DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuntika Thavichachart-
dc.contributor.advisor: Venus Udomprasertgul-
dc.contributor.author: Siriluck Suppapitiporn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741715878-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Objectives : To examine the relationship between suicidal attempts and psychosocial stress, severity of depression, presence of personality pathology, comorbid conditions in depressed patients and identify the factors that can predict suicidal attempt Setting:King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Design : Matched case-control study Subjects and method : ninety patients with age above 15 years who presented with suicidal attempt and had clinical of depression and met the eligible criteria for case and ninety depressed patients who met the criteria for control that matched for age and gender were conducted clinical diagnostic interview. Psychiatric diagnosis using DSM-IV criteria, details of the self-harm act, psychosocial stressor, past history and family history of psychiatric illness were assessed. Hamilton rating scale for depression, life events in social readjustment rating scale, 16 PF for personality profile and Zung self-rating anxiety scale were performed. Data were analyzed using percentage, McNemar Chi square, Odds Ratio, 95% Confidence Interval of odds ratio and conditional logistic regression. Results : Most cases of depressed patients were female (75.6%) and mean age 29 years (SD = 10.75). The method employed for suicidal attempt in cases was ingestion of drug or chemical agents (93.4%). Cases were more likely than controls to have current psychosocial stress, severe depression, recurrent depressive episode, history and family history of substance use, financial problem, lower level of education and personality profile that showed low intelligence. From conditional logistic regression analysis, the predictive factors to suicidal attempt in depressed patients were history of substance use, lower level of education and presence of stressful life event. Conclusion : Presence of current stressful life event, particularly family or interpersonal relationship problems, as well as history of substance use and lower level of education appear to have an important role in suicidal attempt in depressed patients. These findings underline the importance of adequate assessment of these factors when evaluating suicidal risk in depressed patients and development of preventive strategies for those patients.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา : เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพยายามกระทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมกับปัจจัยเครียดทางจิตสังคม ความรุนแรงของภาวะซึมเศร้า ความผิดปกติของบุคลิกภาพ และภาวะความผิดปกติอื่นที่เกิดร่วมในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า และเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่ช่วยบ่งบอกการพยายามกระทำอัตวินิบาตกรรม สถานที่ทำการศึกษา : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ รูปแบบการทำวิจัย : เป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลังชนิดจับคู่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างและวิธีการ : ศึกษาผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไปที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ด้วยสาเหตุพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย จำนวน 90 ราย และผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าที่เข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 90 ราย ซึ่งจับคู่ได้กับผู้ป่วยที่ทำการศึกษาในด้านอายุ และเพศ ผู้ป่วยได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ทางคลินิกและวินิจฉัยโรคอิงตามเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยความผิดปกติทางจิตของสมาคมจิตแพทย์อเมริกัน (DSM-IV) ประเมินเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต ระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะซึมเศร้า รูปแบบความผิดปกติของบุคลิกภาพและระดับความวิตกกังวล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ ร้อยละ ไคสแควร์ (McNemar chi square) อัตราเสี่ยง (Odds Ratio) ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95 % และวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุแบบมีเงื่อนไข (conditional logistic regression) ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 75.6 อายุเฉลี่ย 29 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 10.75) วิธีการสำหรับการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือ การกินยาหรือสารคิดเป็นร้อยละ 93.4 พบปัจจัยต่อไปนี้ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าซึ่งมาด้วยการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์ความเครียดในช่วง 3 เดือนก่อน ความรุนแรงของภาวะซึมเศร้าและการเป็นซ้ำ ประวัติการใช้สารเสพติดของ ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว ปัญหาการเงิน ระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำกว่า และบุคลิกภาพที่บ่งถึงระดับสติปัญญาด้อยกว่า จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงพหุ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตาย คือ ประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด ระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำกว่า และเหตุการณ์ความเครียดทางจิตสังคม สรุปผลการศึกษา : ภาวะซึมเศร้าและการฆ่าตัวตาย เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ปัจจัยเครียดทางจิตสังคมหรือเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาครอบครัวหรือความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด และระดับการศึกษาต่ำ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายใน ผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้า การตระหนักถึงปัจจัยเหล่านี้ในการประเมินผู้ป่วยและพัฒนาวิธีการช่วยเหลือป้องกัน คงจะมีส่วนช่วยในการลดอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายหรือพยายามฆ่าตัวตายen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Depressed personsen
dc.subject: Suicideen
dc.subject: Suicide, Attempteden
dc.title: The predictors of suicidal attempt in depressed patientsen
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่ช่วยบ่งบอกการพยายามกระทำอัตวินิบาตกรรมในผู้ป่วยซึมเศร้าen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Developmentes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Nuntika.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Venus.U@Chula.ac.th-