https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60549
Title: | The role of reactive oxygen species in regulation of human lung cancer cell anoikis by Caveolin-1 |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวในการควบคุมการตายแบบอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดโดยคาวิโอลิน-1 |
Authors: | Pimuma Rungtabnapa |
Advisors: | Ubonthip Nimmannit Yon Rojanasakul Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Ubonthip.n@chula.ac.th No information provided Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oxygen Cancer cells Apoptosis ออกซิเจน เซลล์มะเร็ง อะป็อปโทซิส |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | anoikis or detachment-induced apoptosis plays an essential role in the regulation of cancer cell metastasis. caveolin-1 is a key protein involved in cancer metastasis but its role in anoikis and its regulation during cell detachment are unclear. this research reported that caveolin-1 plays a key role as a regulator of anoikis through a reactive oxygen species (ros)-dependent mechanism in human lung carcinoma h460 cells. during cell detachment, caveolin-1 is down-regulated, whereas reactive oxygen species generation is upregulated. in this research, treatments of specific reactive oxygen species scavengers showed that, hydrogen peroxide and hydroxyl radical are two key reactive oxygen species produced by cells during detachment. however, treatment of the cells with hydrogen peroxide scavengers, catalase and n-acetyl cysteine promoted caveolin-1 down-regulation and anoikis during cell detachment, indicated that only hydrogen peroxide plays a primary role in preventive cell anoikis by stabilizing caveolin-1 protein. further, the study demonstrated that, the mechanism of hydrogen peroxide in stabilizing caveolin-1 involved the inhibition of caveolin-1 degradation via ubiquitin proteasomal pathway. further, addition of subtoxic exogenous hydrogen peroxide could prevent caveolin-1- ubiquitin complex formation and subsequently inhibit caveolin-1 down regulation and cell anoikis. these results indicate a novel role of hydrogen peroxide as an endogenous suppressor of cell anoikis through its stabilizing effect on caveolin-1. |
Other Abstract: | การตายของเซลล์แบบอะนอยคิส หรือการตายของเซลล์หลังหลุดออกนั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นในปัจจุบันชี้ให้เห็นว่า โปรตีนที่มี ส่วนสำคัญในการควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งคือ โปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทที่แน่ชัดและกลไลการทำงานของโปรตีน ชนิดนี้ในการควบคุมการตายของเซลล์แบบอะนอยคิสยังไม่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นไปเพื่อการพิสูจน์ ราบการทำหน้าที่ของโปรตีน คาวิโอลิน -1 ต่อการยับยั้งการตายแบบอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดH460 โดยการทำงานของโปรตีนดังกล่าว เกี่ยวข้องกับอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว ผลจากงานวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า ในระหว่างที่เซลล์มะเร็งหลุด ออกนั้น โปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1จะลดลงพร้อมกับการเกิดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้น โดย อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวที่เพิ่มขึ้นคือ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ ไฮดรอกซิลแรดิคอล อย่างไร ก็ตามจากการวิจัยทำให้พบว่าการทดสอบเซลล์ด้วยตัวขจัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ร็อกไซด์ catalase และ N-acetylcysteine ทำให้เพิ่มการลดลงของคาวิโอลิน-1 และเพิ่มการตายแบบอะนอยคิส ทำให้เห็นว่าไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีบทบาทหลักในการยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์แบบอะนอยคิส โดย ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นภายในเซลล์หลังการหลุดของเซลล์นั้นจะทำหน้าที่ในการ ยับยั้ง และป้องกันการตายแบบของเซลล์อะนอยคิส โดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จะไปยับยั้งการ ลดลงของโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 ซึ่งโดยปกติจะถูกที่ลายผ่านทาง ubiquitin proteasomal pathway นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จากภายนอกให้กับเซลล์ จะไปยับยั้งการลดลงของโปรตีนคาวโอลิน -1 และยับยั้งการตายแบบอะนอยคิสได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึง นำเสนอให้เห็นถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ใหม่ของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ที่ทำหน้าที่ยับยั้งการตายของ เซลล์แบบอะนอยคิส โดยการป้องกันการทำลายของโปรตีนคาวิโอลิน-1 ภายในเซลล์. |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60549 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.720 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.720 |
Type: | Thesis |