https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60301
Title: | “Knowledge, Attitude, and Preventive Practices concerning HIV/AIDS among Men who have Sex with Men in Yangon, Myanmar.” |
Other Titles: | "ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ของกลุ่มชายรักชายในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา" |
Authors: | Nan Ei Moh Moh Kyi |
Advisors: | Montakarn Chuemchit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Montakarn.Chu@chula.ac.th,montakarn.ch@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to provide information for both governmental and non-governmental organizations on knowledge, attitude, and preventive practices concerning HIV/AIDS among Men Who Have Sex with Men (MSM) in Yangon city, Myanmar. A cross-sectional survey with a self-administered questionnaire was applied in this study. Yangon city and Medecins du Monde Organization (MdM) were selected by using purposive sampling method. 422 MSM aged 18 to 59 years from the organization were recruited by using mixed method with convenience and snowball sampling methods. Analysis of the variables was done using univariate, bivariate, and multivariate analysis at 95% confidence level. Out of 422 MSM, majority of them (51.4%) were in 25 -35 years of age. Among three characteristics of MSM respondents, 32.5% was Apone (Masculine MSM), 51.2% was Apwint (Feminine MSM), and 16.4% was Tha Nge (Bisexual). Majority of them had high level of knowledge (49.1%), and moderate level of knowledge (41.9%). 61.8% were having neutral attitude towards HIV/AIDS and barriers on HIV/AIDS prevention. Half of the MSM respondents (51.9%) had moderate practice level, and 25.4% had good practice level. In multivariate analysis, age, education, ever tested for HIV, ever received a sexually transmitted infection check-up in the last 12 months, regular receive HIV/STI-related health care services in MdM, first anal sex with a man using condom, having sex with women, and respondents who have casual partner in the past three months were significantly associated with HIV/AIDS preventive practices in the past three months (P< 0.05). Knowledge and attitude were significantly associated with practices on HIV/AIDS prevention in the past three months (p-value <0.05). The respondents with high level of knowledge were higher HIV/AIDS preventive practices by 3.34 times than those with low level of knowledge. The respondents with positive attitude performed more practices on HIV/AIDS prevention by 2.63 times than those with negative attitude. Conclusion: Although knowledge and attitudes towards HIV/AIDS have been good among MSM, prevention has not been practiced by most of the respondents, particularly among those with low level of knowledge, and those with negative attitude. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ของกลุ่มชายรักชายในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางโดยการตอบแบบสอบถาม ในกลุ่มชายรักชาย อายุ 18-59 ปี จำนวน 422 คน ที่มารับบริการที่องค์กรเมดดิซีน ดู มองค์ เมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา โดยการเลือกตัวอย่างตามความสะดวกและการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น ได้ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว ตัวแปรสองตัว และตัวแปรหลายตัว ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 422 คน ร้อยละ 51.4 มีอายุระหว่าง 25-35 ปี ลักษณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า ร้อยละ 32.5 เป็นชายรักชายที่มีลักษณะความเป็นชาย ร้อยละ 51.2 เป็นชายรักชายที่มีลักษณะความเป็นหญิง และร้อยละ 16.4 เป็นชายรักชายที่ชอบทั้งสองเพศ ในส่วนของความรู้ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ในระดับสูงและระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 49.1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 61.8 มีทัศนคติกลางๆต่อการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ สำหรับการปฎิบัตินั้นพบว่าร้อยละ 51.9 มีการปฎิบัติเพื่อป้องกันในระดับกลาง ร้อยละ 25.4 มีการปฎิบัติในระดับสูง ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฎิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (P< 0.05) คือ อายุ การศึกษา การเคยได้รับการตรวจเอชไอวี การเคยได้รับการตรวจโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ใน 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา การได้รับบริการเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพอย่างสม่ำเสมอ การใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ทางทวารหนักครั้งแรก การมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้หญิง และการมีคู่ชั่วคราวในระยะ 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ความรู้ และทัศนคติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีความรู้ระดับสูง จะมีการปฎิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์มากกว่าผู้ที่มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ 3. 34 เท่า และผู้ที่มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกจะมีการปฎิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์มากกว่าผู้มีทัศนคติในเชิงลบ 2.63 เท่า แม้ว่ากลุ่มชายรักชายจะมีความรู้เรื่องเอชไอวี/เอดส์และทัศนคติที่ค่อนข้างดี แต่ในเรื่องของการปฎิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์นั้น ยังไม่ดีเท่าที่ควรนัก โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มชายรักชายที่มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ และมีทัศนคติในเชิงลบ |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60301 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.482 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.482 |
Type: | Thesis |