https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6029
Title: | Identification of neospora caninum and its impact on reproductive performance in Thai dairy herds |
Other Titles: | การตรวจพบเชื้อนีโอสปอร่า แคไนนุ่ม (Neospora caninum) และผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะของระบบสืบพันธุ์ในฝูงโคนมไทย |
Authors: | Than Kyaw |
Advisors: | Chainarong Lohachit Prachin Virakul Wantanee Kalpravidh |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chainarong.L@Chula.ac.th prachin.v@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Dairy cattle -- Reproduction Dairy cattle -- Diseases |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aims of this study were (1) to identify N. caninum (NC) in the aborted fetuses and to establish an isolation guideline and (2) to investigate the impact of NC on the reproductive performance and abortion risk in dairy cows of NC-seropositive herds. NC tachyzoites were detected, by IHC, in the brain of one of 22 fetuses and its dam was NC seropositive by IFA. The other fetuses and their dams were seronegative. For isolation guideline, the brains of 4 seropositive pregnant cows and their calves, after parturition, were used for direct culture in vero cells and bioassay in hamsters (Mesocricetus auratus). Four groups (4 treated and 2 controls each) of hamsters were treated with the brain homogenates of 2 cows and their calves. All cows, calves and hamsters showed no clinical illness until they were euthanized. Selected tissues of cows, calves and hamsters were tested by HE, IHC and PCR. At calving, sera of 3 cows and precolostral blood of their calves were seronegative. The sera of one cow and its calf were seropositive (IFA titer of 1:100 each and ELISA value of 69.3% and 73.1% respectively). A tissue cyst was detected in the brain of this calf by IHC and Neospora DNA was also PCR-amplified but not from the brain of its dam. The parasites were not detected in the other tissues of all cows, calves and hamsters. Parasite DNA was also amplified from brains of two of four hamsters treated with the brain homogenates of IHC positive calf. The DNA was not amplified from the other dam-calf pairs and hamsters. Partial sequencing of the NC DNA showed the 99% identities of 225 bp with the reference sequence of NCl strain. It was designated as Thai-B1. Parasite isolation was not successful. It was concluded that vertical transmission may be much lower than previous reports, as evidenced by serology, IHC and PCR. Also chronically infected cows may have seronegative conversion and the antibody titers of their calves at parturition may be much lower than the other reports. The hamsters (M. auratus) may not be susceptible enough to N. caninum. Whether to use the isolation method in this guideline needs further clarification. This is the first report of Neospora-infection in aborted fetus and congenitally infected calf in Thailand. Holstein Friesian crossbred cows (total: 216) from 12 NC-seropositive farms in Nakhon Pathom were used to study the impact of Neospora infection on the reproductive performance. Blood samples were collected monthly for 10 months. The records of AI, calving and abortions were obtained from the Ratchaburi AI center and farm records. Herd seroprevalence was 12.9% (range 4.76 to 30%). Reproductive performances in seropositive and seronegative cows were the same (P > 0.05). But the performances were considerably lower then the other reports. Highly significant differences in the reproductive performance among herds were found (P = 0.0001 to 0.0005). The risk of abortion was also not associated with the Neospora seropositivity of the cows (RR = 2.25;95%CI = 0.64 to 7.9). It was concluded that in herds with relatively low seroprevalence, Neospora seropositivity had no impact on the reproductive performances of the dairy cows. The inferior performance of the cows and large variation among herds indicate the need for the check of management and/or other factors for the improvement. