https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61488
Title: | Taxonomic revision and pollination biology of orchid genera Crepidium Blume and Dienia Lindl. (MALAXIDINAE, ORCHIDACEAE) in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานและชีววิทยาการถ่ายเรณูของกล้วยไม้สกุล Crepidium Blume และ Dienia Lindl. (MALAXIDINAE, ORCHIDACEAE) ในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Anchalee Nuammee |
Advisors: | Tosak Seelanan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Orchids -- Pollination Orchids -- Classification Orchids -- Thailand กล้วยไม้ -- การถ่ายละอองเกสร กล้วยไม้ -- การจำแนก กล้วยไม้ -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The terrestrial orchid Crepidium Blume and Dienia Lindl. in Thailand were enumerated by Gunnar Seidenfaden under Malaxis with key and drawings. Because of no species descriptions in publication, it is difficult to delimit species boundary. Moreover, recent discovery of new species results in unreliable assessment of species, therefore, the taxonomic revision of Crepidium and Dienia in Thailand should be carried out. The results indicated that the column and transversal callus on labellum are taxonomically important characters to delimit these two genera. In addition, morphological characters, i.e. stem and leaf morphology, labellum auricles, margins and number of teeth on distal margin of labellum, and high ridges on labellum cavity, are useful characters to classify and identify to species. It is suggested that only 1 species of Dienia and 25 species of Crepidium are distributed in Thailand. Four species are new records for Thailand, namely, C. bahanense (Hand.-Mazz.) S. C. Chen & J. J. Wood, C. josephianum (Rchb. f.) Marg., C. maximowiczianum (King & Pantl.) Szlach. and C. micranthum (Hook. f.) Szlach. and a new species, C. falcifolium Nuammee, Seelanan & H. A. Pedersen. Furthermore, the two new combinations are made and substantiated, i.e. C. chamaeorchis (Schltr.) Nuammee, Seelanan, Suddee & H. A. Pedersen and C. szemaoense (Tang & F. T. Wang) Nuammee, Seelanan, Suddee & H. A. Pedersen. The investigation on pollination biology of C. acuminatum (D. Don) Szlach and D. ophrydis (J. Koenig) Ormerod & Seidenf. indicated that C. acuminatum is likely cross-pollinated orchid that relies on pollinators for successful pollination. In contrary, D. ophrydis is autonomous self-pollination assisted by rain whose pollination mechanism was assisted by viscous drops and water adhesion. Both C. acuminatum and D. ophrydis produced and secreted nectar to possibly attract pollinators. The much lower percentages of natural fruit set of C. acuminatum may be due to self-incompatibility, pollinator limitation, coupling with other environmental factors. Whilst, D. ophrydis may employ nectar as attractant to pollinators in order to increasing chance for outcrossing but autonomous self-pollination assisted by rain thus seem to be an important strategy that guarantees fruit set when pollinator’s visits are scarce. |
Other Abstract: | กล้วยไม้ดินสกุล Crepidium Blume และ Dienia Lindl. ได้มีการรายงานในประเทศไทยโดย Gunnar Seidenfaden ภายใต้สกุล Malaxis ซึ่งรายงานเพียงรูปวิธานและภาพวาดลายเส้น แต่ขาดคำบรรยายลักษณะชนิด จึงทำให้ยากแก่การกำหนดขอบเขตชนิดที่ชัดเจน นอกจากนี้มีการค้นพบกล้วยไม้ชนิดใหม่เพิ่มเติม จึงทำให้จำนวนชนิดที่ไม่มีความแน่นอน ดังนั้น การศึกษาทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของกล้วยไม้สกุล Crepidium และ Dienia ในประเทศไทยจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะของเส้าเกสรและแคลลัสบนกลีบปากเป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดขอบเขตระดับสกุลของกล้วยไม้สองสกุลนี้ นอกจากนี้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ได้แก่ ลักษณะของลำต้นและใบ รูปร่างของกลีบปาก ติ่งกลีบปาก ขอบและจำนวนซี่ฟันของกลีบปาก รวมทั้งสันนูนบนโพรงกลีบปากเป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจัดจำแนกและระบุชนิดได้ การศึกษาทบทวนทางอนุกรมวิธานพบกล้วยไม้สกุล Dienia เพียง 1 ชนิด และสกุล Crepidium จำนวน 25 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทย 4 ชนิด คือ C. bahanense (Hand.-Mazz.) S. C. Chen & J. J. Wood, C. josephianum (Rchb. f.) Marg., C. maximowiczianum (King & Pantl.) Szlach. และ C. micranthum (Hook. f.) Szlach. และพืชชนิดใหม่ของโลก 1 ชนิด คือ C. falcifolium Nuammee, Seelanan & H. A. Pedersen นอกจากนี้ยังมีชนิดที่ย้ายจากสกุลอื่นมา 2 ชนิด คือ C. chamaeorchis (Schltr.) Nuammee, Seelanan, Suddee & H. A. Pedersen และ C. szemaoense (Tang & F. T. Wang) Nuammee, Seelanan, Suddee & H. A. Pedersen. การศึกษาชีววิทยาการถ่ายเรณูของ C. acuminatum (D. Don) Szlach. และ D. ophrydis (J. Koenig) Ormerod & Seidenf. พบว่า C. acuminatum เป็นกล้วยไม้ที่ถ่ายเรณูข้ามต้นและต้องพึ่งพาแมลงพาหะในการถ่ายเรณู ส่วน D. ophrydis เป็นกล้วยไม้ที่ถ่ายเรณูในต้นเดียวกัน โดยอาศัยกลไกการถ่ายเรณูด้วยน้ำฝน ผ่านกระบวนการการสร้าง viscous drop และแรงดึงของน้ำ โดยทั้ง C. acuminatum และ D. ophrydis สามารถสร้างน้ำต้อยเพื่อดึงดูดแมลงพาหะ สำหรับปริมาณการติดฝักตามธรรมชาติ C. acuminatum มีการติดฝักที่ต่ำมาก อาจเนื่องมาจากไม่สามารถถ่ายเรณูในต้นเดียวกันได้ ปัจจัยจำกัดมาจากแมลงพาหะและปัจจัยอื่น ๆ จากสิ่งแวดล้อม ในขณะที่ D. ophrydis อาจจะใช้น้ำต้อยเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในการถ่ายเรณูข้ามต้น แต่กลไกการถ่ายเรณูด้วยน้ำฝนกลับเป็นยุทธวิธีที่สำคัญที่สามารถรับประกันการติดฝักในเวลาที่แมลงพาหะในธรรมชาติขาดแคลน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61488 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.42 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.42 |
Type: | Thesis |