https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60621
Title: | Use of binary surfactant formulations in low ift foam and surfactant flood |
Other Titles: | การอัดฉีดด้วยโฟมและสารลดแรงตึงที่สภาวะค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำต่ำที่สุดโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม |
Authors: | Sorrawit Tantipalakul |
Advisors: | Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok Ampira Charoensaeng Shiau, Bor-Jier |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Uthaiporn.S@chula.ac.th Ampira.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Surface active agents Surface tension Petroleum สารลดแรงตึงผิว แรงตึงผิว ปิโตรเลียม |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Viscous fingering and early breakthrough are the main problems observed during the water flooding. These problems could be overcome by using foam flooding by coinjection of surfactant solution and nitrogen gas as a mobility control in a porous media to help improve the sweep efficiency. To gain the maximum benefits of foam flooding, ultra-low interfacial tension foam was studied to obtain a foaming system with high sweep efficiency and at the same time high oil solubilization to help mobilize the oil phase from reservoir rock. In this work, mixed surfactant systems between sodium dioctylsulfosuccinate (AOT) and internal olefin sulfonate (IOS) with three different carbon chain lengths were tested through phase behavior studies and interfacial tension measurements without adding alcohol. The optimal type III middle phase microemulsion with ultra-low interfacial tension in the order of 10-3 mN/m could be obtained from the mixed systems of 1:1 surfactant/cosurfactant ratio (AOT:IOS) with a wide range of optimum salinity. Surfactant and foam floodings were conducted by a sand pack glass column at atmospheric pressure and ambient temperature. High oil recovery (>10% OOIP) at the optimum salinity was obtained in both surfactant flooding which Type III microemulsion played a key role in oil solubilization and better sweep efficiency by foam flooding. |
Other Abstract: | ปัญหาหลักที่พบในขณะอัดฉีดน้ำเพื่อผลิตน้ำมัน (water flooding) คือ การที่น้ำทะลุผ่านชั้นหินโดยปราศจากการผลิตน้ำมัน (viscous fingering) และ การแยกตัวของน้ำจากการกระบวนผลิตน้ำมันที่เร็วเกินไป (early breakthrough) การฉีดอัดโฟมสามารถแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้ โดยที่โฟมเกิดจากการอัดฉีดสารลดแรงตึงผิวพร้อมกับก๊าซไนโตรเจนเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ในตัวกลางที่มีรูพรุนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดน้ำมัน (sweep efficiency) การอัดฉีดโฟมให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดจะต้องศึกษาโฟมที่สภาวะค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำต่ำที่สุด นอกจากจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดน้ำมันที่สูงแล้วยังมีความสามารถในการละลายเข้ากับน้ำที่สูงอีกด้วยจึงช่วยให้น้ำมันเคลื่อนที่ออกจากชั้นหินได้ง่ายขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมวัฏภาค (phase behavior) และวัดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่างไดออกทิลซัลโฟซักซิเนต (AOT) และอินเทอนอลโอเลฟินซัลโฟเนต (IOS) ที่มีความยาวของสายโซ่คาร์บอนแตกต่างกัน 3 แบบ ไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดที่ 3 ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละระบบจะทำการวัดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำโดยปราศจากการเติมแอลกอฮอล์ เพื่อเลือกของผสมที่มีค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำที่ต่ำที่สุดไปใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันขั้นตติยภูมิ พบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยปริมาตรสามารถเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดที่ 3 ในความเข้มข้นของเกลือที่เหมาะสมได้ในช่วงกว้างและมีค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำที่ต่ำถึง 10-3 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร สารลดแรงที่เหมาะสมนี้จะอัดฉีดเป็นสารละลายและโฟมเข้าไปในคอลัมน์ทรายที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมัน พบว่าสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 10 จากปริมาณน้ำมันเริ่มต้นที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือที่เหมาะสมเนื่องมาจากไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดที่ 3 มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการละลายเข้ากับน้ำมัน อีกทั้งการฉีดอัดโฟมยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดน้ำมันอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60621 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.419 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.419 |
Type: | Thesis |