Title: Synthesis of dinitrate compounds from alkane diols as cetane improvers
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไดไนเตรทจากอัลเคนไดออล เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
Authors: Sangsom Siraprapakit
Advisors: Somchai Pengprecha
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Dinitrate -- Synthesis
Alkenes diols
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Synthesis of dinitrate compounds from alkane diols, such as 1,6-hexane diol, 1,8-octane diol, 1,10-decane diol, and 2-methyl-2,4-pentane diol could be prepared by direct nitration reaction. The nitration took place by using mixed acid containing concentrated nitric acid and concentrated sulfuric acid in the presense of solvent. The dinitrate compounds obtained were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. They could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. From the determination of cetane index, they could increase cetane index about 3.9 and 6.3 units at the concentration of 0.05% and 0.10% by weight, respectively. From the prediction of cetane number, they were more effective than commercial cetane improver at both concentrations of 0.05% and 0.10% by weight, especially 1,10-decane dinitrate. These dinitrate compounds had potential to be used for improving cetane number of basediesel fuel.
Other Abstract: การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไดไนเตรทจากอัลเคนไดออลได้แก่ 1,6-เฮกเซนไดออล 1,8-ออกเทนไดออล 1,10-เดคเคนไดออล และ 2-เมทิล-2,4-เพนเทนไดออล สามารถเตรียมได้โดยตรงจากปฏิกิริยาไนเตรชัน โดยใช้ของผสมระหว่างกรดไนตริก และกรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้นในตัวทำละลายสารที่ได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโคปีได้แก่อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโคปี สารประกอบไดไนเตรทที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นบานได้ง่าย จากการตรวจสอบค่าดัชนีซีเทนพบว่า สารเหล่านี้ให้ค่าดัชนีซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 3.9 และ 6.3 หน่วยที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05% และ 0.10% โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ และจากการทำนายค่าซีเทนพบว่า สารเหล่านี้ให้ผลที่ดีมากกว่าสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ทั้งที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.05% และ 0.10% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยเฉพาะ 1,10-เดคเคนไดไนเตรท สารประกอบไดไนเตรทเหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถนำมาใช้สำหรับเพิ่มค่าซีเทนในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ดี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6154
ISBN: 9743471529
Type: Thesis