https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60995
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montri Choowong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanop Thitimakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parisa Nimnate | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | At the southwestern rim of the Khorat Plateau, the upstream part of the Mun River flows through clastic sedimentary rocks leading to a massive amount of sand was transported via the Mun River to downstream. The Mun Bon Dam was constructed in 1986, and it would be effect more or less on river system. Therefore, the aim of this thesis is to analyze the geomorphological changes before and after the Mun Bon Dam construction. Moreover, the sedimentary facies from geological and shallow geophysical surveys were characterized. The geomorphic parameters was analyzed from series of aerial–photo and satellite image which were taken in 1974, 1986, and 2011. The sinuosity, width and radius of curvature of the river channels were comprehend the channel stability and possibility of cut off or bank erosion process. Medium and Small sized paleo-channel were recognized and their average channel widths were 35 m and 16 m, whereas the Mun River is of 13 m. SI values of two paleo-channel belts are categorized as meandering river system. The channel stability indicated that the Mun River has low rate of erosion for long time with the migration rate of 0.71 to 2.64 m/yr. Shallow geophysical survey was verified with on-sited boreholes along survey lines. Four radar reflection patterns including reflection free, shingled, inclined and hummocky reflections were represented lateral accretion of point bar from GPR survey. Besides, subsurface lithology and channel geometry derived from the different of resistivity from Electrical Resistivity Tomography survey. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บริเวณขอบที่ราบสูงโคราชด้านตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ต้นน้ำของแม่น้ำมูลไหลผ่านหินตะกอนเนื้อเม็ดทำให้ตะกอนทรายจำนวนมากได้ถูกพัดพาโดยแม่น้ำมูลสู่ปลายน้ำ เมื่อมีการก่อสร้างเขื่อนมูลบนในปี ค.ศ.1986 (พ.ศ.2529) คาดว่าจะส่งผลกระทบไม่มากก็น้อยต่อระบบทางน้ำ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ธรณีสัณฐานที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังจากการสร้างเขื่อน และเพื่อจำแนกชุดลักษณ์ตะกอนจากการสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยาและธรณีฟิสิกส์ระดับตื้น การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรทางธรณีสัณฐานโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศและภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมปี ค.ศ. 1974 1986 และ 2011 ค่าดัชนีความโค้ง ความกว้างของแม่น้ำ และค่ารัศมีความโค้งจะช่วยบอกพฤติกรรมของแม่น้ำได้ว่าจะมีการลัดของทางน้ำ การกัดเซาะตลิ่งหรือไม่ จากคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบค่าตัวแปรเหล่านี้พบว่าทางน้ำเก่าขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กที่พบบริเวณที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง มีความกว้างเฉลี่ย 35 เมตรและ 16 เมตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแม่น้ำมูลปัจจุบันมีความกว้างเฉลี่ย 13 เมตร ค่าดัชนีความโค้งแม่น้ำในอดีตและปัจจุบัน อยู่ในช่วงของแม่น้ำโค้งตวัด (1.5 และ 2.5) จากความสัมพันธ์ของค่าดัชนีความโค้ง ความกว้างของแม่น้ำและอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวของแม่น้ำพบว่าแม่น้ำมูลนบริเวณที่พื้นที่ศึกษามีความคงตัวตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน โดยมีอัตราการเคลื่อนที่กวัดแกว่งทางด้านข้าง 0.71 ถึง 2.64 เมตรต่อปี ผลการสำรวจทางธรณีฟิสิกส์ระดับตื้นมีการวิเคราะห์ควบคู่กับข้อมูลเจาะสำรวจตะกอนใกล้บริเวณแนวสำรวจ ผลการสำรวจGPRพบลักษณะของการสะท้อนกลับของคลื่นเรดาห์ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ reflection free, shingled, inclined และ hummocky ซึ่งทำให้ทราบโครงสร้างของชั้นตะกอนใต้ดิน นอกจากนี้การสำรวจความต้านทานไฟฟ้าบริเวณใต้ดินทำให้สามารถทราบชนิดของการสะสมตัวของตะกอนที่มีความแตกต่างกันและลักษณะรูปร่างของแม่น้ำเก่าอีกด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.265 | - |
dc.subject | แม่น้ำมูล | - |
dc.subject | แม่น้ำ -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา | - |
dc.subject | ธรณีสัณฐาน -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา | - |
dc.subject | Mun River | - |
dc.subject | Rivers -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima | - |
dc.subject | Landforms -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima | - |
dc.title | Ancient and modern fluvial geomorphology of meandering system from upstream area of the Mun River, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima | - |
dc.title.alternative | ธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาของธารน้ำในอดีตและปัจจุบันของระบบแม่น้ำโค้งตวัดจากพื้นที่ต้นน้ำของแม่น้ำมูล จังหวัดนครราชสีมา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SINUOSITY INDEX | - |
dc.subject.keyword | RADIUS OF CURVATURE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MUN RIVER | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PALEO-CHANNEL | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Earth and Planetary Sciences | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.265 | - |