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ตรวจวินิจฉัยและยืนยันเชื้อโปรโตซัว N. caninum (NC) ในเนื้อเยื่อลูกโคแท้ง พร้อมทั้งกำหนดแนวทางวิธีการตรวจแยกเชื้อ และ (2) เพื่อสำรวจวิจัยผลกระทบของ NC ต่อสมรรถนะของระบบสืบพันธุ์ และประเมินความเสี่ยงการแท้งลูกของแม่โคนมในฝูงที่ติดเชื้อนี้ ตรวจพบ ทาชิซ้อยท์ ของเชื้อ NC โดยวิธี อิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี ในสมองลูกโค 1 ตัวจากจำนวนลูกโคแท้ง 22 ตัว ลูกโคที่ตรวจพบ NC นี้แท้งจาก แม่โคที่ตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มต่อโรคนี้ ด้วยวิธี ไอเอฟเอ ส่วนแม่โค 21 ตัว และลูกตรวจไม่พบภูมิคุ้มต่อโรค การกำหนดแนวทางวิธีตรวจแยกเชื้อศึกษาจากแม่โค 4 ตัวที่พบภูมิคุ้มต่อโรค เนื้อเยื่อสมองของแม่โคและลูกหลังคลอด ใช้สำหรับการแยกเชื้อโดยเพาะเชื้อโดยตรงในเซลล์เฉพาะเลี้ยง วีโร และ วิธีฉีดเข้าหนูแฮมสเตอร์ (Mesocricetus auratus) หนู 4 กลุ่มทดลอง (ฉีด 4 ตัว ควบคุม 2 ตัว) ได้รับการฉีดเนื้อเยื่อสมองบดจากแม่โคและลูก 2 ตัว แม่โค ลูกโคและหนูทั้งหมดไม่พบอาการผิดปกติในระหว่างการศึกษาจนถึงวันฆ่าเพื่อ เก็บเนื้อเยื่อส่วนต่างๆ จากแม่โค ลูกโค และหนูไปศึกษาต่อโดยวิธีย้อมสี HE, IHC และตรวจ PCR ตัวอย่างเลือดแม่โคและลูกโคหลังคลอดก่อนกินนมน้ำเหลือง 3 คู่ตรวจไม่พบภูมิคุ้มต่อโรค แต่พบแม่โคและลูก 1 ตัว มีภูมิคุ้มต่อโรค (IFA) ที่ระดับ 1:100 และ อีไลซ่าที่ 69.3% และ 73.1% ตามลำดับ ผลการย้อมสี IHC ตรวจพบเชื้อปาราสิต ซิสต์เฉพาะในสมองลูกโคที่ตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มโรคแรกคลอด แต่ไม่พบในเนื้อเยื่ออื่นจากแม่โค ลูกโคและหนูแฮมสเตอร์ การยืนยันโดยวิธี PCR ในการตรวจดีเอ็นเอ ของนีโอสปอร่าไม่พบในสมองแม่โค แต่พบในสมองลูกโคที่ตรวจพบซิสต์ และสมองของหนูแฮมสเตอร์ 2 ใน 4 ตัว ที่ได้รับการฉีดสมองจากลูกโคตัวนี้ การศึกษานี้พบว่าดีเอ็นเอ NC มีความเหมือน 99% กับส่วน 225bp ของส่วนอ้างอิง NC1 และให้ชื่อใหม่ว่า Thai-B1 ไม่สามารถแยกเชื้อ NC โดยวิธีเพาะเชื้อโดยตรง การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าอุบัติการติดเชื้อจากแม่ที่มีภูมิต่อ NC สู่ลูกในขณะอุ้มท้อง ต่ำกว่าในที่มีรายงานมาก่อน จากผลการศึกษาทางซีรั่มวิทยา IHC และ PCR นอกจากนี้แม่โคที่เคยตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มต่อโรค NC อาจให้ผลลบเมื่อตรวจก่อนคลอด มีผลทำให้ผลการตรวจภูมิคุ้มในลูกต่ำกว่ารายงานอื่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนูแฮมสเตอร์ (M. auratus) อาจไม่ไวต่อการติดเชื้อต่อสเตรน Thai-B1 และวิธีการแยกเชื้อวิธีนั้นควรมีการศึกษาต่อไป รายงานนี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่พบการติดเชื้อจากแม่สู่ที่มีการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติลูกขณะอุ้มท้องในประเทศไทย การศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสมรรถนะการสืบพันธุ์ในฟาร์มโคนมที่ตรวจพบแม่โคมีภูมิคุ้มต่อ NC จำนวน 12 ฟาร์ม จำนวน 216 ตัว ที่มีโคนมพันธุ์ผสมโฮลสไตน์ 4-29 ตัวต่อฟาร์ม ในจังหวัดนครปฐมระหว่างเดือน มกราคม ถึง ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2547 เจาะเลือดแม่โคทุกตัวเดือนละครั้งติดต่อกันนาน 10 เดือน พร้อมเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลผสมเทียน การคลอด การแท้งลูก สภานภาพการติดเชื้อพบ 12.9% (พิสัย 5.9-30%) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสมรรถนะการสืบพันธุ์ระหว่างฟาร์มที่ศึกษา (P=0.0001และ P=0.0005)ไม่พบความเสี่ยงต่อการแท้งลูกในแม่โคที่มีภูมิคุ้มโรค (RR=2.25; 95%CI=0.64-7.9) สรุปได้ว่าการติดโรค NCมามีผลต่อสมรรถนะของการสืบพันธุ์ของโค การที่จะปรับให้สมรรถนะรบบสืบพันธุ์ที่ต่ำลงในฝูงโคนมให้ดีขึ้นนั้น ควรดูการจัดการฟาร์มและปัจจัยอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Theriogenology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6029 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1589 |
ISBN: | 9745320161 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1589 |
Type: | Thesis |