https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60891
Title: | Bioactive compounds from dendrobium infundibulum |
Other Titles: | สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเอื้องตาเหิน |
Authors: | Salinee Na Ranong |
Advisors: | Boonchoo Sritularak Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Bioactive compounds Dendrobium infundibulum (Orchidaceae) สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เอื้องตาเหิน |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the methanol extract from Dendrobium infundibulum (Orchidaceae) led to isolation of nine pure compounds including two new compounds (dendroinfundin A and dendroinfundin B) and seven known compounds (ephemeranthol A, moscatilin, aloifol I, batatasin III, 3,3'-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 3,4'-dihydroxy-3',4,5-trimethoxybibenzyl and dendrosinen B). Their structures were determined from their spectroscopic data. All compounds were then examined for their lipase and alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activities. Dendrosinen B (IC50 = 295.0±37.9 µM) showed moderate inhibitory activity against lipase when compared with orlistat (IC50 = 31.4±0.6 nM). Strong anti alpha-glucosidase agents were batatasin III (IC50 = 148.8±8.4 µM) and dendrosinen B (IC50 = 213.9±2.4 µM), which were more potent than acarbose (IC50 = 809.1±22.2 µM). |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดเมทานอลของเอื้องตาเหิน (วงศ์ Orchidaceae) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารใหม่ 2 ชนิด (dendroinfundin A และ dendroinfundin B) และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 7 ชนิด (ephemeranthol A, moscatilin, aloifol I, batatasin III, 3,3'-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 3,4'-dihydroxy-3',4,5-trimethoxybibenzyl และ dendrosinen B) พิสูจน์โครงสร้างสารโดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สารทั้งหมดถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสและเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส พบว่า สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสได้อย่างอ่อน คือ dendrosinen B (IC50 = 295.0±37.9 µM) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยังไม่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับ orlistat (IC50 = 31.4±0.6 nM) และสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ดี ได้แก่ batatasin III (IC50 = 148.8±8.4 µM) และ dendrosinen B (IC50 = 213.9±2.4 µM) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ที่แรงกว่า acarbose (IC50 = 809.1±22.2 µM) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy Program |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60891 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.439 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.439 |
Type: | Thesis |