โดยมีแหล่งที่มาจากทั้งบนบกและในทะเล ส่วนข้อมูลของลิพิดกลุ่มสเตียเรนทั่วไป (regular steranes) ที่ C27, C28, C29 บ่งชี้ว่าสารอินทรีย์สะสมตัวในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบชวากทะเล (estuarine) และสะสมตัวภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน จนถึงมีออกซิเจนปานกลาง ซึ่งโดยรวมสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าหมวดหินตากฟ้าจากพื้นที่ศึกษามีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบหลังแนวปะการัง และจากการศึกษาหินโผล่สรุปว่าสารอินทรีย์ภายในไม่มีศักยภาพในการให้กำเนิดปิโตรเลียม ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยจากการกระทำจากสภาพแวดล้อมทั้งการกัดกร่อนทางกายภาพและเคมีที่กระทำกับหินโผล่ ส่งผลให้ปริมาณของไฮโดรเจน (Hydrogen index หรือ HI) และออกซิเจน (Oxygen index หรือ OI) ในเคอโรเจนมีค่าต่ำอย่างเห็นได้ชัด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60155 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.185 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.185 |
Type: | Thesis |