Title: Structural model of engagement and turnover intention in thai pharmacist
Other Titles: สมการโครงสร้างของความผูกพันและความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรไทย
Authors: Tulakarn Nakpun
Advisors: Tanattha Kittisopee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Tanattha.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pharmacists -- Thailand
Labor turnover
เภสัชกร -- ไทย
การหมุนเวียนแรงงาน
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Turnover of community pharmacist can affect continuity of patient care and most importantly the quality of care and also the costs of a pharmacy.  It was hypothesized that organizational resources, job characteristics, and social supports had direct effect on pharmacist turnover intention, and indirect effect on pharmacist turnover intention via pharmacist engagement.  This research aimed to study influencing factors on pharmacist engagement and pharmacist turnover intention by testing the proposed structural hypothesized model to explain the relationship among organizational resources, job characteristics, and social supports that effect on pharmacist turnover intention and pharmacist engagement in Thai community pharmacists.  A cross sectional study design with self-administered questionnaire was conducted in 209 Thai community pharmacists.  Data were analyzed using Structural Equation Modeling technique with AMOS program.  The final model showed that only organizational resources had significant negative direct effect on pharmacist turnover intention (β =-0.45).  Job characteristics and social supports had significant positive relationship with pharmacist engagement (β = 0.44, and 0.55 respectively).  Pharmacist engagement had significant negative relationship with pharmacist turnover intention (β = - 0.24).  Thus, job characteristics and social supports had significant negative indirect effect on turnover intention via pharmacist engagement (β =-0.11 and -0.13, respectively).  The model fit the data well (χ2/DF = 2.12, GFI, 0.89, CFI = 0.94 and RMSEA = 0.07).  This study can be concluded that organizational resources were the most important factor because it had direct effect on pharmacist turnover intention.  Job characteristics and social supports were also help decrease pharmacist turnover intention via pharmacist engagement.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรชุมชนส่งผลความต่อเนื่องและคุณภาพของการดูแลผู้ป่วย และสุดท้ายจะส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของร้านยา  จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันในการทำงานและความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรโดยใช้การทดสอบแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างสมมุติฐานเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ทรัพยากรองค์กร ลักษณะงาน และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานและโดยอ้อมผ่านความผูกพันของเภสัชกร  การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้ร่วมการศึกษาตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลในเภสัชกรชุมชนจำนวน 209 คน  ใช้เทคนิคแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling) ด้วยโปรแกรม AMOS ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล  ผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างรูปแบบสุดท้ายแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทรัพยากรองค์กรมีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = -0.45)  ลักษณะงานและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกร  แต่มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกกับความผูกพันของเภสัชกร (β = 0.44 และ 0.55 ตามลำดับ)   และความผูกพันของเภสัชกรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกร (β = - 0.24)  ดังนั้นลักษณะงานและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจึงมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรโดยส่งผ่านความผูกพันของเภสัชกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = -0.11 และ -0.13 ตามลำดับ)  แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างนี้มีความกลมกลืนที่ดีกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 / df = 2.12, GFI, 0.89, CFI = 0.94 และ RMSEA = 0.07)  การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าทรัพยากรองค์กรเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดเนื่องจากมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกร  สำหรับลักษณะงานและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมนั้นช่วยลดความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนงานของเภสัชกรทางอ้อมโดยผ่านความผูกพันของเภสัชกร
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61311
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.523
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.523
Type: Thesis