Title: Phytochemical study of Harpullia Arborea leaves
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบหอมไกลดง
Authors: Ratchanee Poovapatthanachart
Advisors: Witchuda Thanakijcharoenpath
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: witchuda.t@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Harpullia Arborea
Sapindaceae
Botanical chemistry
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: From the leaves of Harpullia arborea (Sapindaceae), a new triterpenoid, 3beta-eicosanoyl-6beta-hydroxy-21alphaH-24-norhopa-4(23),22(29)-diene, together with a lupane-type triterpenoid, lupeol; a sterol, alpha-spinasterol and an inositol derivative, quebrachitol, has been isolated. The structure elucidation of these compounds were accomplished through the analysis of their MS, IR, [superscript 1]H-NMR and [superscript 13]C-NMR, especially the 1D-NMR and 2D-NMR data as well as comparison with reported values. In the investigation of the effects on in vitro lymphocyte proliferation of extracts from the plant and the isolated compound quebrachitol, methanol extract and quebrachitol have been found to exhibited stimulatory effect on lymphocyte proliferation.
Other Abstract: จากส่วนใบของหอมไกลดง (วงศ์ Sapindaceae) สามารถแยกได้สารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 3beta-eicosanoyl-6beta-hydroxy-21alphaH-24-norhopa-4(23),22(29)-diene ร่วมกับสารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ประเภท lupane 1 ชนิด คือ lupeol สารในกลุ่ม sterol 1 ชนิด คือ (alpha-spinasterol) และอนุพันธ์ของ inositol 1 ชนิด คือ quebrachitol การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล MS, IR, [superscript 1]H-NMR และ [superscript 13]C-NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1D-NMR และ 2D-NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้มีรายงานไว้แล้ว ในการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ที่มีต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของ lymphocyte ในหลอดทดลอง ของสารสกัดจากพืช และquebrachitol พบว่า สารสกัดในชั้นเมทธานอลและ quebrachitol แสดงฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของ lymphocyte
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Botany
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6143
ISBN: 9741743971
Type: Thesis