https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61472
Title: | Mutagenesis of amylomaltase from corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032 to improve thermostability of the enzyme |
Other Titles: | การกลายยีนแอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032 เพื่อปรับปรุงการทนความร้อนของเอนไซม์ |
Authors: | Pitchanan Nimpiboon |
Advisors: | Piamsook Pongsawasdi Jarunee Kaulpiboon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Mutagenesis Cyclodextrins Corynebacterium glutamicum ฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ ไซโคลเดกซตริน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work aims to improve thermostability of amylomaltase from a mesophilic Corynebacterium glutamicum (CgAM) by random and site-directed mutagenesis. From error prone PCR, a mutated CgAM with higher thermostability at 50 °C compared to the wild-type was selected and sequenced. The result showed that the mutant contains a single mutation of A406V. Site-directed mutagenesis was then performed to construct A406V and A406L. Both mutated CgAMs showed higher intermolecular transglucosylation activity with upward shift in optimum temperature and a slight increase in optimum pH for disproportionation and cyclization reactions. Thermostability of both mutated CgAMs at 35–40 °C was significantly increased with a higher peak temperature from DSC spectra when compared to the wild-type. A406V had a higher effect on activity and thermostability than A406L. The catalytic efficiency values kcat/Km of A406V- and A406L- CgAMs were 2.9 and 1.4 times higher than that of the wild-type, mainly due to a significant increase in kcat. LR-CD products analysis demonstrated that A406V gave larger size CDs and higher product yield, especially at longer incubation time and higher temperature, in comparison to the wild-type enzyme. In the second part of the work, site-directed mutagenesis at Ala406 and Asn287 were performed in the attempt to construct more mutated CgAMs with higher thermostability. Substitutions of A406 by H, R and F and substitution of N287 by Y were performed. Transglucosylation activities of A406H, A406R, A406F and N287Y- CgAMs including starch transglucosylation and disproportionation were diminished while cyclization activity of all these four MT- CgAMs could not be detected. For disproportionation activity, the slight increase (+0.5 pH unit) in optimum pH was observed for N287Y-CgAM while a shift of 1.0 pH unit in optimum pH was also observed with A406H, A406R, and A406F- CgAMs, respectively. In addition, four MT- CgAMs showed higher effect on thermostability at 35 °C, 40 °C and 45 °C than that of WT- CgAM at a longer incubation for 3 h, a shift of +5 °C in optimum temperature was observed for N287Y- CgAM. The secondary structures of four mutated enzymes were closed to the WT from the result of circular dichroism spectra. However, three dimensional conformation may be changed as evidenced by thermal transition profiles from DSC measurements. From the overall results, A406V- CgAM was the best mutated enzyme with higher thermostability and higher activity than its WT counterpart. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการทนความร้อนของเอนไซม์แอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum ด้วยวิธีการกลายยีนแบบสุ่ม และการกลายยีนแบบเฉพาะตำแหน่ง จากผลการกลายยีนแบบสุ่มด้วยเทคนิค error-prone PCR พบว่าสามารถคัดเลือกเอนไซม์แอมิโลมอลเทสกลายที่ทนอุณหภูมิ 50 ºซ ได้ 1 โคลนในขณะที่เอนไซม์ดั้งเดิมสูญเสียแอกทิวิตีเกือบทั้งหมด ตรวจสอบพบว่าเอนไซม์กลายมีกรดอะมิโนกลายจากเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม 1 ตำแหน่งคือ A406V เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าตำแหน่ง Ala406 มีผลต่อการทนความร้อนของเอนไซม์ จึงใช้เทคนิคการกลายยีนแบบเฉพาะตำแหน่งในการกลายยีนให้เป็น A406V และ A406L เมื่อนำเอนไซม์กลายทั้ง 2 ชนิดไปตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติพบว่า เอนไซม์กลาย A406V และA406L เร่งปฏิกิริยา transglucosylation ได้สูงขึ้นจากเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม มีอุณหภูมิ และ pH ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับปฏิกิริยา disproportionation และ cyclization เพิ่มขึ้นจากเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม และ สามารถทนอุณหภูมิที่ 35 ºซ และ 40 ºซ ได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ผลของการทำ DSC พบว่าเอนไซม์กลายทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีรูปแบบการคงทนต่อความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นกว่าเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม โดยที่เอนไซม์ A406V แสดงผลของการเร่งปฎิกิริยา และทนต่อความร้อนได้ดีกว่า A406L จากการศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฎิกิริยา disproportionation โดยใช้มอลโทไทรโอสเป็นซับสเทรต พบว่า เอนไซม์ A406V และ A406L มีค่า kcat/Km สูงขึ้นกว่าเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม 2.9 และ 1.4 เท่า ตามลำดับ โดยมีการเพิ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ kcat เมื่อตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ LR-CDs ของปฎิกิริยา cyclization พบว่าเอนไซม์ A406V สามารถผลิต LR-CDs ที่มีขนาดใหญ่และจำนวนที่มากขึ้นเมื่อเมื่อเทียบกับเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลา และอุณหภูมิในการบ่มให้สูงขึ้น ในส่วนที่สองของงาน ได้สร้างเอนไซม์กลายเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อปรับปรุงการทนร้อนให้ดีขึ้น โดยใช้เทคนิคการกลายยีนเฉพาะตำแหน่ง เปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน Ala406 ให้เป็น His (H), Arg (R) และ Phe (F) และเปลี่ยนที่ตำแหน่ง Asn287 ให้เป็น Tyr (Y) เมื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติ พบว่า เอนไซม์กลายทั้ง 4 ชนิด A406H, A406R, A406F และ N287Y เร่งปฏิกิริยา transglucosylation ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่ไม่สามารถตรวจวัดแอกทิวิตีของ cyclizationได้ เอนไซม์กลายทั้ง 4 ชนิด มี optimum pH สำหรับปฏิกิริยา disproportionation เพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่ เอนไซม์กลาย N287Y เพิ่มขึ้น 0.5 pH unit ขณะที่ เอนไซม์กลาย A406H, A406R, A406F เพิ่มขึ้น 1.0 pH unit ผลที่สำคัญคือ เอนไซม์กลายทั้ง 4 ชนิด สามารถทนร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 35 oซ, 40 oซ และ 45 oซ ได้สูงกว่าเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม เมื่อบ่มในระยะเวลา 3 ชม. และยังพบว่า เอนไซม์กลาย N287Y มี optimum temperature สำหรับปฏิกิริยา disproportionation เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบโครงรูปด้วยวิธี circular dichroism และรูปแบบการคงทนต่อความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค DSC พบว่า โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของเอนไซม์กลายแทบไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่โครงสร้างตติยภูมิเปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเทียบกับเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม จากผลทั้งหมด พบว่า เอนไซม์กลายที่ทนร้อนดีที่สุด และมีแอกทิวิตีสูงกว่าเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิมคือ A406V |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61472 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.371 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.371 |
Type: | Thesis |