Title: Method development for preconcentration and determination of mercury in water and air
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีการเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้น และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอทในน้ำและอากาศ
Authors: Mahitti Puanngam
Advisors: Fuangfa Unob
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Fuangfa.U@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mercury
Water -- Mercury content
Air -- Mercury content
ปรอท
น้ำ -- ปริมาณปรอท
อากาศ -- ปริมาณปรอท
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The method for preconcentration and determination of trace mercury in water and air were developed. MCM-41 and silica gel chemically functionalized with 2-(3-(2-aminoethylthio)propylthio)ethanamine were synthesized and used as selective adsorbents for mercury. The functionalized silica gel was further applied to a fully automated sample preconcentration and cold vapor introduction, which was coupled to an atomic absorption spectrometer. The performance of the system was investigated under optimum conditions using the spiked sample containing 0.20 and 4.00 g L-1. The percentage recovery and the precision (%RSD) of the method were in the range of 85 – 106 % and 5.5 - 12 %, respectively. The accuracy of the proposed method was tested by using certified reference materials (HG95-3 and HG 95-10) and the method gave the analytical results with acceptable accuracy.An automated atmospheric mercury analyzer based on the dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) atomic emission technique was developed. Several types of radiation detector were investigated. The system was operated continuously over 7 days to test the system performance. The limit of detection was 0.12 ng L-1 and the linear range extended at least to 6.6 ng L-1, typical RSD values for determination at the single digit ng L-1 level ranged from 2.8 to 4.9 %. The system was successfully applied to determine the atmospheric mercury at fluorescence lamp recycling plant area.
Other Abstract: พัฒนาวิธีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอทระดับต่ำในน้ำและอากาศ ทำการสังเคราะห์เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 และซิลิกาเจลที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วย 2-(3-(2-อมิโอเอทิลไทโอ)โพรพิลไทโอ)เอทานาไมเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไอออนปรอท จากนั้นประยุกต์ใช้ตัวดูดซับซิลิกาเจลกับระบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับเพิ่มความเข้มข้นปรอทในน้ำ และนำสารตัวอย่างเข้าสู่เครื่องอะตอมมิกแอบซอบชั่นในสภาวะไอของปรอท โดยทำการวิเคราะห์สารละลายปรอทที่ความเข้มข้น 0.20 และ 4.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยให้ค่าการได้กลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 85 ถึง 106 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 5.5 ถึง 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษาความถูกต้องในการวิเคราะห์ศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวอย่างอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน (HG95-3 และ HG95-10) ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถนำระบบนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณของไอออนปรอทที่มีปริมาณน้อยในน้ำตัวอย่างได้ จากนั้นทำการพัฒนาระบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอทในอากาศ บนพื้นฐานของเทคนิคการเปล่งแสงของอะตอมโดยอาศัยการกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสอิเล็คตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่ผ่านตัวกลางที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า และทำการศึกษาตัวตรวจวัดแสงหลายชนิด ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบโดยการใช้งานต่อเนื่อง 7 วัน พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดปรอทในอากาศคือ 0.12 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงของค่าสัญญาณต่อเนื่องไปถึงความเข้มข้นอย่างต่ำเท่ากับ 6.6 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) ปรอทในอากาศในช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 10 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตรอยู่ในช่วง 2.8 ถึง 4.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และประสบความสำเร็จในการนำระบบไปใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอทในอากาศบริเวณโรงงานแยกและนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60371
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.700
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.700
Type: Thesis