Title: Tea extracts for inhibition of Propionibacterium acnes
Other Titles: สารสกัดจากชาสำหรับการยับยั้ง Propionibacterium acnes
Authors: Nawaporn Wiratkasem
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharuang
Chanpen Chanchao
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Theaceae
Antibacterial agents
Antioxidants
พืชวงศ์ชา
สารต้านแบคทีเรีย
แอนติออกซิแดนท์
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oolong tea is a semi-oxidised Chinese tea obtained from leaves of Camellia sinensis. Although anti-bacterial activities of oolong extract against various bacteria have been reported, there is no evidence on anti-bacterial activity against Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes), causative bacterium of skin acne. Here, it was found that the extract from oolong tea residue (the leaves that has been used in hot water) contains high amount of epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG), possessed anti-oxidant, anti-inflammation, and anti-P. acnes activity (minimum inhibition concentration of 1.25 mg/ml), and minimal toxicity against mice white blood cells. Combination of this tea extract and mangosteen extract showed enhanced anti-P. acnes activity. Lastly, encapsulation of the extract into alginate bead provided beads with anti-P. acnes activity, even the beads had been kept at room temperature.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันชาอู่หลงเป็นเครื่องดื่มที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยจัดเป็นเครื่องดื่มที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ ชาอู่หลงเป็นชากึ่งหมัก ของใบจากต้นชาที่มีชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์คือ Camellia sinensis  แม้ว่าจะพบรายงานเกี่ยวกับสารสกัดจากชาถึงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียหลายชนิด แต่ยังไม่มีการรายงานฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อ Propionibacterium acnes ของสารสกัดจากชาอู่หลง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว  งานวิจัยพบว่าสารสกัดที่ได้จากกากชา (ชาที่ผ่านการสกัดน้ำร้อน) มีปริมาณสาร epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) สูง ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ และมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อก่อสิวคือ P. acnes โดยให้ค่า MIC ที่ 1.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สารสกัดมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวต่ำ การใช้สารสกัดชานี้ร่วมกับสารแซนโทนที่ได้จากเปลือกมังคุดพบการเสริมฤทธิ์ของสารทั้งสองในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ P. acnes นอกจากนี้สามารถสร้างเม็ดบีดเพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรของสารสกัดชาได้โดยเป็นเม็ดบีดอัลจีเนตที่มีความคงตัวของฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ P. acnes แม้เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60939
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1469
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1469
Type: Thesis