https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60977
Title: | Estrogenic activity and mechanism of action of puerarin phytoestrogen on mouse osteoclast |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์เชิงเอสโทรเจนและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของพูรารินไฟโตเอสโทรเจนต่อเซลล์สลายกระดูกของหนูเมาส์ |
Authors: | Sarocha Suthon |
Advisors: | Suchinda Malaivijitnond Koichi Matsuo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Pueraria Osteoclasts เซลล์สลายกระดูก กวาวเครือ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effects and mechanisms of action of Pueraria mirifica extract (PME) and puerarin (PU) on primary mouse osteoclasts and cross-talk between osteoblasts and osteoclasts were investigated. Three experimental series were set up. Experiment I: to study the effects of PME and PU on anti-osteoclastogenesis, mouse bone marrow macrophages (BMMs) were incubated with 0.3% DMSO, 1, 5 and 10 mg/ml PME, 0.1, 10 and 1000 nM PU, and 10 nM E2 for 24 h, and cell proliferation, differentiation, fusion and resorptive function were determined. PME and PU suppressed the RANKL-induced differentiation of BMMs into pre-osteoclasts and the fusion of pre-osteoclasts to multi-nucleated mature osteoclasts. The PME showed a differential dose-response effect, where a low PME dose (1 mg/ml) suppressed the fusion stage of mononuclear pre-osteoclast and a high PME dose (10 mg/ml) suppressed the differentiation from BMMs to pre-osteoclasts and decreased mRNA expression levels of Nfatc1 and Tm7sf4. The mechanisms of the low PME dose and PU were passed through estrogen receptors (ERs). Nevertheless, the anti-osteoclastogenic activity of a high PME dose was not significantly suppressed by ER antagonists, suggesting that PME might act via one or more alternative pathway(s). Experiment II: to study the effects of PME and PU on induction of osteoclast apoptosis, BMMs were treated with 0.3% DMSO, 10 nM E2, 1 and 10 mg/ml PME and 1000 nM PU for 72h, and cell apoptosis was determined. PME, but not PU and E2, induced apoptosis in mouse BMMs-preosteoclasts, while FasL mRNA expression levels were decreased after 24-h exposure to all three treatments. Experiment III: to study the effects of PME and PU on the cross-talk between osteoblasts and osteoclasts, each single-cell type culture (either mouse osteoblast ST2 precursors or BMMs) and a two-cell type coculture condition were conducted. Cells were treated with 0.025% DMSO, 10 nM E2, 1 mg/ml PME and 1000 nM PU. Exposure of ST2 cells alone with the PME reduced Rankl expression, which led to a significant decrease in Rankl/Opg ratio. However, exposure of BMMs alone or two-cell type coculture with PME, PU and E2 had no effects on expression of Rankl, Opg, Rankl/Opg ratio, Rank, EphB4 and EfnB2. In conclusion, PME and PU elicit the anti-osteoclastogenic activity of both directly on osteoclasts and indirectly via the regulation of osteoblasts through RANKL/OPG/RANK signal This study increases the knowledge and understanding of the mode of action of PME and PU on bone cells which corroborates the high potential of PME and PU to be developed as anti-resorptive agents for osteoporotic patients. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica (PME) และพูราริน (PU) ต่อเซลล์สลายกระดูกของหนูเมาส์และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและเซลล์สลายกระดูก แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ชุด คือ การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของ PME และ PU ต่อการต้านการสร้างเซลล์สลายกระดูก บ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สลายกระดูก (BMMs) ของหนูเมาส์ ร่วมกับ 0.3% DMSO, PME ที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 5 และ 10 มก./มล., PU ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 10 และ 1000 นาโนโมลาร์, และ E2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 นาโนโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชม. วัดการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ การเจริญของเซลล์ การรวมตัวของเซลล์ และการกัดกร่อนกระดูก พบว่า PME และ PU ยับยั้งการเจริญของ BMMs ไปเป็นเซลล์สลายกระดูกวัยอ่อนและการรวมตัวของเซลล์สลายกระดูกวัยอ่อนไปเป็นเซลล์สลายกระดูกเจริญวัยจากการชักนำของแรงค์ไลแก้น (RANKL) โดย PME ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันออกฤทธิ์ต่างกัน นั่นคือ PME ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (1 มก./มล.) ยับยั้งการรวมตัวของเซลล์สลายกระดูกวัยอ่อน ในขณะที่ PME ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (10 มก./มล.) ยับยั้งการเจริญของ BMMs ไปเป็นเซลล์สลายกระดูกวัยอ่อน และลดระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีน Nfatc1 และ Tm7sf4 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า PME ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำและ PU ออกฤทธิ์ผ่านตัวรับเอสโทรเจน (ERs) ในขณะที่ PME ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงออกฤทธิ์ผ่านวิถีอื่นด้วยเช่นกัน การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของ PME และ PU ต่อการชักนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์สลายกระดูก บ่ม BMMs ร่วมกับ 0.3% DMSO, E2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 นาโนโมลาร์, PME ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 และ 10 มก./มล., และ PU ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 นาโนโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชม. จากนั้นตรวจสอบการตายของเซลล์ พบว่าเฉพาะ PME เท่านั้นที่ชักนำให้เกิดการตายของ BMMs ในขณะที่ทั้งสามกลุ่มการทดลองมีการลดลงของระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีน FasL เมื่อให้สารนาน 24 ชม. การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาผลของ PME และ PU ต่อการสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์สร้างและสลายกระดูก ในสภาวะที่มีการเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบเดี่ยว (เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์สร้างกระดูก (ST2) หรือ BMMs อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง) และในสภาวะที่มีการเลี้ยงเซลล์สองชนิดร่วมกัน บ่มเซลล์ร่วมกับ 0.025% DMSO, E2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 นาโนโมลาร์, PME ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มก./มล., และ PU ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 นาโนโมลาร์ พบว่าเมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ ST2 เพียงลำพัง PME ลดการแสดงออกของยีน Rankl ส่งผลให้อัตราการแสดงออกระหว่างยีนแรงค์ไลแก้น/ออสทีโอโปรทีจีริน (Rankl/Opg) ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม PME, PU และ E2 ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน Rankl, Opg, Rank, Opg, EphB4 และ EfnB2 เมื่อบ่มเซลล์ BMMs เพียงลำพังหรือเมื่อบ่มเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกัน จากงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า PME และ PU สามารถออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงต่อเซลล์สลายกระดูกในการต้านการเจริญและการทำงานของเซลล์สลายกระดูกและออกฤทธิ์ทางอ้อมผ่านเซลล์สร้างกระดูกต่อการส่งสัญญาณ RANKL/OPG/RANK ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้นอกจากจะเป็นการเพิ่มองค์วามรู้และความเข้าใจถึงการออกฤทธิ์ของ PME และ PU ต่อเซลล์กระดูกแล้ว ยังตอกย้ำถึงศักยภาพของ PME และ PU ในการพัฒนาไปเป็นยาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกพรุนอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60977 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.425 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.425 |
Type: | Thesis |