https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6044
Title: | Effect of temperature on removal of toluene vapor using the electron attachment reaction |
Other Titles: | ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการกำจัดไอโทลูอีนโดยใช้ปฏิกริยาเติมอิเล็กตรอน |
Authors: | Nantamas Dhattavorn |
Advisors: | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th, ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Temperature Toluene Electron attachment reaction |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To investigate the effect of temperature on toluene removal using electron attachment reaction. Because of the high temperature found in the exhaust gas from many industrial sources, temperature effect must be understood in order to scale up of the corona discharge reactor. The other parameters investigated are the cathode diameter, discharge current, inlet concentration, percentage of oxygen and the amount of water vapor in the gas stream. As seen from the experimental results, the removal efficiency per residence time generally increases with the temperature. It is found that the thicker the cathode diameter, the higher the discharge current, or the higher the percentage of coexisting oxygen, the removal efficiency becomes. On the other hand, the higher the inlet concentration of toluene or water vapor, the lower the removal efficiency becomes. Though the analysis of the deposit sample found the glass section at the top of the reactor has been carried out using a gas chromatograph/mass spectrometer, the identification of the compounds is not completed yet. However, the evidence strongly suggests that polymerization of toluene may occur. Moreover, in the case of 30 percent oxygen, ozone concentration is measured and found to decrease when the temperature increases, while NOx increases with the temperature |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อการกำจัดโทลูอีน โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเติมอิเล็กตรอน เนื่องจากก๊าซที่ปล่อยออกจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมจะมีอุณหภูมิสูง ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีความเข้าใจในเรื่องของผลของอุณหภูมิ เพื่อที่จะขยายขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปล่อยโคโรนาได้ต่อไป สำหรับตัวแปรอื่นๆ ที่ศึกษาคือ ขนาดของคาโทด กระแสปล่อยออก ความเข้มข้นขาเข้า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของออกซิเจนและปริมาณของไอน้ำในกระแสก๊าซ จากการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดต่อหน่วยเวลาจะเพิ่มตามอุณหภูมิ และพบว่าคาโทดขนาดใหญ่ กระแสปล่อยออกสูง หรือเปอร์เซ็นต์ของออกซิเจนมาก จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนหรือไอน้ำ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดจะลดลง และแม้ว่าการวิเคราะห์สิ่งที่เกาะติดบริเวณแก้วส่วนบน ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟ แมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์จะไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้แน่ชัดว่าคือสารประกอบใด อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์นี้ก็ช่วยชี้แนะได้อย่างดีว่า อาจเกิดโพลีเมอไรเซชันของโทลูอีนขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ในกรณีของออกซิเจน 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะพบโอโซนเกิดขึ้นและลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ไนโตรเจนออกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6044 |
ISBN: | 9741307675 |
Type: | Thesis |