https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60993
Title: | Stability of complex host-guest structure and superconductivity in the alkali and alkaline earth metals under high pressure |
Other Titles: | เสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างโฮสต์-เกสต์แบบซับซ้อนและตัวนำยวดยิ่งในโลหะแอลคาไลและโลหะแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทภายใต้ความดันสูง |
Authors: | Prutthipong Tsuppayakorn-aek |
Advisors: | Thiti Bovornratanaraks Rajeev Ahuja |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Alkaline earth metals |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis investigates the existence of host-guest structure under high pressure in elemental metals such as Mg, Li, Ca, Sc and As. The new stable structure of magnesium (Mg) is predicted by ab initio random structure searching (AIRSS) technique under high pressure. The I4/mmm and Pnma structures have been predicted to give the normal metallic state at the pressure above 160 GPa. Moreover, for Li, the AIRSS technique is used to identify the host-guest (HG) of lithium (Li). The distribution of electrons between the host-host atoms has also been investigated by electron localization function. The strongly localized electron of π bond has led to the stability of the HG structure under high pressure. The calculation result from Ca in the metallic phase has led to the discovery of high-Tc superconductivity, with a Tc of 25.2 K at 160 GPa. The Tc of this monoclinic Cc structure is in good agreement with experiment. In addition, the explanation of Sc-II revealed that the 3cH and the 4cG structures coexist which form the HG structure with CH/CG ratio of 4/3 at 70 GPa. The AIRSS technique predicts the high pressure structure of Sc-III to be P41212 and also reveals Tc of 8.36 K which is in good agreement with the experimental result. Furthermore, the body-centered tetragonal (bct) structure in arsenic (As) has been predicted using AIRSS technique at 150 GPa. The calculation suggests transition sequence from the simple cubic structure transforms to the host-guest structure at 41 GPa and then to the bct structure at 81 GPa. The spectral function of bct structure is higher than those of the bcc structure. This result is also reported to be Tc 4.2 K at 150 GPa. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างแบบโฮสต์-เกสต์ภายใต้ความดันสูงในธาตุโลหะ แมกนีเซียม ลิเทียม แคลเซียม สแกนเดียมและอาร์เซนิกโดยเทคนิคการคำนวณเชิงทฤษฎี จากการศึกษาโดยเทคนิคการค้นหาโครงสร้างแบบสุ่มในแมกนีเซียมพบว่าภายใต้ความดันสูงในธาตุโลหะแมกนีเซียมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างไปเป็นโครงสร้าง I4/mmm และโครงสร้าง Pnma ซึ่งได้รับการทำนายว่าเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีสมบัติเป็นโลหะแบบปกติที่ความดันสูงกว่า 160 GPa นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาโดยเทคนิคการค้นหาโครงสร้างแบบสุ่มในลิเทียมที่ความดันสูงระบุว่ามีโครงสร้างแบบโฮสต์-เกสต์ ที่สามารถอธิบายได้จากการกระจายตัวของอิเล็กตรอนระหว่างอะตอมโฮสต์กับโฮสต์ซึ่งถูกตรวจสอบด้วยฟังชันก์การรวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอน และการรวมตัวอิเล็กตรอนของพันธะ π นี้นำไปสู่ความเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างแบบโฮสต์-เกสต์ สำหรับการศึกษาในธาตุโลหะแคลเซียมพบว่ามีตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงถึง 25.2 K ที่ความดัน 160 GPa โดยตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิของโครงสร้าง Cc นี้สอดคล้องกับการทดลองตัวนำยวดยิ่ง สำหรับธาตุโลหะสแกนเดียมสามารถอธิบายความเสถียรของโครงสร้างโฮสต์-เกสต์ ใน Sc-II ได้ว่าโครงสร้าง 3cH และ 4cG อยู่รวมกันเป็นโครงสร้างโฮสต์-เกสต์และมีสัดส่วน 4/3 ที่ความดัน 70 GPa นอกจากนี้แล้วการคำนวณโดยเทคนิคการค้นหาโครงสร้างแบบสุ่มได้ทำนายโครงสร้าง Sc-III และพบว่าโครงสร้าง P41212 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทดลองตัวนำยวดยิ่งเป็นอย่างดี และสุดท้ายในการศึกษาธาตุโลหะอาร์เซนิกพบว่าโครงสร้างแบบบอดีเซ็นเตอร์เตตระโกนอลซึ่งถูกระบุว่ามีเสถียรภาพที่ความดัน 150 GPa จากเทคนิคการค้นหาโครงสร้างแบบสุ่ม โดยมีลำดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างภายใต้ความดันสูงคือ จากโครงสร้าง ซิมเปิล คิวบิก เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างไปยัง โฮสต์-เกสต์ ที่ความดัน 41 GPa จากนั้นเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างไปเป็น บอดีเซ็นเตอร์เตตระโกนอล ที่ความดัน 81 GPa ฟังก์ชันสเป็กทรัลของโครงสร้าง บอดีเซ็นเตอร์เตตระโกนอล มีค่าสูงกว่าโครงสร้าง บอดีเซ็นเตอร์คิวบิก ผลการคำนวณพบว่ามีตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงถึง 4.2 K ที่ความดัน 150 GPa |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60993 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1808 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1808 |
Type: | Thesis |