https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61490
Title: | Population dynamics and emergence of black-bearded tomb bat Taphozous melanopogon Temminck, 1841 at Samaesan Islands, Chonburi Province |
Other Titles: | พลวัตประชากรเเละการบินออกจากที่เกาะนอนของค้างคาวปีกถุงเคราดำ Taphozous melanopogon Temminck, 1841 ที่หมู่เกาะเเสมสาร จังหวัดชลบุรี |
Authors: | Kasidit Rison |
Advisors: | Thongchai Ngamprasertwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Bats -- Thailand -- Chonburi Bats -- Reproduction Population dynamics ค้างคาว -- ไทย -- ชลบุรี ค้างคาว -- การสืบพันธุ์ พลวัตประชากร |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to investigate population dynamics and emergence activity of Taphozous melanopogon in 2 maternity colonies (the Kham and Changkleua colonies) at Samaesan Islands, Chonburi Province. From January 2015 to April 2016 using emergence counts from infrared video camera and mark and recapture method were conducted at cave entrance, the results showed that T. melanopogon resided in studied caves throughout the year and exhibited variation on colony size, composition and movement. Increasing of colony size and proportion of male bats into colonies during November 2015–February 2016 probably indicated mating season. From March to October 2015, colony size and proportion of male bats declined concordant with observing pregnant females during April–June 2015 and lactating female during June–August 2015. Fledgling juveniles were captured from June to August 2015 and late juveniles were captured from August to December 2015. Results from mark and recapture method revealed that only 26 individuals were recaptured from a total of 581 banded adult bats. Colony size fluctuation and low fidelity on roosts suggested the complexity of movement pattern and roost network in this species. Observation on emergence activities indicated that sunset time had greatly impact on bat emergence. In addition, weather conditions, which were wind speed and cloud cover, influenced on bat emergence as well. Late emergence times were observed in windy evening due to unsuitable condition for flight. Late emergence were also observed in cloudy nights, but reason for this was unclear. Change in colony composition also affected to bat emergence. The Results revealed that emergence duration tended to longer during April–July 2015. The reason was that pregnant and lactating females tended to emerge later than other individuals due to less flight maneuverability, which increased predation risks. Early emergence during August–December 2015 were observed because juveniles tended to emerge early to find food which is important for their growth and development compared to adults bats. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเเปลงขนาดเเละโครงสร้างประชากร เเละการเปลี่ยนเเปลงที่ส่งผลถึงเวลาการบินออกจากที่เกาะนอนของค้างคาวปีกถุงเคราดำ 2 โคโลนี คือ โคโลนีบนเกาะขาม เเละโคโลนีบนเกาะฉางเกลือ ที่หมู่เกาะเเสมสาร จังหวัดชลบุรี ในช่วงเดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2558 ถึงเดือน เมษายน พ.ศ. 2559 เป็นระยะเวลา 16 เดือน โดยใช้วิธีการนับจำนวนค้างคาวที่บินออกจากที่เกาะนอนด้วยกล้องวิดีโอแบบอินฟราเรด และการทำเครื่องหมายและจับซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาประชากรพบว่า ค้างคาวปีกถุงเคราดำเข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในถ้ำที่ศึกษาตลอดทั้งปี โดยมีการเปลี่ยนเเปลงขนาดเเละโครงสร้างของโคโลนี เเละการเปลี่ยนย้ายรังตลอดเวลา จำนวนค้างคาวในเเต่ละโคโลนีเเละสัดส่วนของค้างคาวเพศผู้เพิ่มขึ้น ในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2558 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2559 ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นฤดูผสมพันธุ์ ช่วงระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2558 จำนวนค้างคาวในโคโลนีลดจำนวนลงพร้อมกับสัดส่วนเพศผู้ที่ลดลง พบค้างคาววัยตั้งท้องในเดือนเมษายน ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2558 เเละค้างคาววัยให้นมลูกในเดือนพฤษภาคม ถึง มิถุนายน เริ่มพบค้างคาววัยอ่อนบินออกจากถ้ำตั้งเเต่เดือน มิถุนายน ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2558 เเละค้างคาววัยอ่อนช่วงปลาย ตั้งเเต่เดือนสิงหาคม ถึงเดือนธันวาคม จำนวนค้างคาวในโคโลนีที่มีการเปลี่ยนเเปลงตลอดเวลา และการที่ผลจากการติดเครื่องหมาย พบค้างคาวที่ถูกจับซ้ำเพียง 26 ตัว จากการติดเครื่องหมายทั้งหมด 581 ตัว บ่งชี้ว่า ค้างคาวชนิดนี้เป็นการเปลี่ยนย้ายที่เกาะนอนบ่อย บ่งชี้ว่า ค้างคาวชนิดนี้มีรูปแบบการเปลี่นย้ายรังและเครือข่ายรังที่เกาะนอนที่ซับซ้อน ผลการศึกษาด้านเวลาการบินออกจากที่เกาะนอน พบว่า เวลาพระอาทิตย์ตกเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่กระตุ้นให้ค้างคาวเริ่มบินออกจากที่เกาะนอน อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพอากาศก็ส่งต่อการบินออกจากที่เกาะนอน พบว่า ค้างคาวจะชะลอการออกบินในวันที่ลมเเรง เนื่องจากสภาพอากาศที่ไม่เหมาะกับการบิน นอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนเเปลงโครงสร้างประชากรส่งผลต่อเวลาการบินออกของค้างคาวเช่นกัน และพบว่า เวลาที่ค้างคาวทั้งโคโลนีใช้ในการบินออกจะนานขึ้นในเดือนเมษายน ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ซึ่งช่วงนั้นจะมีค้างคาวในวัยตั้งท้องเเละให้นมลูก ซึ่งบินออกช้ากว่าค้างคาวตัวอื่น เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากการถูกล่าเนื่องจากสรรมถภาพในการบินที่ลดลง เเละค้างคาวในโคโลนีมีเเนวโน้มบินออกไวกว่าปกติในเดือนสิงหาคม ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2558 เนื่องจากในช่วงนั้นพบค้างคาววัยอ่อนซึ่งมีความต้องการสารอาหารในการเจริญเติบโต เเละส่งผลให้ค้างคาววัยอ่อนบินออกเร็วกว่าค้างคาววัยอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61490 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1926 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1926 |
Type: | Thesis |