https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60573
Title: | Effect of oxygen-containing functional groups on methane adsorption by activated carbon |
Other Titles: | ผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันออกซิเจนต่อการการดูดซับมีเทนด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ |
Authors: | Kittima Dheerapreampree |
Advisors: | Boonyarach Kitiyanan Pramoch Rangsunvigit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | ฺBoonyarach.k@chula.ac.th Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Natural gas has been applied as a fuel for vehicle because it is cheaper and cleaner burning than other fuels. In the vehicle, natural gas is ordinarily reserved by compressing and storing under high pressure at room temperature but this method has several limitations (e.g. low energy density, high weight of tank). Therefore, a porous material with high specific surface area (e.g. activated carbon) is suggested to eliminate the limitations of natural gas storage by compression, natural gas is adsorbed at relatively low pressure and room temperature. The adsorption capacity of activated carbons is related with their physical and chemical surface properties. In this study, bituminous activated carbon was modified by different methods to produce different quantity of oxygen-containing functional groups on activated carbon surface (1) by acid solution or (2) by alkali solution, for studying the relation between oxygen-containing functional groups and the adsorption capacity of methane on activated carbon surface. The physical properties of the activated carbon were Elucidated by using Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface analysis. Boehm titration technique and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) were applied for qualitative and quantitative analyses of oxygen-containing functional groups. The results confirmed the presence of oxygen-containing functional groups on the activated carbon surface consisting of phenolic group, lactone group and carboxylic group. The oxygen-containing functional groups on the surface of activated carbon play an important role on the methane adsorption but the methane adsorption also depends on other surface properties of activated carbon. |
Other Abstract: | ก๊าซธรรมชาติถูกใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับยานพาหนะเนื่องจากมีราคาถูกและมีการเผาไหม้ที่สะอาดกว่าเชื้อเพลิงชนิดอื่น ในยานพาหนะแก๊สธรรมชาติมักถูกกักเก็บโดยวิธีการอัดและกักเก็บภายใต้แรงดันสูงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง แต่วิธีนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดหลายอย่าง (เช่น ความหนาแน่นพลังงานต่ำ น้ำหนักถังมาก) ดังนั้นจึงมีการสนใจนำวัสดุที่มีรูพรุน ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะมาก (เช่น ถ่านกัมมันต์) มาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของการกักเก็บด้วยการบีบอัด โดยวิธีการนี้ ก๊าซธรรมชาติจะถูกกักเก็บที่ความดันต่ำและอุณหภูมิห้อง ซึ่งความสามารถในการดูดซับของถ่านกัมมันต์จะขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำถ่านกัมมันต์จากถ่านหินบิทูมินัสไปผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยตัวปรับสภาพที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันของหมู่ฟังก์ชันออกซิเจน 1) ปรับสภาพโดยสารละลายกรด 2) ปรับสภาพโดยสารละลายอัลคาไล เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันออกซิเจนกับการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทน ถ่านกัมมันต์จะถูกนำไปตรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวและวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณของหมู่ฟังก์ชันโดยการผ่านแสงอินฟราเรดและการไทเทรดด้วยวิธีของ Boehm ผลการทดลองยืนยันว่ามีหมู่ฟังก์ชันออกซิเจนบนผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ประกอบด้วยหมู่ฟีนอลิก หมู่แลคโตน และหมู่คาร์บอกซีลิก หมู่ฟังก์ชันออกซิเจนบนผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์มีผลต่อการดูดซับมีเทนแต่การดูดซับมีเทนก็ยังขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60573 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.429 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.429 |
Type: | Thesis |