Title: Effects of nitrogen addition on vibrational property of high nitrogen-content GaPN thin films
Other Titles: ผลของการเติมไนโตรเจนต่อสมบัติการสั่นของฟิล์มบาง GaPN ที่มีปริมาณไนโตรเจนสูง
Authors: Noppadon Toongyai
Advisors: Sakuntam Sanorpim
Songphol Kanjanachuchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Nitrogen
Thin films
ไนโตรเจน
ฟิล์มบาง
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Structural, vibrational and optical properties of GaP1-xNx films with N contents (x) up to 5.4 at% grown on GaP (001) substrates by MOVPE have been investigated by high resolution X-ray diffraction (HRXRD), micro-Raman spectroscopy and micro-photoluminescence (micro-PL). An average N content was verified by HRXRD to be in a range of 0 to 5.4 at%. All the films are under tensile strain. Smooth surface and fairly flat interface were confirmed by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM), even though the N atoms were incorporated as high as 5.4 at%. Raman spectra showed the N-related vibrational modes (N-VMs) in range of 440 – 520 cm-1, which is the first validation for GaPN at room temperature. We have investigated the N-VMs Raman intensity (IN-VMs) as a function of N content determined by HRXRD (xXRD). The IN-VMs was found to rise for the GaPN films with higher N incorporation. It is also evident that the N content in the GaPN films determined by Raman spectroscopy technique (xRaman) exhibits a linear dependence on the xXRD. Our results demonstrate that the linear dependence of xRaman on the xXRD provides a useful calibration method to determine the N content in dilute GaPN films with the N content up to 5.4 at%. Room temperature bandgap determined by micro-PL is dramatically reduced, when the N content is increased. A huge band gap bowing parameter of GaPN is calculated to be 10 eV.
Other Abstract: สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง สมบัติการสั่นและสมบัติเชิงแสงของฟิล์ม GaP1-xNx ที่มีปริมาณ N (x) จนถึง 5.4 at% และถูกปลูกบนวัสดุฐานรอง GaP ระนาบ (001) ด้วย MOVPE ได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูง (High Resolution X-Rays Diffraction, HRXRD), ไมโครรามาน สเปกโทรสโกปี (micro-Raman spectroscopy) และไมโครโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (micro-Photoluminescence, micro-PL)  ปริมาณ N เฉลี่ยถูกตรวจวัดด้วย HRXRD มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 5.4 at% ชั้นฟิล์มของทุกชิ้นงานอยู่ภายใต้ภาวะความเครียดดึง ผลการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy, AFM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscopy, SEM) พบผิวหน้าฟิล์มและแนวรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นฟิล์มบางและชั้นวัสดุฐานรองมีความเรียบ แม้ชิ้นงานจะมีประมาณ N มากถึง 5.4 at% ก็ตาม รามานสเปกตรัมได้แสดงโหมดการสั่นที่เกี่ยวกับการเติม N ในโครงผลึก หรือ N-VMs ในช่วง 440 – 520 cm-1 โดยเป็นครั้งแรกที่สามารถยืนยันถึงการมีอยู่ของโหมดการสั่นนี้ใน GaPN ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จากการตรวจสอบ พบว่าความเข้มของ N-VMs จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ N ในฟิล์ม และมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ N ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วย HRXRD  (xXRD) เป็นแบบเส้นตรง จากผลดังกล่าวจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะคำนวณหาปริมาณ N ด้วยวิธีการกระเจิงแบบรามาน (xRaman) และดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบค่ากับ xXRD นอกจากนี้ พบว่าค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ GaPN ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วย micro-PL ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จะมีค่าลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อปริมาณ N เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีตัวแปรโบววิง (bowing parameter) สูงถึง 10 eV
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60938
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.405
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.405
Type: Thesis