DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Namtip Pingkarawat-
dc.contributor.author: Kunlaphak Kongsuwannakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts.-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745326682-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: The Thai educated circle has used English for a broader range of purposes. According to the notion nativization, the English language use in Thailand should plausibly contain features that can be categorized as belonging to Thai society. The study, therefore, aims to prove the existence of Thai English. It used quantitative-based approaches, namely frequency, percentage, Pearsons chi-square values, and Mutual Information scores, and qualitative-based approaches, namely interpretation based on previous literature and inductive logic. The data for analysis are from two purpose-specific corpora of Thai and American acknowledgements, each containing 150 pieces of data. The findings are that Thai graduates ackhowledgements have three qualities in common: fixation on formality, specification and modification. Moreover, when considered from the point of view of their meaning and communicative and textual functions in the acknowledgements discourse, it is also discovered that the graduates tend to use thanking patterns to a great degree, to specify their role and that of their thankees, to describe their thankees ranking, to address them through specification, to intensity and formalize their feeling, and to intensify their thankees deeds. These results can be summarize into two major sociocultural traits belonging to Thai graduates in writing English ackhowledgements, namely ranking recognition and social distance. Accordingly, the hypothesis that Thai and American English acknowledgement are different, supporting the actual existence of Thai English, is thus confirmed.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ภาษาอังกฤษได้เข้ามามีบทบาทต่อสังคมไทยเพื่อตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆ มากขึ้น (nativization) เชื่อได้ว่าภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้อยู่ในสังคมไทยน่าจะมีลักษณะต่างๆ ที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับบริบทสังคมไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะพิสูจน์ว่าภาษาอังกฤษแบบไทยมีอยู่จริง โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณอันได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเพียร์สันไคสแควร์ (Pearsons chi-square) และค่ามิวชวลอินฟอร์เมชัน (Mutual Information) และเชิงคุณภาพอันได้แก่ การตีความ การวิเคราะห์และการอุปนัย ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบให้เห็นความแตกต่างของข้อมูล กิตติกรรมประกาศภาษาอังกฤษที่บัณฑิตไทยเขียนและบัณฑิตอเมริกันเขียน โดยใช้ตัวอย่างข้อมูลกลุ่มละ 150 ชิ้น และสร้างเป็นคลังข้อมูล (corpora) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุดข้อมูลไทยแตกต่างจากชุดข้อมูลอเมริกันจริง ในแง่ของการใช้คำและความถี่การใช้ การปรากฏร่วมจำเพาะเชิงศัพท์ และคำแสดงด้านวัฒนธรรม ทั้งหมดนี้สามารถสรุปเป็น 3 คุณลักษณะใหญ่ ได้แก่ การยึดมั่นในความเป็นทางการ การระบุเฉพาะเจาะจง และการขยายความ นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาจากในแง่ความหมาย และแง่หน้าที่ด้านการสื่อสารและด้านตัวบท พบว่ามีการใช้โครงสร้างในการแสดงความขอบคุณในระดับสูง การระบุบทบาทของผู้ขอบคุณและผู้ได้รับการขอบคุณ การบรรยายตำแหน่งทางสังคม การกล่าวถึงแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงและการเพิ่มความจริงจังและเป็นทางการเมื่อกล่าวถึงความรู้สึกผู้ขอบคุณและการกระทำของผู้ได้รับคำขอบคุณ ผลการวิจัยข้างต้นนี้สรุปได้เป็น 2 คุณลักษณะใหญ่เชิงบริบทสังคมและวัฒนธรรมได้แก่ การตระหนักถึงลำดับชั้น และระยะห่างทางสังคม ฉะนั้น จึงสรุปผลการวิจัยที่มีต่อแนวสมมุติฐานได้ว่าภาษาอังกฤษแบบไทยมีอยู่จริงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1588-
dc.subject: English language -- Writingen
dc.subject: English language -- Usageen
dc.subject: English language -- Thailanden
dc.title: Characteristic features in English acknowledgements written by Thai graduates : indicators for Thai Englishen
dc.title.alternative: คุณลักษณะเฉพาะในกิตติกรรมประกาศภาษาอังกฤษที่บัณฑิตไทยเขียน : ตัวชี้บอกภาษาอังกฤษแบบไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Englishes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Namtip.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1588-