https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61639
Title: | Edge-odd graceful labelings of prism-like graphs of cycles |
Other Titles: | การกำกับอย่างสง่างามแบบคี่บนเส้นเชื่อมของบางกราฟคล้ายปริซึมของวง |
Authors: | Apinya Tirasuwanwasee |
Advisors: | Ratinan Boonklurb Kitiporn Plaimas |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Ratinan.B@Chula.ac.th Kitiporn.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Graphic methods กราฟ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A simple graph G with q edges is called an edge-odd graceful graph, if there is a bijection f from the edge set of the graph to {1,3,5,…,2q-1} such that, when each vertex is assigned the sum of all values of the edges incident to it modulo 2q, the resulting vertex labels are distinct. In this thesis, we define new prism-like graphs and prove that they are edge-odd graceful graphs. |
Other Abstract: | กราฟอย่างง่าย G ที่มี q เส้นเชื่อม เรียกว่า กราฟด้านคี่อย่างสวยงาม เมื่อมีฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง f จากเส้นเชื่อมของกราฟไปทั่วถึงเซต {1,3,5,…,2q-1} และจุดยอดแต่ละจุดกำกับด้วยจำนวนที่เป็นผลรวมของค่าของฟังก์ชัน f บนเส้นเชื่อมทุกเส้นที่ตกกระทบกับจุดนั้นมอดุโล 2q โดยจำนวนที่กำกับจุดเหล่านั้นแตกต่างกันทั้งหมด ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ให้บทนิยามกราฟคล้ายปริซึมบางชนิด แล้วพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟเหล่านี้เป็นกราฟด้านคี่อย่างสวยงาม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61639 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.365 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.365 |
Type: | Thesis |